Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

C31 only outputting SD


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   paragon

paragon

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 354 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2007

Posted 12 October 2012 - 01:37 PM

I just had a C31 installed this afternoon and the unit will only output SD. I have changed all of the settings even disabling 480i and 480p and yet it doesn't seem to change anything. Has anybody experienced this or have any ideas of how to fix it? Thanks!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,061 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 12 October 2012 - 01:38 PM

What software version is the C31 running (you can find out holding the SELECT button on the remote for 10 seconds)? I know during testing that was a bug but it has been corrected in later versions of code.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#3 OFFLINE   paragon

paragon

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 354 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2007

Posted 12 October 2012 - 01:47 PM

It is running 0x6F8, it downloaded shortly the C31 was hooked up.

I was able to get it outputting HD, though its more of a workaround then a fix. I had to disable 480i and 480p outputs and then toggle Native on and back off again.

Thanks for your quick response!

#4 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,878 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 12 October 2012 - 02:07 PM

So is the problem fixed or does it come back when you turn the c31 off and on?
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#5 OFFLINE   paragon

paragon

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 354 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2007

Posted 12 October 2012 - 02:10 PM

It is fixed when turning the C31 off and on normally. I haven't tried power cycling it yet, will do so later tonight.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...