Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

The CW in HD


  • Please log in to reply
50 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   schneid

schneid

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 312 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2007

Posted 21 October 2012 - 08:44 AM

The CW in HD for Reno area with spotbeam also covering Susanville, CA, and Bridgeport, CA. Actually reaches the NorCal coast.

Reno channel 46-1 carries The CW in HD. DirecTV channel 46 is SD only. Bummer. I also have an AM21. Reno 46 is on a peak eight miles away. Comes in on regular OTA great. Unfortunately, The CW, 46-1 is not in the AM21's database. CSR's are clueless and fail to understand my complaint.

Anybody have any insight as to why DirecTV won't carry the CW in HD?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 21 October 2012 - 09:59 AM

IF you arent using both zip codes to retrieve stations from two distinct OTA markets, check for a zip that may have it abd ebter that as your secondary zip for the AM-21. zaptoit should be able to tell you if its there, unless its a new station. Much of the country does not have access to a CW in HD, our OTA version is a sub-channel to our ABC, and is also in SD.

#3 OFFLINE   schneid

schneid

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 312 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2007

Posted 21 October 2012 - 11:55 AM

Unfortunately, Reno is the ONLY market within hundreds of miles. The CW is in HD and comes in fine via my OTA antenna. I can see the tower eight miles away on an 8,000' peak. Don't understand why I can't at least use my AM21.

#4 OFFLINE   HGuardian

HGuardian

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 429 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 21 October 2012 - 12:09 PM

Are you sure it's in HD?

Here's a post on this forum from about a year ago: http://www.dbstalk.c...58&postcount=26

Also on Wikipedia it says it's 480i SD only.

#5 OFFLINE   mark h

mark h

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 76 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2006

Posted 21 October 2012 - 12:10 PM

How are going to trick it if no other CW HD OTA for 350 miles away? Its either SF or LV.

#6 OFFLINE   HGuardian

HGuardian

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 429 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 21 October 2012 - 12:17 PM

How are going to trick it if no other CW HD OTA for 350 miles away? Its either SF or LV.


There's confusion in this thread. You are in Reno. Is the CW the OP can see broadcasting in HD or not? If it's not than he's SOL. If it is, there are ways you can get it to come thru with an AM21.

#7 OFFLINE   mark h

mark h

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 76 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2006

Posted 21 October 2012 - 12:20 PM

Are you sure it's in HD?

Here's a post on this forum from about a year ago: http://www.dbstalk.c...58&postcount=26

Also on Wikipedia it says it's 480i SD only.


I guess this fall they are in HD. Ran a scan on my AM 21 still no 46.1 and no 21.2 (METV). Have not hooked my OTA to tv, so I could try that just to see if in HD.

#8 OFFLINE   mark h

mark h

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 76 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2006

Posted 21 October 2012 - 12:46 PM

schneid is correct moved OTA from AM 21 to TV antenna and CW is HD on 46.1. Whats the work around ?

#9 OFFLINE   schneid

schneid

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 312 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2007

Posted 21 October 2012 - 01:17 PM

How are going to trick it if no other CW HD OTA for 350 miles away? Its either SF or LV.


There is Sacramento but big mountain range in the way.

#10 OFFLINE   schneid

schneid

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 312 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2007

Posted 21 October 2012 - 01:17 PM

There's confusion in this thread. You are in Reno. Is the CW the OP can see broadcasting in HD or not? If it's not than he's SOL. If it is, there are ways you can get it to come thru with an AM21.


YES. 46.1 is in glorious HD. Normally I wouldn't care but I kind of like "Arrow".

#11 OFFLINE   schneid

schneid

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 312 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2007

Posted 21 October 2012 - 01:20 PM

schneid is correct moved OTA from AM 21 to TV antenna and CW is HD on 46.1. Whats the work around ?


Is there a chance DirecTV is deliberately blocking OTA access via the AM21 since they don't rebroadcast it in HD?

#12 OFFLINE   mark h

mark h

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 76 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2006

Posted 21 October 2012 - 01:33 PM

Is there a chance DirecTV is deliberately blocking OTA access via the AM21 since they don't rebroadcast it in HD?


I think its TRIBUNE MEDIA SERVICES that add channels to AM21 not Directv.

#13 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 8,805 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 21 October 2012 - 02:29 PM

Is there a chance DirecTV is deliberately blocking OTA access via the AM21 since they don't rebroadcast it in HD?


Do you have any Reno channels via your AM21?! If you do, go to MENU > Settings > Sat & Antenna > Antenna Setup > Edit Off-Air Channels. See if 46-1 is listed, but unchecked.

If you do NOT have Reno channels via your AM21, you will want to rerun setup of the AM21 again.

Go to MENU > Settings > Sat & Antenna > Antenna Setup > Reset Settings.

Follow the instructions. Once it's finished. Restart your receiver by going back to MENU > Settings > Reset > Restart Receiver. Follow instructions.

