Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

No signal on tuner 2 with swm16...


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   pjwinstalls

pjwinstalls

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 30 October 2012 - 03:33 PM

I currently have 4 DVRs connected to swm1 output via 4 way splitter. I have replaced the PI, splitter, SWM16 multiple times. I have replaced the SL3 lnb once. No matter what i have done. 1 of the 4 receiver always has no signal on tuner 2. If i reset everything, same result....sometimes on the the same receiver and sometimes on a different receiver. any other suggestions of things i can try?

Thanks

Philip

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,427 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 30 October 2012 - 03:42 PM

I can't help, but those that can are going to want to know exactly how your setup is connected.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#3 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,017 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 30 October 2012 - 03:58 PM

What is hooked to the other leg of the -16? I'm thinking you may have a 9th tuner that my be connected by a splitter farther down the line.

Have you hooked them to the other leg to see what happens? Are all of the open ports on the splitters terminated?

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,639 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 30 October 2012 - 04:16 PM

What is hooked to the other leg of the -16? I'm thinking you may have a 9th tuner that my be connected by a splitter farther down the line.

Have you hooked them to the other leg to see what happens? Are all of the open ports on the splitters terminated?

Good question
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   pjwinstalls

pjwinstalls

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 30 October 2012 - 04:16 PM

I had 4 other dvrs connected to the swm2 but I have them disconnected right now. Nothing is currently connected to swm2 because when i do that, i start losing about half my transponders. Trying to solve one problem at time. There are no open ports.

thanks!

Philip

#6 OFFLINE   pjwinstalls

pjwinstalls

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 30 October 2012 - 04:18 PM

just to recap....only 1 split4 with 4 dvrs connected to swm1.....no other splitters and nothing connected to swm2 (currently).

#7 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,639 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 30 October 2012 - 04:20 PM

I had 4 other dvrs connected to the swm2 but I have them disconnected right now. Nothing is currently connected to swm2 because when i do that, i start losing about half my transponders. Trying to solve one problem at time. There are no open ports.

thanks!

Philip

Sounds like you may be dealing with the same problem as you shouldn't be losing TPs.
Could this be a power problem? What PI are you using and how is it connected?
A.K.A VOS

#8 OFFLINE   pjwinstalls

pjwinstalls

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 30 October 2012 - 04:22 PM

I am using the PI-29 and have swapped it out 4 times now. Its connected to the dc port on the swm16 currently but i had previously had it connected inline to swm1 through the split4 powerpassing port.

#9 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 877 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 30 October 2012 - 04:49 PM

I am using the PI-29 and have swapped it out 4 times now. Its connected to the dc port on the swm16 currently but i had previously had it connected inline to swm1 through the split4 powerpassing port.


I can tell you for sure that it is not the PI-29. Maybe a bad SWM16 or splitter have you swapped either of those? Just reread 1st post and see you have swapped those so maybe the cabling from the swm16 to the splitter.

#10 OFFLINE   pjwinstalls

pjwinstalls

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 30 October 2012 - 05:11 PM

i have changed the swm16 out 4 times. I have changed the cabling to the splitter a couple of times.

#11 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,639 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 30 October 2012 - 05:43 PM

You've "swapped" everything.

The 29 volt is the right one, and if you were only having issues with one tuner on one leg of the -16, the PI wouldn't be my first choice.

"Loading up" the second leg of the SWiM, and then losing TPs does sound like a voltage problem.
A.K.A VOS

#12 OFFLINE   pjwinstalls

pjwinstalls

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 30 October 2012 - 05:48 PM

Where else could the voltage problem be if its not the PIs since i have gone through 4 of them?

#13 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,810 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 30 October 2012 - 05:49 PM

What are the cable lengths involved?
From PI to SWM16?
From SWM16 to Dish LNB?

What type of coax (RG6, solid copper, copper coated steel)?

#14 OFFLINE   pjwinstalls

pjwinstalls

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 30 October 2012 - 07:22 PM

pi to swm16 is RG6 Quad shield CCS 12 inches

LNB to SWM16 is RG6 CCS 70ft

SWM16 to splitter is RG6 CCS 12 inches

splitter to receivers is rg6 quad shield CCS varies 25-50ft

#15 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,017 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 30 October 2012 - 07:26 PM

Have you changed the ends on them? Checked for shorts?

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#16 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,639 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 30 October 2012 - 07:28 PM

pi to swm16 is RG6 Quad shield CCS 12 inches

LNB to SWM16 is RG6 CCS 70ft

SWM16 to splitter is RG6 CCS 12 inches

splitter to receivers is rg6 quad shield CCS varies 25-50ft

While these aren't long distances, copper clad steel isn't the right choice. Solid Copper Core [SCC] is best in these two locations because of the amperage/voltage drop.
A.K.A VOS

#17 OFFLINE   pjwinstalls

pjwinstalls

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 30 October 2012 - 08:28 PM

I have changed the ends already. Whats the best way to check for shorts?

I could change out the dish to swm16 lines but.....
This cable was installed 5yrs ago and didnt have any issues until lately.

i just double checked....the lines from lnb to swm16 are CCS. The lines from swm16 to receivers is actually solid copper (belden 7916A)

#18 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,639 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 30 October 2012 - 08:47 PM

I have changed the ends already. Whats the best way to check for shorts?

I could change out the dish to swm16 lines but.....
This cable was installed 5yrs ago and didnt have any issues until lately.

i just double checked....the lines from lnb to swm16 are CCS. The lines from swm16 to receivers is actually solid copper (belden 7916A)

So you have solid copper where it isn't that important, but steel where it is.

I really don't want to send you on a wild goose chase, as 75' shouldn't be that much more resistance, such that the LNB should be starving.

Maybe you can post which TPs you have problems with when you load up the second leg of the SWiM?
With four receivers, let's see what two on each side does, and work it from there.
A.K.A VOS

#19 OFFLINE   pjwinstalls

pjwinstalls

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 30 October 2012 - 08:56 PM

ok.....will do in the morning and report back.

btw....signal from splitter outputs is about -34db and signal quality of 98

thanks

philip

#20 OFFLINE   pjwinstalls

pjwinstalls

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 01 November 2012 - 09:38 PM

So i put 2 dvrs on each splitter leg.. all good

3dvrs on swm1 and 3 dvrs on swm2 all good

3dvrs on swm1 and 4 dvrs on swm2 all good

4 dvrs on swm1 and 4 dvrs on swm2.... tuner 2 drops out on the 4th dvr installed on swm1. remove PI and plug back in....now a different receiver missing tuner 2.

i move some receivers around between splitters...no change. 1 receiver on swm1 always missing a tuner. I do a repeat satellite setup on that 1 receiver and it then picks up the 2nd tuner.. receiver reboots and all is good with 4 dvrs on each splitter. MAKES NO SENSE! I only had missing transponders once when i was adding receivers but it went away when i switched out one of the 4way splits for the millionth time. Going to wait a few days and if i dont have more issue, i am going to get the 2nd swm16 hooked up as i still have 3 receivers not connected.
Will report back then.

Still confused.....

Philip




spam firewall