Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Whole Home disconnect when internet connected


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   pearkel

pearkel

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 20 October 2012 - 02:19 PM

I have a problem I have been struggling with since the latest update to the HR34. My set up swm 16- on one side of the swm 16 is 2 hr24's, 1 HR22, and one HR21 connected via a 4 way splitter. On the other side of the swm 16 is the HR34 direct connect. When installer put in the HR34 he used a cck that was installed on top of the HR34. Once he left i disconnected the cck removed the two way splitter and utilized the HR34 as my gateway to internet.
FF to last week. I started getting frequent disconnects on my whole home network, if I disconnect the HR34 from the router the whole home works perfectly and the disconnects disappear. The disconnects happen on all receivers and the drops will vary from room to room as to what receiver can or can't be seen. If I run advanced network setup, all receivers can see each other again but will drop off shortly.
Things i have tried this week-set up static ips on receivers, took the whole system down and powered back up starting with the power inserter, visually inspected all fittings at termination points to make sure they looked ok, today i reinstalled the cck and it's c-link goes from orange to flashing orange, to nothing.
Any ideas to what i else i can try would be greatly appreciated.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   otaliema

otaliema

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
  • LocationMid-west USA
Joined: Aug 09, 2012

Posted 22 October 2012 - 11:56 AM

I know the HR34 is supposed to function as a CCK when direct wired but with this constant of a problem and receivers dropping off the network for whole home its eather your router is kicking the units off for some reason and they can't get them selfs back on the home network or the HR34 is being stubborn and not working as a CCK for you.
Somthing to try is set up a stadic IP's with no time out on your router for the D* receivers. Or put the CCK back in the way the tech installed it and see if that solves the issue.

I am a former DIRECTV employee however all statements opinions, views, expressions, etc, are entirely my own even if logic says otherwise.

They DO NOT reflect on DIRECTV and or any partner, affiliated company's, polices, processes, opinions, or things that are not listed here.

Set up. HR24-200, HR24-200, HR22-200, H23-600. Whole Home, BBCCK, SL3 SWiM.

I have found that working with computers is like working with a toddler, sometimes there is no reason for the melt down, just keep on moving forward.


#3 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,479 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 22 October 2012 - 12:39 PM

I believe there is a specific order to do a shut down and restart that helps with the disconnect problem sometimes.
Shut down all receivers ( unplug the power ) including the router you are connecting to and the power inserter.
Start up the router and wait until is is done, 2 or 3 minutes, plug in the power inserter, plug in the HR34, wait until it loads the satellite ino, then start up the other units one at a time and let them reload the satellite data.
From what I read this allows the router to set all the IP addresses and eliminates the dropping problem.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#4 OFFLINE   pearkel

pearkel

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 24 October 2012 - 10:37 AM

Reinstalling the cck has seemed to work even though no connection is lit up. Whole home has been solid.

#5 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 24 October 2012 - 10:49 AM

Reinstalling the cck has seemed to work even though no connection is lit up. Whole home has been solid.


You did disconnect the ethernet cable you originally had connected directly to the HR34, right? You don't want that connected and the CCK connected at the same time.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#6 OFFLINE   pearkel

pearkel

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 25 October 2012 - 06:47 AM

You did disconnect the ethernet cable you originally had connected directly to the HR34, right? You don't want that connected and the CCK connected at the same time.

- Merg


Yes i removed it from HR34 and plugged into cck. Everything is working, internet at all devices and whole home is working but the cck light that was amber has been off for 3 days now. Not sure why but as long as everything is working I don't care.

#7 OFFLINE   otaliema

otaliema

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
  • LocationMid-west USA
Joined: Aug 09, 2012

Posted 25 October 2012 - 12:02 PM

I believe there is a specific order to do a shut down and restart that helps with the disconnect problem sometimes.
Shut down all receivers ( unplug the power ) including the router you are connecting to and the power inserter.
Start up the router and wait until is is done, 2 or 3 minutes, plug in the power inserter, plug in the HR34, wait until it loads the satellite ino, then start up the other units one at a time and let them reload the satellite data.
From what I read this allows the router to set all the IP addresses and eliminates the dropping problem.


