Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can I plug 1TB external hard drive via ESATA connector to the back of the Hopper?


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   tenwinecans

tenwinecans

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Aug 20, 2012

Posted 01 November 2012 - 06:17 PM

Can I plug 1TB external hard drive via ESATA connector to the back of the Hopper?

I searched this forum but didn't find any definitive answer. I didn't want
to just try it, in case anything blows up. :D

My 1TB external hard drive has both USB 2.0 and ESATA connectors.
I backed up about 200GB of programs from the 722k DVR to the drive,
just before my Hopper was installed. I want to transfer some of them
to the Hopper's internal hard drive. It's copying via USB right now... but
I was hoping to use the ESATA.(which is much faster than USB)

Thanks! :)

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 01 November 2012 - 09:26 PM

eSATA isn't active...yet.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 November 2012 - 09:52 PM

Yes, you can.

But it will tell you the feature not available yet.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...