Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34 Genie: Version 0x05D3 - Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
302 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,227 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 01 November 2012 - 02:38 PM

Sorry for the thread hijack, but how do you turn off the front panel lights on the HR34?

TIA

Steve


Hold down the left arror and then press the right arrow twice to turn them off.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#27 OFFLINE   RACJ2

RACJ2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,854 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 01 November 2012 - 02:46 PM

Be aware though, that if you happen to be on a channel that allows you to press the RED button (TWC, ESPN e.g.), pressing and holding the INFO button won't work.

On those channels, you have to press [Exit], then hold [Info] to bring up the last update info.
HR34-700, HR22-100

#28 OFFLINE   MrLatte

MrLatte

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 210 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2007

Posted 01 November 2012 - 09:59 PM

While watching a recorded show, a message popped up saying it had to record a show at the top of the hour.

BTW, I've never turned on Genie. I'm used to seeing this message when watching live TV with Double Play turned on but never before while watching a recorded show!

#29 OFFLINE   MrLatte

MrLatte

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 210 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2007

Posted 01 November 2012 - 10:25 PM

There are annoying bugs still with the HR34! My WAF is plummeting. In fact she was longing for the HR20 that I "upgraded" away from.

#30 OFFLINE   jcwest

jcwest

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 309 posts
Joined: May 03, 2006

Posted 02 November 2012 - 05:32 AM

Despite the fact that I'm not sure why you would want to have the same channel in the PIP, I was curious. When I tried this, it did freeze when I selected a channel that was currently recording. When I swapped it, the PIP then worked fine, no freeze. Swap it back and it would freeze again. When I did the same test with a channel that wasn't recording, the PIP did not freeze at all.


Here's why, it is accidental rather than intentional.

When watching NFL ST I place all active games in a custom menu.
I generally watch one game full window and one in the PIP. When one of the game goes to commercial I channel up to the next game. The main window and PIP is usually separated by a few channels but if I accidentally select the same one, TA DA, lockup.

J C

HR20-700
HR34-700 AM21
HR21-200 AM21N
HR21-200


#31 OFFLINE   augisdad

augisdad

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 143 posts
  • LocationKC area
Joined: Sep 29, 2011

Posted 02 November 2012 - 05:50 AM

Received this message flashing on the screen several times while watching live TV last night. Signal was never interrupted. Genie is off. Weather was clear.
HR20-100 since 2008 w/27" Sony SDTV
HR34 since 4/3/2012 w/47" Mitsubishi HDTV
HMC since 4/3/2012

#32 OFFLINE   augisdad

augisdad

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 143 posts
  • LocationKC area
Joined: Sep 29, 2011

Posted 02 November 2012 - 06:02 AM

Was flipping back and forth between recordings and LIVE TV last night. Had a buffer twice while doing this. Next time gone. I guess I'm going to have to record LIVE TV from now on if I want to be able to do this anymore.
HR20-100 since 2008 w/27" Sony SDTV
HR34 since 4/3/2012 w/47" Mitsubishi HDTV
HMC since 4/3/2012

#33 OFFLINE   augisdad

augisdad

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 143 posts
  • LocationKC area
Joined: Sep 29, 2011

Posted 02 November 2012 - 06:08 AM

Had 2 shows recording @ 9pm CDT Wed evening. Had looked @ the To Do list and noticed that The Soup was not scheduled to record until last night @ 7pm. Not sure why with 5 tuners, it would think it needed to bump this from 9pm Wed. I've never activated Genie.
HR20-100 since 2008 w/27" Sony SDTV
HR34 since 4/3/2012 w/47" Mitsubishi HDTV
HMC since 4/3/2012

#34 OFFLINE   don s

don s

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2011

Posted 02 November 2012 - 06:20 PM

Continued, persistent Whole Home issues still. I still cannot see other networked DVRs, HR24s, from the HR34 and vice versa. It has been this way for the last 5 or 6 firmware updates and persists through this one. Bitterly frustrating...

#35 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,870 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 02 November 2012 - 06:26 PM

Continued, persistent Whole Home issues still. I still cannot see other networked DVRs, HR24s, from the HR34 and vice versa. It has been this way for the last 5 or 6 firmware updates and persists through this one. Bitterly frustrating...


Have you tried fixed IPs on the units? Swapped locations for the "bad" unit to check if it's the connections?
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#36 OFFLINE   somguy

somguy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 170 posts
  • LocationTamarac,FL
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 03 November 2012 - 12:06 AM

Recording Tips still randomly populating even though they are shut off.

Doubleplay for me still is not working. Worked for a week then it stopped. With this update made no difference. I tried an RBR and tried down arrow on dvr itself. I just get message to hit down arrow again to start it but when I do the message disappears but does not go to other tuner...and I have 4 more of them!!

Problems too numerous to mention...reminder of HR20 hell back in 2006-2009.

Genie not ready for primetime...may have to be returned...so sad.

Anyone who buys a lemon at a store returns it within 30 days so I am giving them 30 days to get it right...seems only fair. If a magic pill (software updates) didn't exist I would have this dvr returned right away.

(Mensan) Russell B.
Tamarac, FL
Feel free to check out my blog @ http://TheMensaYenta.us
I welcome the comments and thanks!!