That works very for this problem as well when a CCK installed, *face palm* didn't even think about that soultion for this situtation. You are correct on the order for the shut down /start up, just like kicking your home network just replace the computer(s) with D* receivers.


Reinstalling the cck has seemed to work even though no connection is lit up. Whole home has been solid.


Great to hear. If the network issues start up try that reboot sequenice that Jimmie put in, just insert the CCK in prior to the HR34 and let the cck power up and all lights to stablize. (except network)

Edited by otaliema, 25 October 2012 - 12:03 PM.
Typos

I am a former DIRECTV employee however all statements opinions, views, expressions, etc, are entirely my own even if logic says otherwise.

They DO NOT reflect on DIRECTV and or any partner, affiliated company's, polices, processes, opinions, or things that are not listed here.

Set up. HR24-200, HR24-200, HR22-200, H23-600. Whole Home, BBCCK, SL3 SWiM.

I have found that working with computers is like working with a toddler, sometimes there is no reason for the melt down, just keep on moving forward.


#8 OFFLINE   Lindsey-Star

Lindsey-Star

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Jul 22, 2010

Posted 25 October 2012 - 01:09 PM

Or put the CCK back in the way the tech installed it and see if that solves the issue.


+1

Again, ethernet connected directly may cause issues. Best to use the CCK since it is exactly designed to keep both networks combined and running at the same time.
Opinions expressed by me in my postings are exactly that, opinions.
My opinions in no way reflect those of any company or service.

#9 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 29 October 2012 - 09:29 PM

+1

Again, ethernet connected directly may cause issues. Best to use the CCK since it is exactly designed to keep both networks combined and running at the same time.


Using the HR34 Ethernet port to bridge the home network to the DECA network will work just fine. Any issues that might have existed with that setup appear to have been resolved. This is how I have my HR34 connected.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#10 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 29 October 2012 - 09:30 PM

Which light is amber on the CCK?

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#11 OFFLINE   pearkel

pearkel

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 30 October 2012 - 08:58 AM

Which light is amber on the CCK?

- Merg


clink, has been solid amber for last few days, alternates between amber and nothing. Sharing has been solid since i put it back in the rotation.

#12 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,767 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 30 October 2012 - 09:21 AM

clink, has been solid amber for last few days, alternates between amber and nothing. Sharing has been solid since i put it back in the rotation.

Amber is a sign of reduced network performance due to either a low signal or noise.
A.K.A VOS

#13 OFFLINE   pearkel

pearkel

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 30 October 2012 - 11:01 AM

Amber is a sign of reduced network performance due to either a low signal or noise.



Would that be due to the network side or the coaxial side? I have checked all connections on the coaxial side and didn't see anything out of the ordinary. Installer put all new ends on cables during the upgrade a while back.
My network does have a lot of devices on it. 5 directv boxes, 5 pc's, 2 gaming consoles, 2 ipads, an android tablet, and 3 smart phones.
KRM

#14 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,767 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 30 October 2012 - 11:32 AM

Would that be due to the network side or the coaxial side? I have checked all connections on the coaxial side and didn't see anything out of the ordinary. Installer put all new ends on cables during the upgrade a while back.
My network does have a lot of devices on it. 5 directv boxes, 5 pc's, 2 gaming consoles, 2 ipads, an android tablet, and 3 smart phones.
KRM

It has to due with the RF signal for networking on the coax.
This signal doesn't have enough "signal to noise" ratio, so either the signal is low, or somewhere noise is getting in.
You need to breakdown "your network" [description] to what is on the coax/DirecTV network, and what it on your home network.
The coax network is separate.

Can you make up a drawing of what the coax & receivers look like?
This will help to suggest/point to places to look.
Rough guesses of coax lengths would help too.

The 34 & 24s can run tests of the coax network too.

