Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34 Genie: Version 0x05D3 - Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
302 replies to this topic

#126 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 17,336 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 14 November 2012 - 04:08 PM

I agree that it's more of a troubleshooting tool than a fix. But if it's between leaving it disconnected vs. having to reboot the HR34 daily, I'll take the former. It's good to know it shouldn't cause any ill effects for my usage.

Indeed, I also received an update for the C31 today. I'm running version 0x709 now. The date next to the version shows as 11/2 as opposed to today's date, though. I forget what the old version was that it was running? I'm pretty sure the old date was on 10/19, though.

Glowing video? My C31 devices have stopped showing video (live or recorded) within 24 hours of a RBR of the HR34. It has occassionally gone a little longer although I can't remember it going for more than two days without running into this problem.

If you want to pass along that coax network signal strength screen, I'll be more than happy to run through those test.

For now, I'll let this new C31 version run with the Ethernet still connected to the HR34. I should know within a day or so if it resolved the issue or not.


The date is the date the software was finished being built, not the date it was downloaded. :)

What, doesn't everyone's c31 glow ominously? Haha.. Love autocorrect sometimes.

Press guide and right arrow at the same time on the front panel of your HR34. Then in the system diagnostics screen choose coax network, and post your results. Then also choose phy rate mesh and let us know what that says...

You might even want to post all that in the ask vos thread here...

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=200715

You shouldn't need to reboot daily to get the c31s to work right.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#127 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 14 November 2012 - 05:10 PM

The date is the date the software was finished being built, not the date it was downloaded. :)


Ahh! That makes sense.

Press guide and right arrow at the same time on the front panel of your HR34. Then in the system diagnostics screen choose coax network, and post your results. Then also choose phy rate mesh and let us know what that says...


Here are the results from those two tests:

Posted Image

Posted Image

You might even want to post all that in the ask vos thread here...

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=200715

You shouldn't need to reboot daily to get the c31s to work right.


I read through the thread a bit and it looks like my numbers should be within acceptable levels? It doesn't appear that the problem lies within my home wiring, but if you see something that I don't, please tell.

Thanks again for all the help!

#128 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 17,336 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 14 November 2012 - 06:49 PM

Ahh! That makes sense.

Here are the results from those two tests:

I read through the thread a bit and it looks like my numbers should be within acceptable levels? It doesn't appear that the problem lies within my home wiring, but if you see something that I don't, please tell.

Thanks again for all the help!


That dropped session count at 37 is a big problem.. I suggest asking vos (veryoldschool) in that thread what he would suggest. Curios, are these the only three things in your system? No other recovers? Did they use a 4 way splitter or eight way?

#129 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 14 November 2012 - 07:35 PM

That dropped session count at 37 is a big problem.. I suggest asking vos (veryoldschool) in that thread what he would suggest. Curios, are these the only three things in your system? No other recovers? Did they use a 4 way splitter or eight way?


In that thread, there was another guy who had a dropped session count of 52, but VOS replied back to him with "Dropped session count is due to the C31s, so you'll need to dismiss that for now". So I assumed my 37 was alright, but I'll post in that thread to make sure.

Yes, I just have three receivers in my system for now. The one HR34 and two C31 clients.

They used a 4-way splitter for my install.

#130 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 15 November 2012 - 01:53 AM

Indeed, I also received an update for the C31 today. I'm running version 0x709 now.

For now, I'll let this new C31 version run with the Ethernet still connected to the HR34. I should know within a day or so if it resolved the issue or not.


The C31 issue isn't resolved for me. I just unplugged the HR34 from the network to see if that will have any positive effect.

I wonder if I should move this topic to the C31 thread? Seemingly, that is the receiver that is getting hung up? But then again, it's a reset of the HR34 that always fixes the problem?

#131 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 17,336 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 15 November 2012 - 02:13 AM

The C31 issue isn't resolved for me. I just unplugged the HR34 from the network to see if that will have any positive effect.

I wonder if I should move this topic to the C31 thread? Seemingly, that is the receiver that is getting hung up? But then again, it's a reset of the HR34 that always fixes the problem?


Give vos more info and ask what else he might suggest in his thread. Since you have disconnected it from the net, personally, I'd also reset all network defaults too.

#132 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 15 November 2012 - 07:24 AM

Give vos more info and ask what else he might suggest in his thread. Since you have disconnected it from the net, personally, I'd also reset all network defaults too.


VOs was really helpful in this thread that I posted about the issue with other things that I might try. Sadly, I've pretty much run through the gambit of things to try with his help, but to no real avail.

We'll see if being disconnected from the IP network does anything. My network settings should still all be the default settings, but I can reset those as well just to be sure.

