Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Invacom LNB Repairs


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   thebigeazy

thebigeazy

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 48 posts
  • LocationSouth Louisiana
Joined: May 12, 2006

Posted 01 November 2012 - 10:34 AM

Does anyone know who repairs satellite equipment. I purchased an Invacom LNB, and I'm not sure if its working properly.

Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   kenglish

kenglish

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 972 posts
  • LocationSalt Lake City, Utah, USA
Joined: Oct 02, 2004

Posted 03 November 2012 - 11:09 AM

Aren't those made in the UK?

What seems to be the problem? And, which model is it?

#3 OFFLINE   thebigeazy

thebigeazy

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 48 posts
  • LocationSouth Louisiana
Joined: May 12, 2006

Posted 05 November 2012 - 08:05 AM

It is model INVACOM SNH-031, universal-single. It has "Made in China" on the label. The Invacom website hasn't responded to an email I sent last week.

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,862 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 November 2012 - 10:03 AM

I would check it first, before call for a fix.

#5 OFFLINE   kenglish

kenglish

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 972 posts
  • LocationSalt Lake City, Utah, USA
Joined: Oct 02, 2004

Posted 05 November 2012 - 10:19 AM

Be sure that you have things set up correctly in the receiver's menu....

That's a Universal LNBF, so you need to be sure that the 22 KHz tone is "on" when trying for most of the domestic satellites. They run 11.700 to 12.200 GHz, so the tone is needed, to set for the "high" band signals.
Also, the Universal LNBF's may use an odd Local Oscillator frequency....in this case, it's 10.600 GHz. Some receivers will automatically set themselves for that frequency when in "Universal" mode, many won't...you'll have to set that manually, from a list, or one-button-at-a-time entry.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...