Once it's back to Live TV, go to MENU > Settings > Sat & Antenna > Antenna Setup > Initial Setup. Then enter your zip code when prompted. When you click on your market, it will then ask you if you want to add a Secondary Local Market. Enter a Reno zip code (Google or Mark H can probably help you out with one if you don't know one), and then it will ask you to verify that you want Reno locals. It will then collect Guide data...

Check in the Antenna section for Edit Off-Air Channels. 46-1 should be listed. Uncheck any channels you can't receive, and you should be good to go. :)

#14 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 8,805 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 21 October 2012 - 02:31 PM

I think its TRIBUNE MEDIA SERVICES that add channels to AM21 not Directv.


Tribune has guide data for multiple sub-channels that DirecTV doesn't offer OTA listings for. There is a whole sticky thread about it here in the programming forum.

With The CW being mentioned a primary channel, I believe it's more of an issue on the OP's end than a DirecTV issue though.

#15 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 8,805 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 21 October 2012 - 02:35 PM

Are you sure it's in HD?

Here's a post on this forum from about a year ago: http://www.dbstalk.c...58&postcount=26

Also on Wikipedia it says it's 480i SD only.


I guess this fall they are in HD.


The CW started offering HD feeds to CW+ stations this year for the first time... so multiple affiliates have upgraded to HD these past few months.

Ran a scan on my AM 21 still no 46.1 and no 21.2 (METV). Have not hooked my OTA to tv, so I could try that just to see if in HD.


Then again... maybe 46.1 isn't listed. :eek2: :nono: Sometimes resetting the guide data the way I explained above will help anyway though... so it's worth a shot if anyone wants to try hard enough.



My market's affiliate of The CW (on a sub-channel) will be going HD next year. DirecTV doesn't carry guide data for it either...

I can't receive the channel myself, but if there are any fans of the channel in my market who can receive it with DirecTV, that will suck... :mad:

#16 OFFLINE   schneid

schneid

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 312 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2007

Posted 21 October 2012 - 03:52 PM

Do you have any Reno channels via your AM21?! If you do, go to MENU > Settings > Sat & Antenna > Antenna Setup > Edit Off-Air Channels. See if 46-1 is listed, but unchecked.

If you do NOT have Reno channels via your AM21, you will want to rerun setup of the AM21 again.

Go to MENU > Settings > Sat & Antenna > Antenna Setup > Reset Settings.

Follow the instructions. Once it's finished. Restart your receiver by going back to MENU > Settings > Reset > Restart Receiver. Follow instructions.

Once it's back to Live TV, go to MENU > Settings > Sat & Antenna > Antenna Setup > Initial Setup. Then enter your zip code when prompted. When you click on your market, it will then ask you if you want to add a Secondary Local Market. Enter a Reno zip code (Google or Mark H can probably help you out with one if you don't know one), and then it will ask you to verify that you want Reno locals. It will then collect Guide data...

Check in the Antenna section for Edit Off-Air Channels. 46-1 should be listed. Uncheck any channels you can't receive, and you should be good to go. :)


I have the Reno channels on my AM21. The CW just isn't included. I have fooled around entering other zipcodes and adding secondary markets. It just ain't there. Ice over on SatGuysUS even found the database printout and it isn't listed not even in SD.

#17 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 8,805 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 21 October 2012 - 04:12 PM

I have the Reno channels on my AM21. The CW just isn't included. I have fooled around entering other zipcodes and adding secondary markets. It just ain't there. Ice over on SatGuysUS even found the database printout and it isn't listed not even in SD.


I'm assuming that Zap2it.com has it listed though, correct?

#18 OFFLINE   mark h

mark h

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 76 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2006

Posted 21 October 2012 - 04:15 PM

So reading little bit on the net. I think HR34 with Am21 will scan all sub channels even the ones NOT in Directv database and will put them in the guide. Does not rely on Tribune Media Services. Some will not show the info of whats on but if you know day & time it will be there. At least I think thats it.

#19 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 8,805 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 21 October 2012 - 04:23 PM

So reading little bit on the net. I think HR34 with Am21 will scan all sub channels even the ones NOT in Directv database and will put them in the guide. Does not rely on Tribune Media Services. Some will not show the info of whats on but if you know day & time it will be there. At least I think thats it.


The HR34 will currently scan and add the channels it picks up. There will be NO guide data for these channels whatsoever... only for those in the zip codes you provide (ala the HR2x) and it will automatically (unfortunately) delete the channels in those zip codes if it can't get a signal for them.

#20 OFFLINE   Maruuk

Maruuk

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,951 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2007

Posted 22 October 2012 - 12:02 AM

My guide conveniently tells me which of the CW programs are in HD, which of course I can't get since the idiot station in Salinas, CA that carries the CW locally won't go HD. Welcome to 1948 thank you very much.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...