#133 OFFLINE   Steve Robertson

Steve Robertson

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,664 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2005

Posted 16 November 2012 - 01:57 PM

After reading this thread I am not sure I want my new box tomorrow it seems like the same issues over and over again with D* I have benn with them for over 15 years now and some things just never change.

#134 OFFLINE   Curtis0620

Curtis0620

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,473 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 16 November 2012 - 03:02 PM

After reading this thread I am not sure I want my new box tomorrow it seems like the same issues over and over again with D* I have benn with them for over 15 years now and some things just never change.


Got my HR34 a couple of months ago, I have no problems with it.
HR34-700
HR24-200
HR24-200

#135 OFFLINE   Carl Spock

Carl Spock

    Superfly

  • Registered
  • 4,567 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2004

Posted 16 November 2012 - 03:14 PM

But Steve is right.

I had this exact same question before I got mine. Yes, it is typical DirecTV, fixing the software after it's been released. But the level of frustration isn't nearly as bad as it has been in the past. I've had problems with this software but it is one recording dropped, not a dozen. Since I rebooted, it hasn't come back. More than 99% of the time my HR34 preforms very well.

It's still quirky - yesterday the Delete option mysteriously disappeared from the menu just as I was getting ready to delete a show. Simply closing and reopening the window solved the problem. I really wish DirecTV would fix the fast scan so that it stops correctly, like all the other DVRs. It's stuff like that.

I like mine a lot and would get it again in an instant.
hangin' with the bros at 40 Eridani A

#136 OFFLINE   Steve Robertson

Steve Robertson

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,664 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2005

Posted 16 November 2012 - 03:51 PM

Glad to hear some good reports I know these boards are for problems and you never hear the good stuff

#137 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 17,336 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 16 November 2012 - 05:57 PM

Glad to hear some good reports I know these boards are for problems and you never hear the good stuff


Genie kicks but overall. A few people have some major issues, as would be expected, but fort he majority, the most the small issues aren't even noticed, if they even have them. Its well worth it to have a genie.

#138 OFFLINE   don s

don s

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2011

Posted 17 November 2012 - 09:41 PM

So it sounds like you have 628 on your hr2xs. It also sounds like your system is setup to work over deca but you haven't said how your system is bridged to your home network.

A couple things. One do you have unpn turned on your router? If so its likely causing issues.

Personally as a test I'd disconnect your deca cloud from the home network, completely reset all networking settings and in all dtv boxes and then see what happens not using any fixed ip addresses or interacting with you home network. Let them get their own 169 addresses and talk to just themselves and see if anything changes. It's simple to do and may help elevate your frustration.


At the risk of jinxing things, after following your advice and turned off uPNP on my router, and so far I have had a solid multi-room connection without a single drop. It's been a week now. I can't say if that was it for sure - as there were a mix of causes I suspect - but I do know for about a week it has been great. <fingers remain crossed> Thanks !

#139 OFFLINE   RACJ2

RACJ2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,854 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 18 November 2012 - 05:32 PM

Started having delays entering commands from the remote which started a couple days ago. Had to wait 20 to 30 seconds and then it would run through all the commands. Also, about 30 second delay when exiting from a recording, while a couple new programs were recording. Did a reset and its been good for a day or so.
HR34-700, HR22-100

#140 OFFLINE   Steve Robertson

Steve Robertson

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,664 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2005

Posted 19 November 2012 - 12:59 PM

I can't believe there is no optical out put on the Genie what were they thinking? Thanks to a great tech he was able to find a way to do it through my tv so I am good but still can't believe they left this out of the box.

For what is worth he told me they are working on a 10 tuner box now and should be out within the year

#141 OFFLINE   funnyfarm299

funnyfarm299

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2012

Posted 19 November 2012 - 02:08 PM

I can't believe there is no optical out put on the Genie what were they thinking? Thanks to a great tech he was able to find a way to do it through my tv so I am good but still can't believe they left this out of the box.

For what is worth he told me they are working on a 10 tuner box now and should be out within the year


There is no way a tech knows that from a reliable source. Besides, ten tuners is too much for most D* systems.

LR: 50" Samsung plasma, Samsung bluray, HR24, Roku, Denon AVR-1912, URC MX-450 with RF.

BR1: 32" Sony LCD, H25, SnapAV HDMI balun.

BR2: 32" Acer LCD, HR24, Xbox One.

Bonus: 70" Vizio, H25, SnapAV HDMI balun


#142 OFFLINE   Steve Robertson

Steve Robertson

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,664 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2005

Posted 19 November 2012 - 02:14 PM

There is no way a tech knows that from a reliable source. Besides, ten tuners is too much for most D* systems.


