Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DISH Added Locals Automatically When Calling Support


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Jim148

Jim148

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 319 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2004

Posted 26 October 2012 - 05:22 PM

If this has already been posted, I apologize. Anyway, I called DISH about a week ago because my 722k had to be re-booted every morning. Sometime after placing the call, I noticed that in addition to the local channels I was receiving with the Over The Air module, I seemed to be receiving local channels via the dish. I didn't give it much thought until tonight when I called to activate the replacement receiver. The Customer Service Representative told me that by making a telephone call to DISH Support local channels were added automatically and an extra charge was placed on my bill! I thought that was unreasonable since I was never notified of that during the call. Ironically, the reason I bought the OTA module was to avoid a monthly fee for local channels!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,462 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 26 October 2012 - 05:44 PM

I haven't heard of what you are talking about here... but locals are included in all the packages now UNLESS you were on a legacy package from before they included them.

That said... the OTA module has limited usability without paying for the locals because Dish doesn't supply you the EPG data for OTA if you aren't paying for locals.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#3 OFFLINE   Jim148

Jim148

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 319 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2004

Posted 26 October 2012 - 05:53 PM

Yes, I WAS on a legacy package, but I was told that by simply calling Support I am no longer able to avoid the local channel fee. I will add that after talking for a while about this she did waive a $10 HD For Life fee, so my total price is no lower, but who knows what other channels might be offered when I call again!

#4 OFFLINE   tampa8

tampa8

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 1,803 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 26 October 2012 - 05:54 PM

Yes, it is Dish policy, but it's not calling support that triggers it. Virtually any change to your account however including adding or replacing a receiver automatically adds the locals, and your Grandfathering is gone.

#5 OFFLINE   Jim148

Jim148

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 319 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2004

Posted 26 October 2012 - 05:59 PM

When was the policy changed? I suspect it may have been within the last year, or so? I have had to swap out a 722k in the past and that didn't happen then, but it may have been awhile ago at this point.




spam firewall