Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Basic questions from a moron


  • Please log in to reply
88 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   BlackDynamite

BlackDynamite

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 344 posts
Joined: Jun 05, 2007

Posted 30 October 2012 - 02:29 PM

Sorry guys, you have an idiot here with idiotic questions.

I just placed my install order with installation scheduled for this Saturday.

I got the whole home DVR service, 6 HD DVRs, a Home Media Server, and something called Cinema Connect.

I was on the phone so long I had to get to work, so I couldn't really ask the pertinent questions (plus I trust the answers here more than the phone reps anyway).

With the above setup, if I have a recording conflict, will it automatically move a recording to another DVR and record it anyway?

What is Cinema Connect? I didn't ask because they said it was free, and I didn't have time to get specifics.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,902 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 30 October 2012 - 02:38 PM

OK, now, I'm not disputing you but that's a pretty big order. The problem is that there is no DIRECTV approved way of sharing programming between more than 16 tuners. The HR24 is 2 tuners, the Home Media Server (also called Genie DVR) is 5 tuners, so that's 17. One of the HR24s will be odd man out; either it will be set to a single tuner mode or it won't be able to share programming.


Unfortunately there is no way to shift programming across devices automatically.

The Cinema Connection Kit allows for all the devices to share a common connection to the internet. If you don't want your receivers to be internet connected, the best thing to do is graciously accept the kit and disconnect it when the installer leaves. They don't get the full pay for an install unless they connect you to the internet.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   yosoyellobo

yosoyellobo

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,964 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2006

Posted 30 October 2012 - 02:43 PM

The day you get a recording conflict, please post the details. I just don't see how you can get one with so many tuners available.

#4 OFFLINE   BlackDynamite

BlackDynamite

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 344 posts
Joined: Jun 05, 2007

Posted 30 October 2012 - 02:48 PM

Crap, why did these morons sell me this if there is no way to make it work? Maybe I should downgrade one of the HD DVRs to just a regular HD receiver with no DVR?

I actually want them connected to the internet, so no problems there.

I'm concerned that this isn't going to work now. They have me scheduled for install (a move actually, with several upgrades) this coming Saturday. I don't want the tech to get there and tell me it isn't going to work.

#5 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,495 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 30 October 2012 - 02:50 PM

You could always keep it as is and just have a single tuner active on one of the DVR's (as Stuart mentioned).

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#6 OFFLINE   BlackDynamite

BlackDynamite

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 344 posts
Joined: Jun 05, 2007

Posted 30 October 2012 - 02:56 PM

The day you get a recording conflict, please post the details. I just don't see how you can get one with so many tuners available.


Well I was meaning if I have one receiver set to record 3 or 4 programs at the same time, will it automatically use another receiver to do it or will it have a conflict? Basically wondering if I will have to be mindful of scheduled recordings and spread them out amongst the receivers or if the system would do that for me.

It sounds like the system won't do that so now I think I got my answer. Better to know that now, in advance, than at the last second.

#7 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,495 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 30 October 2012 - 02:58 PM

Correct, but keep in mind that the HR34 has 5 tuners so that's where you'll want to record the bulk of your programming.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#8 OFFLINE   BlackDynamite

BlackDynamite

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 344 posts
Joined: Jun 05, 2007

Posted 30 October 2012 - 02:58 PM

You could always keep it as is and just have a single tuner active on one of the DVR's (as Stuart mentioned).


Is there some kind of unsupported way to make it work?

#9 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,495 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 30 October 2012 - 03:00 PM

Out of curiousity, why do you need 17 tuners (instead of 16)?

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#10 OFFLINE   BlackDynamite

BlackDynamite

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 344 posts
Joined: Jun 05, 2007

Posted 30 October 2012 - 03:02 PM

Correct, but keep in mind that the HR34 has 5 tuners so that's where you'll want to record the bulk of your programming.