#37 OFFLINE   samthegam

samthegam

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 73 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2011

Posted 03 November 2012 - 09:15 AM

One issue I am experiencing is that the screensaver randomly pops up while watching live tv but while I am watching recording unless it is paused

#38 OFFLINE   usnret

usnret

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 593 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2009

Posted 03 November 2012 - 11:46 AM

+1. Was watching Fringe live last nite and it pop'd up twice. That was the only time and also a first for my 34.
Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass. It's about learning to dance in the rain.

#39 OFFLINE   wease

wease

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Jun 27, 2010

Posted 03 November 2012 - 12:07 PM

Do you have to have the Whole house system installed for this receiver to work?
I just want to be able to record 5 shows with pip on the main TV.I called DTV and they said i had to have the other kit installed for it to work?I have the swm dish now so it should not need all the extras to work,right?
Thanks

#40 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 03 November 2012 - 12:38 PM

Do you have to have the Whole house system installed for this receiver to work?
I just want to be able to record 5 shows with pip on the main TV.I called DTV and they said i had to have the other kit installed for it to work?I have the swm dish now so it should not need all the extras to work,right?
Thanks


It will work with an SWM dish without whole home. You can plug an internet cable directly from the router to the HR34 for downloading video on demand if you wish.
The only caveat is if you have other receivers, you need to have less than 4 total tuners now for the HR34 to work without upgrading the dish as you need 5 unused SWM channels for it.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#41 OFFLINE   nmetro

nmetro

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 729 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2006

Posted 03 November 2012 - 12:40 PM

+1. Was watching Fringe live last nite and it pop'd up twice. That was the only time and also a first for my 34.


I have seen this with Genie turned on, with the first Genie release, it seems this is still a problem. I turned off Genie, since its original release, because it seem to make things more unstable. If you have just turned on Genie, it may be taking over all 5 tuners to do what it does, ignoring the fact that you are watching TV.

As for things I have seen so far with this release; audio dropouts over HDMI. Seems like this is a recurring problem. Easily fixed by stopping and restarting the recording, or change the channel back and forth on live TV.

#42 OFFLINE   wease

wease

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Jun 27, 2010

Posted 03 November 2012 - 01:21 PM

I have a swm switch box attached to my older style dish with the 4 dish inputs connected to the swm.Do i need a 8 way swm for this to work them?I think so or should i jst get a new swm dish complete setup that will do the 5 and 3?
Thanks

#43 OFFLINE   wease

wease

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Jun 27, 2010

Posted 03 November 2012 - 01:35 PM

can you add 2 swm 4 way splitters together to make 8?

#44 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 03 November 2012 - 02:08 PM

I have a swm switch box attached to my older style dish with the 4 dish inputs connected to the swm.Do i need a 8 way swm for this to work them?I think so or should i jst get a new swm dish complete setup that will do the 5 and 3?
Thanks


If you have an SWM8 multiswitch (4 wires from dish, one out to receivers/splitter) then you are still limited to 8 total tuners. To get 16, you need to upgrade to an SWM16.

If you have just 1 wire from dish, you will need a new LNB and a SWM16 to have more than 8 tuners.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#45 OFFLINE   mjwagner

mjwagner

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 521 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2005

Posted 03 November 2012 - 03:14 PM

The little white triangles are still not there in the playlist.
Mark

HR34-700, Epson PowerLite Pro Cinema 1080 UB Projector
HR21-200, Samsung UN-60ES8000
C31, Samsung PN-42A450
H25-700, Samsung LN-S3296D

#46 OFFLINE   RACJ2

RACJ2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,854 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 03 November 2012 - 06:34 PM

Recording Tips still randomly populating even though they are shut off.

Doubleplay for me still is not working. Worked for a week then it stopped. With this update made no difference. I tried an RBR and tried down arrow on dvr itself. I just get message to hit down arrow again to start it but when I do the message disappears but does not go to other tuner...and I have 4 more of them!!...

I had that issue with the last release, but its working good on the current release. Is your DVR full? Is this happening when you have several things recording at the same time?
HR34-700, HR22-100

#47 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 17,577 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 03 November 2012 - 06:34 PM

Continued, persistent Whole Home issues still. I still cannot see other networked DVRs, HR24s, from the HR34 and vice versa. It has been this way for the last 5 or 6 firmware updates and persists through this one. Bitterly frustrating...


Have you done a menu reset since the latest update? If not, try that first.

#48 OFFLINE   don s

don s

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2011

Posted 03 November 2012 - 06:37 PM

Have you tried fixed IPs on the units? Swapped locations for the "bad" unit to check if it's the connections?


Yes. They are all on fixed IPs, no luck. They were working fine, until they weren't. Sometime about 4 months ago DTV broke whole Home functionality for my HR34 with a firmware update, and its been broke since. The HR24s can all see and play each others recordings, but the HR34 no longer can. Every time I call about it they act like they are well aware of the issue and claim that they are working on it. Utterly frustrating.

#49 OFFLINE   don s

don s

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2011

Posted 03 November 2012 - 06:39 PM

Have you done a menu reset since the latest update? If not, try that first.


Yes. Resets and RBR's do nothing.

#50 OFFLINE   BuffaloDenny

BuffaloDenny

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 691 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 03 November 2012 - 06:48 PM

I lost all my SD channels again, with native turned on. Turning it off gets them back.
HR20-100S/Seagate
H20-100
Panasonic TH-58PZ800U Plasma
Pioneer Elite AVR SC-05
Toshiba HD-A1 HD DVD
Sony PS3 Blu-Ray




Protected By... spam firewall...And...