Like I said take it for what it is worth

#143 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,219 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 20 November 2012 - 10:38 AM

Yeah, 10 tuners wouldn't make sense. It would have to have two coax inputs so it could run off of two legs of a SWM16, since each leg could only handle 8 tuners. then you'd have to keep track of which coax went to which input on the DVR because I would think that only one input would handle the 8 tuners, and the other would only handle 2.

Now a single DVR/HMC with 8 tuners I could understand, and I was kind of suprised that wasn't what DirecTV did with the HR34 in the first place. However, if they knew that the C31 wasn't going to be ready to be released at the same time as the HR34 then it makes a bit more sense. They would have had to keep the HR34 tuner count low enough to allow it to be used with a few (3) H25 or H24 receivers so they didn't have to install a SWM16 all the time.

I think a new HMC box with 8 tuners, that could stream out to 6 clients at a time would be a great idea, and I might even consider switching over to it.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#144 OFFLINE   jibberyerkibber

jibberyerkibber

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 217 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2012

Posted 21 November 2012 - 06:58 AM

I was recording a football game the other day. I pressed the play button now and then just to check the time and, as expected, the time bar line was orange, meaning the game was in fact recording to the hard drive. Everyone knows that. Then I keyed in a channel with the remote and the HR34 of course switched to that channel. Then I pressed the PREV button and went back to the football game. Guess what? The entire orange time line was gone. Somehow the HR34 erased the recorded football game all on its own.

#145 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,219 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 21 November 2012 - 11:57 AM

I was recording a football game the other day. I pressed the play button now and then just to check the time and, as expected, the time bar line was orange, meaning the game was in fact recording to the hard drive. Everyone knows that. Then I keyed in a channel with the remote and the HR34 of course switched to that channel. Then I pressed the PREV button and went back to the football game. Guess what? The entire orange time line was gone. Somehow the HR34 erased the recorded football game all on its own.


You sure about that, or did the HR34 just start using a different tuner than the one that was recording that channel? Is the game actually gone from the playlist?
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#146 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,652 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 21 November 2012 - 12:25 PM

I was recording a football game the other day. I pressed the play button now and then just to check the time and, as expected, the time bar line was orange, meaning the game was in fact recording to the hard drive. Everyone knows that. Then I keyed in a channel with the remote and the HR34 of course switched to that channel. Then I pressed the PREV button and went back to the football game. Guess what? The entire orange time line was gone. Somehow the HR34 erased the recorded football game all on its own.


The program isn't truly recording unless it shows up in List. It sounds like you lost the buffer for that game, which shouldn't happen, but seems to a bit more on the '34s than others.

A safeguard, one I use if I care at all about seeing whatever it is, is to actually hit the Record button. Too many ways the buffer can be wiped accidentally by the user, nevermind software glitches.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#147 OFFLINE   jangell2

jangell2

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 310 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2004

Posted 21 November 2012 - 02:52 PM

I did a search for the AM21 in this thread and there were no hits, so I hope this is a new question. I just talked to DTV, and they told me that the AM21 (which allows for over-the-air recording) does not work with the HR34 (DTV likes to call it the Genie).

Is this true? That means there's no way to record OTA with this DVR. When you have a rain fade-out that means your out-of-luck.
johnny
www.teamfurr.org

#148 OFFLINE   jangell2

jangell2

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 310 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2004

Posted 21 November 2012 - 02:57 PM

I've read a few other threads and it sure seems like it works with the HR34, some of you guys are doing it.

So if DTV tells me it doesn't work, can I still order it from them? How much does it cost? I've got an order where they comped me an HR34, can I ask them to comp the AM21?

I really want OTA?
johnny
www.teamfurr.org

#149 OFFLINE   Carl Spock

Carl Spock

    Superfly

  • Registered
  • 4,567 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2004

Posted 21 November 2012 - 04:05 PM

I can't believe there is no optical out put on the Genie what were they thinking? Thanks to a great tech he was able to find a way to do it through my tv so I am good but still can't believe they left this out of the box.

Steve, a coax digital connector is generally considered superior to an optical one, so if they were going to only have one type, it should be a coaxial one.

The supposition is that only having one type of digital output is a cost saving move.

Coaxial to optical converters are cheap, generally around $15. Here's a typical one from Amazon for $16.74.

http://www.amazon.co...tical converter

So how do you like your box?
hangin' with the bros at 40 Eridani A

#150 OFFLINE   natureboy

natureboy

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2009

Posted 21 November 2012 - 07:34 PM

Thinking about getting a Genie. A question I have is can you watch shows recorded on a another hd dvr H23 that is in the bedroom on a tv in the living room that is hooked up to the Genie.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...