Oh yeah, definitely. But that receiver won't be in my main tv watching room so if I hit record on the spur if the moment it won't record on that one. Probably just going to set all my season series recordings in the HR34 (which will sit in the man cave).

#11 OFFLINE   BlackDynamite

BlackDynamite

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 344 posts
Joined: Jun 05, 2007

Posted 30 October 2012 - 03:03 PM

Out of curiousity, why do you need 17 tuners (instead of 16)?


I don't. But if it is recording something, I just don't want to have to watch that channel. Otherwise, 16 seems like plenty.

#12 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,495 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 30 October 2012 - 03:10 PM

Gotcha.

I have an HR21 in our upstairs game room that I use strictly for watching recordings via MRV (and occasional live TV). I never have anything recording on it and never set anything up to record on it.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#13 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,253 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 31 October 2012 - 08:35 PM

Is there some kind of unsupported way to make it work?


nope

#14 OFFLINE   BlackDynamite

BlackDynamite

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 344 posts
Joined: Jun 05, 2007

Posted 31 October 2012 - 08:41 PM

nope


Dang. Well I think I'll just go with only activating 1 tuner on a receiver that won't get too much use. And hopefully someday someone invents a way to make it all work.

That is all assuming the tech that comes out doesn't freak out and refuse to install it.

#15 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,481 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 31 October 2012 - 08:54 PM

I think a key for you will be to make sure to keep everything organized. In terms of number of series setup, each DVR can handle 50 series links, the HR34 can do 100.

I'd keep track of the DVR's and what you have set up on them in a spreadsheet. I think it'll help overall.

#16 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 946 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 31 October 2012 - 08:56 PM

Is this a new install and if so how much did you pay for all these receivers?

#17 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 31 October 2012 - 08:56 PM

This might be a good place to look:

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=207005

While there's no officially supported way to share programming between 17 tuners it certainly can be done (in the method in the thread above, or by bridging the two SWM networks through ethernet.) While the tech is not likely to perform either method, they should install two SWM16's allowing all functionality except whole home between all receivers. The latter can be accomplished with a little bit of work on your part :) Should you wish to change a DVR to a receiver it would certainly simplify things a bit though ;)
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#18 OFFLINE   BlackDynamite

BlackDynamite

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 344 posts
Joined: Jun 05, 2007

Posted 01 November 2012 - 09:14 AM

This might be a good place to look:

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=207005

While there's no officially supported way to share programming between 17 tuners it certainly can be done (in the method in the thread above, or by bridging the two SWM networks through ethernet.) While the tech is not likely to perform either method, they should install two SWM16's allowing all functionality except whole home between all receivers. The latter can be accomplished with a little bit of work on your part :) Should you wish to change a DVR to a receiver it would certainly simplify things a bit though ;)


Thank you! I'll definitely have to check this out.

#19 ONLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,267 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 01 November 2012 - 12:46 PM

I'd tend to keep it simpler. One way to do so is have one receiver only model, and it can be used to designate recordings going to whatever DVR you want.

I do all sports and impromptu recordings on my Genie, aka HR34, aka HMC, all movies on my HR24, with series links on both. Almost no conflicts, and is easy to manage.

Whatever you do:Enjoy!
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#20 OFFLINE   BlackDynamite

BlackDynamite

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 344 posts
Joined: Jun 05, 2007

Posted 01 November 2012 - 03:37 PM

I'd tend to keep it simpler. One way to do so is have one receiver only model, and it can be used to designate recordings going to whatever DVR you want.

I do all sports and impromptu recordings on my Genie, aka HR34, aka HMC, all movies on my HR24, with series links on both. Almost no conflicts, and is easy to manage.

Whatever you do:Enjoy!


Yeah I probably would have done this if the agent on the phone would have told me it wasn't going to work.

At this point, I've already paid for it and got it scheduled, so I don't want to change anything.

I'll probably just leave 1 tuner inactive somewhere, and eventually I'll try to get it working though an unsupported way.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...