Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

satellites for THR22


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   lg95

lg95

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Oct 15, 2012

Posted 29 October 2012 - 11:45 AM

I am trying to replace a HR24 with a THR22. The signal strength for 101, 99c, and 103cb are all above 90, but 103ca shows "NA" for all transponders. The HR24 doesn't have this problem. This same behavior is seen with another dish at a different location.

Has anyone seen this issue?

If I can't get 103ca, then I'll need to return the Tivo unit.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,868 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 29 October 2012 - 11:46 AM

Try redoing the satellite setup and make sure the proper dish type is selected.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,477 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 29 October 2012 - 12:00 PM

Was there BBC adapters ( 2 ) attached to the HR24 ? Did you put it on them on the THR22 ?

If the HR24 has only one cable connected it is probably SWM system and then this does not apply.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#4 OFFLINE   lg95

lg95

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Oct 15, 2012

Posted 29 October 2012 - 12:46 PM

I have tried a number of SWM3 configs. I have a SWM3S (I think) and have tried SWM3 and SWM3S.

#5 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,592 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 29 October 2012 - 12:47 PM

Answer jimmie's questions. Does your dish have just one coax cable connected to its LNB? Need to verify if you have a SWM dish or not.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#6 OFFLINE   lg95

lg95

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Oct 15, 2012

Posted 29 October 2012 - 12:48 PM

My dish is reasonably new and doesn't need a BBC.

#7 OFFLINE   lg95

lg95

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Oct 15, 2012

Posted 29 October 2012 - 12:50 PM

Sorry, I forgot to say that I have just one cable. My LNB has only one connector.

#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,851 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 October 2012 - 02:45 PM

What FW version your THR22 is running ?

#9 OFFLINE   speedy4022

speedy4022

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 231 posts
Joined: Jan 26, 2004

Posted 30 October 2012 - 02:53 AM

Yeah when I first got my thr22 it did this the installer called in and they said to force a software update.
Mike
Directv user since 96 :)

#10 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,243 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 30 October 2012 - 06:15 AM

Doing a software upgrade is the only way to get it to work.

RBR 02468 at the welcome screen or when the lights come back on.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#11 OFFLINE   lg95

lg95

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Oct 15, 2012

Posted 30 October 2012 - 11:06 AM

Doing a software upgrade is the only way to get it to work.

RBR 02468 at the welcome screen or when the lights come back on.


Thanks everyone. This looks promising. Will this work even before I activate the new box?

I had to lookup "RBR 02468". Can I get confirmation that this is the complete instructions for that?

"Do a red button reset, and when the first blue screen comes on, hit 02468 on your remote."

#12 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,243 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 30 October 2012 - 11:29 AM

You have to do the software download before you activate or it wont pass instalation verification.

You might have to play with the 02468 some. Different models respond quicker than others. H25s are ready when the power light comes on, if you wait for a picture on the tv its to late. Ive only done a few THR22 so I'm not sure.

Some Techs that dont follow the procedure get stuck at the same step you did.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21




Protected By... spam firewall...And...