Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34 + 2 C31's + 1 H24: Will HR34 bridge Coax/DECA + Home Network?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   nps_ca

nps_ca

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2010

Posted 16 October 2012 - 01:12 AM

Went through a bunch of the posts, GREAT info!

It isn't clear to me that the HR34 will bridge Ethernet + Coax/DECA?

I've got a SWM8 converted setup when I had whole home done when that first came out prior to the HR34's

HR20 -> Replacing with an HR34
This above box has a DECA adapter attached where the ethernet on the DECA goes to my network switch and one of the other network switch ports goes to the HR20

HR22 -> Replacing with a C31
One of our least used boxes, was just using it for recording more shows. This box DID require a DECA adapter to break out the COAX/DECA to the ethernet port. (Just Coax to DECA adapter to the HR22)

H24 -> Keeping as H24
Don't need ability to record shows on this, just playback recorded shows and do live TV. This box didn't need a DECA Adapter to have home network/internet

D10 -> Replacing with a C31
Also very rarely used box

Some questions related to this

Should the HR34 bridge the network from COAX/DECA for the other boxes to my home network? Any gotcha's side effects/etc? If any issues here should I just take the DECA spare adapters I have and where I have the SWM8/16 installed just take a channel there and move the ethernet insertion there with the DECA adapter?

This setup change keeps us at 6 SWM channels; from what I've heard the tech will still replace with a SWM16?

I've got an install tomorrow AM ; anyone have anything they want to know on current installs, what the tech brought/was prepared for, etc, let me know.

Edited by nps_ca, 16 October 2012 - 01:21 AM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 16 October 2012 - 01:36 AM

He shouldn't swap to a SWM 16 as you won't have more than 8 tuners. Tech's will also install a CCK if it's not installed they won't setup the Ethernet directly to the HR34. Very few will know that it's ok but it will also impact their bottom line. If you want to remove the CCK and direct connect it you can. I haven't seen a benefit with the unit itself either way. It does however require one less device to be plugged in which is why I do it.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#3 OFFLINE   LameLefty

LameLefty

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,043 posts
Joined: Sep 28, 2006

Posted 16 October 2012 - 06:10 AM

Yes, the HR34 will bridge between the LAN and the DECA cloud through its ethernet port. That's how mine is currently connected.

"Human sacrifice, dogs and cats living together... mass hysteria!"
Directv since 1997
Will Work for Beer


#4 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 16 October 2012 - 08:16 AM

As for quirks with having it directly connected, up until recently one of my receivers would lose its IP address, but after an update it has worked flawlessly.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#5 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,833 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 16 October 2012 - 08:22 AM

My suggestion is to let the tech install the cinema connection kit and then move the ethernet cable to the Genie DVR when he leaves. The installer is only paid the full amount if he installs the cinema connection kit.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#6 OFFLINE   nps_ca

nps_ca

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2010

Posted 16 October 2012 - 05:32 PM

Installer replaced my dish; No Idea why but on the retention package they had it listed. Put a side additional mount on it - we have TWICE on heavy winds had the dish go out of whack - in our area the installer said they now add another mount arm to limit that. Noticed this change moved some of the signal strengths from 70's to 80's so no complaints

Kept me on the SWM8 as noted SWM16 not needed; we would NEVER exceed 7 to 8 channels ever (unless a new fangled higher tuner box ever came out)

HR20 was replaced by HR34; REMOVED the legacy DECA Adapter. The DECA adapter was replaced with a CCK broadband (wired one) - he got it added to the work order; again no charge. So decided to just move this to where the SWM8 was as my home network router and cable modem terminate there anyway

HR22 was replaced with C31; this was SOME pain provisioning this. The installer had to call in twice to get them to take the serial # and MAC address as it wouldn't work with the HR34. Got it sorted after 20 mins on the phone.

H24 was kept as is; no changes at all

D22 was kept also - NOT replaced with C31. This wasn't planned but this D22 is connected to a Mac Elgato EyeTV recorder; so I record any DTV content to an iPad/iPhone-iPod ; basically IR blasts the D22 and records on an S-Video input (or component); ISSUE here is my recorder doesn't support HDMI (protected) so installer suggested to keep D22 and not have to deal with future Video/Audio I/O connector on C31 as they have not seen any cables for that connector yet supporting legacy SD/Analog Audio. This also was ideal as we had SWM channels left and this won't eat up a tuner on the HR34

All in all for a contractor tech this guy did a good job; wanted to know everything I wanted my way before he started and left the place clean, cleaned up all his work, wasn't in a rush to leave; but did it all in under 2hr 30 total. He called to get the Broadband CCK added and was very clued in for just being his 4th install on the HR34.

Big frustration now is getting all the DVR series schedule stuff back (DTV needs a way to transfer this info box to box!).

Also no issues on the H24 accessing any of the HR34 content. Noticed a big improvement on response times for playback/channel changes on the HR34 as compared to the HR20 and HR22.

Side note; on the PRIOR setup with HR20/HR22/H24 (plus standalone D22) I DID have issues when going on my own Gigabit network (even though ports are 100Mb on DTV STB's); would get dropped out playback frozen frames, failed playback errors. Moved the three STB's to JUST use Coax/DECA (except for the one HR20 that had a DECA Adapter and I right there connected my home net) - ALL these issues went away. So even though I have CAT6 cabling to all rooms in my house I left the DECA network/Coax in place and have found so far 6 hours in no issues or complaints SO far on the HR34 or the other boxes in the house. All working well. Your Mileage may vary....

Any questions let me know.

Edited by nps_ca, 16 October 2012 - 05:40 PM.


#7 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,813 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 16 October 2012 - 10:01 PM

Glad you had such a great experience with the installer.

As to DECA network, most people find it to work better than ethernet, but as you note, individual mileage may vary. There are just so many variables involved, especially with using ethernet, while the DECA/MOCA is a "closed environment" if you will that overcomes most of those external variables.

#8 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 17 October 2012 - 07:01 AM

Just curious, you do have a BSF (Band Stop Filter) installed at the D12 receiver, correct? Also, there is a component and a composite video cable available for the C31. In fact, I believe that Solid Signal sells both of them.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#9 OFFLINE   nps_ca

nps_ca

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2010

Posted 17 October 2012 - 09:10 AM

Just curious, you do have a BSF (Band Stop Filter) installed at the D12 receiver, correct? Also, there is a component and a composite video cable available for the C31. In fact, I believe that Solid Signal sells both of them.

- Merg


Yup, just saw the cable on Solid Signal last night! Well; kept as is ok for me as the D12 has its own turner; less chance of taking up a tuner for a recording.

Yes there is a BSF on the D12.

On the component output on the C31; anyone know if it's full 1080 or will the box limit it to 720p to deal with content owners requirements of not doing 1080 across component? No reviews on this cable yet: http://www.solidsign...8-94A1CS-008-01

Edited by nps_ca, 17 October 2012 - 09:16 AM.


#10 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 17 October 2012 - 09:20 AM

On the component output on the C31; anyone know if it's full 1080 or will the box limit it to 720p to deal with content owners requirements of not doing 1080 across component? No reviews on this cable yet: http://www.solidsign...8-94A1CS-008-01


The component cable will do 1080i, but will not do 1080p.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom





spam firewall