Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Wire up a new garage


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   seanoj

seanoj

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2007

Posted 23 October 2012 - 06:01 PM

I am rebuilding my garage as the old one is falling down. I have a pretty good sized trench dug between the house and the dig for the new garage pad.

I was thinking of running two RG6 lines and two Cat5e in a conduit in the trench.

Couple of questions...

1) Do I need two RG6? Thinking one backup is not a bad idea.
2) Do I need the grounding cable on the RG6?
3) If I upgrade to a genie box and put a client in the garage one line should be enough?

Also, if anyone has any opinion on Cat5e vs. Cat6 please let me know. I understand that Cat6 can be temperamental...

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,700 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 October 2012 - 08:43 PM

- two - in case if you'll need second receiver
- grounding cable ? - be careful with it; use it if you know/measured ground in the garage is same as in house
- enough

#3 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,787 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 23 October 2012 - 10:07 PM

If the conduit will be large enough to pull additional wire in the future, and you leave pull string in it, then you should be fine.

If not, then I would pull 3 RG6 and 3 Cat5e or Cat6. Cat6 isn't "temperamental", its just hard to terminate properly (in which case it doesn't meet the cat6 spec so you might as well have cat5e). Properly terminated Cat5e will outperform poorly/improperly terminated Cat6.

#4 OFFLINE   GregAmy

GregAmy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Jan 07, 2008

Posted 24 October 2012 - 10:53 AM

This may be useful for you:

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=206192

Cat 5e is fine.

You can buy direct-burial Ethernet and coaxial, but I guess since you've already dug the trench there's no value in it. Though, you may wish to use direct-burial even within a trench, in case the insulation on either is compromised.

Put in two runs of each, in case you lose one of them for whatever reason (the marginal cost is minimal). You can use a switch on the garage end to connect it all to the same Ethernet cable and same goes for the SWIM system for the coax.

GA

#5 OFFLINE   cabletech

cabletech

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 256 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2011

Posted 24 October 2012 - 11:58 AM

seanoj must not like the answers he is given on the DTV forums.

There are many answers to the questions, but the bottom line is all of them I have seen so far are great.

What part of LA are you in? If you do not think you are getting the correct answers, go to the local city/county building department and get it stright from them.

Put your cable and catxx in conduct and be sure you use sweaps at both ends instead of 90 deg so that if you need to add or replace cables it is earier to do.

As for the power, your electrican is licensed by the state, city, county and is much more quialityed to run the power and the install the correct grounding system per the National electrical code and the local code. DO NOT SECOUND GUESS THEM.

National code has a higher requarement then local and it say's that buildings that are on the same electrical supply meter and seperate, must be tied together with the gounds.

This means that the electrican will run 4 wires to the main electral panel, two for the primary and one for 'ground' and for 'nutral'.

No seperate ground rods are needed ot required.

#6 OFFLINE   Getteau

Getteau

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 808 posts
  • LocationHouston
Joined: Dec 19, 2007

Posted 31 October 2012 - 10:59 AM

I am rebuilding my garage as the old one is falling down. I have a pretty good sized trench dug between the house and the dig for the new garage pad.

I was thinking of running two RG6 lines and two Cat5e in a conduit in the trench.

Couple of questions...

1) Do I need two RG6? Thinking one backup is not a bad idea.
2) Do I need the grounding cable on the RG6?
3) If I upgrade to a genie box and put a client in the garage one line should be enough?

Also, if anyone has any opinion on Cat5e vs. Cat6 please let me know. I understand that Cat6 can be temperamental...


It's not my money to spend, but I'm a firm believer of more is better. Especially when everything is open. Dragging cable through a conduit once it's buried or through a wall once it's closed is a PITA.

I would buy the RG6 in the dual cable bulk packs and run at least 4 if not 6 lines. I would also run 3 or 4 Cat 5e's.

While 6 - RG6 may seem like a lot, here's how it could be used. This is actually 7 lines
4 lines to the dish to support a SWM 16 or Zinwell
1 line for a receiver or a slave TV in the garage
1 line for an antenna
1 line for a cable modem

For the cat 5e
1 line for your main phone
1 line for networking in the garage
1 line if you wanted to dedicate a line for Uverse/FIOS/DSL.
1 line for a spare.

While you could get by with 2 and 2 and while you may never use the extra lines, you'll be happy that you spent the extra $100 if you ever do need them.

Thanks,
Rich

Thanks,
Rich

HR44-500 - HDMI to Panasonic TC-50S1 50" Plasma
HR24-100 - HDMI to Panasonic TC-50S1 50" Plasma
HR23-700 - HDMI to Insignia 42" Plasma
HR22-100 - HDMI to LG 32" LCD
HR21-700 - WD 1T Green Power drive - HDMI to Toshiba 65HM167 65" rear projection

R22-200 - Component to Insignia 42" Plasma
R15 - svideo to Toshiba 32" tube tv


#7 OFFLINE   Cyber36

Cyber36

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 274 posts
  • LocationByron NY
Joined: Mar 20, 2008

Posted 31 October 2012 - 11:25 AM

No need to ever run two lines of anything as long as it is flexable - just use the failed wire as a fish to pull the new one through.........

#8 OFFLINE   funnyfarm299

funnyfarm299

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 90 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2012

Posted 31 October 2012 - 10:27 PM

No need to ever run two lines of anything as long as it is flexable - just use the failed wire as a fish to pull the new one through.........


And if he needs two at once?
LR: 50" Samsung plasma, Samsung bluray, HR24, H25, Roku, Denon AVR-1912, URC MX-450 with RF.

BR1: 32" Sony LCD, H25, SnapAV HDMI balun.

BR2: 32" Acer LCD, H25, Xbox 360.

Bonus: 73" mitsubishi 73742, HR24, SnapAV HDMI balun

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,700 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 31 October 2012 - 11:19 PM

And if he needs two at once?


Same way: use wire's tape, make it smooth as conical and pull !




spam firewall