Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

what channel is the tv supposed to be on?


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   austinbradys

austinbradys

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2012

Posted 14 October 2012 - 03:54 PM

Help! What channel is the tv supposed to be on? I accidentally switched it and I can't find a manual. It is not an HDMI tv just a regular one.

Thanks!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,223 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 14 October 2012 - 03:56 PM

What receiver? Older receivers output on channel 3 or 4 ... ViP receivers could be any UHF channel. Your receiver may also be connected by AV cables that are not HDMI.

#3 OFFLINE   HDlover

HDlover

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 310 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2006

Posted 14 October 2012 - 04:18 PM

Don't you have component? Don't you have an HDTV? Still living in the dark ages? :confused:

#4 OFFLINE   austinbradys

austinbradys

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2012

Posted 14 October 2012 - 05:04 PM

had the receiver for about a year. I have four HD Tv's but this is a monitor I was watching football on....... It has standard hookup but shouldn't be UHF. I thought it was channel 60 or 44 or something? Not 3 or 4?

#5 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 14 October 2012 - 06:30 PM

had the receiver for about a year. I have four HD Tv's but this is a monitor I was watching football on....... It has standard hookup but shouldn't be UHF. I thought it was channel 60 or 44 or something? Not 3 or 4?

Channel 60 and 44 are UHF channels. Is this a computer monitor with a card in the computer and a coaxial cable attached to the computer. If you can tell us the model number some receivers in the system info screen list the output channel.

#6 ONLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,261 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 14 October 2012 - 06:31 PM

What receiver model? What cabling goes from the receiver to the monitor??
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#7 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,223 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 14 October 2012 - 07:43 PM

If you have not already done so check every input channel ... just step through all the channels until you see the picture or the sleep screen.

#8 OFFLINE   austinbradys

austinbradys

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2012

Posted 15 October 2012 - 03:56 AM

Wow! You guys are so helpful! What happened was I hit the channel button on the remote and changed the channel of the tv I just need to know what to put it back to I will check the receiver model it is one that is in a different room. The TV is not hooked up to a computer (it actually is a tv). By in put channel you mean just browse through the channels on the tv until I find it? also, I have the tv on TV and cable or directv. Is that right?

#9 OFFLINE   Inkosaurus

Inkosaurus

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 678 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2011

Posted 15 October 2012 - 05:00 AM

Wow! You guys are so helpful! What happened was I hit the channel button on the remote and changed the channel of the tv I just need to know what to put it back to I will check the receiver model it is one that is in a different room. The TV is not hooked up to a computer (it actually is a tv). By in put channel you mean just browse through the channels on the tv until I find it? also, I have the tv on TV and cable or directv. Is that right?


This is a difficult situation to fix with little information and not being able to just walk over to your house and fix.

The reason there asking is because the receiver can be changed to output to a different channel other then the default settings.

Is this a tv1 or tv2? You still havent answered what kind of receiver your using, which can actually help us determine what channel to try out.

If your using Coax cable and its a tv1, try 3 or 4, anything other then coax (component, composite) try its accompanying input channel.

If its a tv2, 60, and 73 are some defaults (could be 74 dont remember off the top of my head). If your tv doesnt go up to 60 and above, try 44 (Theres a few others but cant remember).

If it is a dual tuner receiver and you cant find out which channel to put it on, go to tv1 on the receiver, go to settings and check out modulator set up. What ever number is in the modulator set up is the number you have to set that tv to.

If its a single tuner receiver or if the above didnt help call in to Dish and tell them you have "Black, Blue Snowy screen".

#10 OFFLINE   dennispap

dennispap

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 661 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 15 October 2012 - 09:59 AM

you could turn the sat box on and then try to scan for channels on your tv. it should find the signal then.( if you are using a reg cable connection)

#11 OFFLINE   austinbradys

austinbradys

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2012

Posted 15 October 2012 - 04:39 PM

Again, thanks for your help. It is tv 2. I will do your suggestions and if that doesn't work, I'll call Dish. Thanks so much!

#12 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,223 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 16 October 2012 - 12:29 AM

If there is a TV connected to TV1 one can also find the channel(s) listed in the settings ...

#13 OFFLINE   moghedien

moghedien

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 203 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2007

Posted 16 October 2012 - 06:22 AM

I thought the Dish remote had something called the "recover button" that returned the TV to its original input in this situation. If not, make sure the dish receiver in on, start at channel 2, then push channel up until a picture appears...

#14 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 16 October 2012 - 08:57 AM

I thought the Dish remote had something called the "recover button" that returned the TV to its original input in this situation. If not, make sure the dish receiver in on, start at channel 2, then push channel up until a picture appears...


I believe you have to go through a procedure to set this up. I don't recall a lot of people taking the time to do it.

#15 OFFLINE   Inkosaurus

Inkosaurus

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 678 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2011

Posted 16 October 2012 - 10:11 AM

If there is a TV connected to TV1 one can also find the channel(s) listed in the settings ...


yeah thats the modulator set up i was referencing in my post.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...