You get into the menu by using the front panel and pressing [both] the guide and right arrow buttons.
This may take a few tries to work, but when it does you'll see a menu with coax on the left. Select this and the first test will list all the DECA nodes and the loss to each from the receiver running this test.
A.K.A VOS

#15 OFFLINE   pearkel

pearkel

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 30 October 2012 - 01:28 PM

It has to due with the RF signal for networking on the coax.
This signal doesn't have enough "signal to noise" ratio, so either the signal is low, or somewhere noise is getting in.
You need to breakdown "your network" [description] to what is on the coax/DirecTV network, and what it on your home network.
The coax network is separate.

Can you make up a drawing of what the coax & receivers look like?
This will help to suggest/point to places to look.
Rough guesses of coax lengths would help too.

The 34 & 24s can run tests of the coax network too.

You get into the menu by using the front panel and pressing [both] the guide and right arrow buttons.
This may take a few tries to work, but when it does you'll see a menu with coax on the left. Select this and the first test will list all the DECA nodes and the loss to each from the receiver running this test.


I have ran the coax test before, but i didn't know what the results meant. If memory serves me correctly all are 30 or below with the exception of two that were in the 50's. I am not at home to run but can do tonight and post a screen shot.
Here is a rough drawing of my system, not sure this will do much for you but i tried! ;) The lengths may be off some but would think they are in the ballpark.

Attached Thumbnails

  • network.JPG


#16 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,767 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 30 October 2012 - 01:49 PM

I have ran the coax test before, but i didn't know what the results meant. If memory serves me correctly all are 30 or below with the exception of two that were in the 50's. I am not at home to run but can do tonight and post a screen shot.
Here is a rough drawing of my system, not sure this will do much for you but i tried! ;) The lengths may be off some but would think they are in the ballpark.

There isn't any run that's too long from that layout.

If you have two that read in the 50s, then those are a/the problem, since the limit is 45.

On that screen you'll see the MAC addresses for each node and the loss to each.
It will take some work, but locating the node/MAC address with the high loss will point you to where the problem is.
A.K.A VOS

#17 OFFLINE   MrThom

MrThom

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 06, 2008

Posted 07 November 2012 - 12:16 PM

I am having a similar problem in that my Home Network is disconnected when I connect to the internet. My main unit is a HR24 with a HR22 and H21 unit.
Connected a NetGear WN2000RPTv2 WiFi range extender to the HR24 via an Ethernet cable of less than seven feet.
When the internet connection is established to the HR24, I loose the Whole-Home network. Removing Ethernet and rebooting the HR24 and I have Whole-Home but no Internet connection.
Called tech support and was informed that with the HR24 I can have one or the other but not both connections together.
Any thoughts on what tech support told me? If tech support was incorrect would appreciate suggestions to correct problem.
Thanks..

#18 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,767 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 07 November 2012 - 12:19 PM

I am having a similar problem in that my Home Network is disconnected when I connect to the internet. My main unit is a HR24 with a HR22 and H21 unit.
Connected a NetGear WN2000RPTv2 WiFi range extender to the HR24 via an Ethernet cable of less than seven feet.
When the internet connection is established to the HR24, I loose the Whole-Home network. Removing Ethernet and rebooting the HR24 and I have Whole-Home but no Internet connection.
Called tech support and was informed that with the HR24 I can have one or the other but not both connections together.
Any thoughts on what tech support told me? If tech support was incorrect would appreciate suggestions to correct problem.
Thanks..

"For once" they absolutely nailed it!

The HR24 disables the coax network when you connect an ethernet cable.

If you want internet access, you need another DECA/CCK to bridge the coax networking to your home network.
A.K.A VOS

#19 OFFLINE   MrThom

MrThom

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 06, 2008

Posted 07 November 2012 - 03:34 PM

"For once" they absolutely nailed it!

The HR24 disables the coax network when you connect an ethernet cable.

If you want internet access, you need another DECA/CCK to bridge the coax networking to your home network.


Thanks, your reply has solved the problem..
They only half nailed it. The tech never discussed the need for the CCK and what it could do for me.

#20 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,767 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 07 November 2012 - 03:55 PM

Thanks, your reply has solved the problem..
They only half nailed it. The tech never discussed the need for the CCK and what it could do for me.

OK, he missed the second part, but didn't steer you wrong with the first part.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...