Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34 without whole home?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   willis3

willis3

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 304 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 20 October 2012 - 02:13 PM

Just curious if D* would let someone use a HR34 without
whole home.. just a standalone dvr ?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jimrobinette

jimrobinette

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2007

Posted 20 October 2012 - 03:12 PM

Hell, I can't even get them to turn on WH with a HR-34 and C-31!!

My thread.

#3 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 907 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 20 October 2012 - 03:29 PM

Just curious if D* would let someone use a HR34 without
whole home.. just a standalone dvr ?


They allow 1 HR34 all the time.

#4 OFFLINE   willis3

willis3

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 304 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 20 October 2012 - 04:15 PM

So I could get an HR34 to replace my HR24? I don't care about multiroom viewing etc..

#5 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 907 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 20 October 2012 - 04:18 PM

Sure

#6 OFFLINE   willis3

willis3

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 304 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 20 October 2012 - 04:26 PM

I checked online... says I am eligible for a free HD DVR.. probadly not a HR34 I am guessing... wonder if I called I would be able to order one...?"

#7 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,662 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 20 October 2012 - 04:33 PM

I checked online... says I am eligible for a free HD DVR.. probadly not a HR34 I am guessing... wonder if I called I would be able to order one...?"


Sure. call them up and see if the y can give a deal.

#8 OFFLINE   Rus

Rus

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Sep 28, 2012

Posted 20 October 2012 - 04:35 PM

Just curious if D* would let someone use a HR34 without
whole home.. just a standalone dvr ?


I have one TV only and for $99.00 DirecTV had a tech come and switch out the first DVR with a HR34-700. It is just for my TV. No WiFi or Internet, etc. It may have been because I am a new customer.

#9 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,896 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 20 October 2012 - 05:51 PM

I checked online... says I am eligible for a free HD DVR.. probadly not a HR34 I am guessing... wonder if I called I would be able to order one...?"

Cost will run from around $49 to $299 depending on your length of service and how well you did in the CSR roulette game.

DREW

Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR21-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#10 OFFLINE   willis3

willis3

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 304 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 21 October 2012 - 08:15 AM

I assume I could hook it up my self? Just connect the cable from the dish, phone line
and ehernet cable?

#11 OFFLINE   thomamon

thomamon

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Jul 20, 2008

Posted 21 October 2012 - 09:09 AM

I assume I could hook it up my self? Just connect the cable from the dish, phone line
and ehernet cable?

I have it just as my one receiver.

They made someone come out and install it anyway, he had to change something on the dish to make it work. It was a little more involved then just swapping out the box.

#12 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 21 October 2012 - 10:02 AM

I assume I could hook it up my self? Just connect the cable from the dish, phone line
and ehernet cable?


If you have SWM already, it is possible to self-install, but not 100% sure they allow it.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...