Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Novice-cant locate nomad


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Tonyftony716

Tonyftony716

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: May 15, 2012

Posted 01 November 2012 - 07:25 PM

Verizon fixed my wifi after our power issues. Since then my nomad only shows light purple lights instead of blue and my IPad can't find my nomad.

Do you know what needs to be done? I tried hitting the read reset button.

Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,702 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 01 November 2012 - 07:36 PM

Verizon fixed my wifi after our power issues. Since then my nomad only shows light purple lights instead of blue and my IPad can't find my nomad.

Do you know what needs to be done? I tried hitting the read reset button.

Thanks


I can't recall every seeing purple lights. Have only seen red, amber and blue on the nomad box.

After Verizon fixed things, can you verify the cat5 cable from Nomad is connected to the same router as the Cat5 wire feeding the DVR's?

So the Nomad Cat5 and DVR internet connection cable should be along side each other on the 4 port box.

#3 ONLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,087 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 01 November 2012 - 07:37 PM

All three of your lights are purple? Try a 30-second red button rest.

#4 OFFLINE   Tonyftony716

Tonyftony716

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: May 15, 2012

Posted 01 November 2012 - 07:38 PM

Everything is set up the way it was before our power outage.

#5 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    ๐Ÿ™ˆ๐Ÿ™‰๐Ÿ™Š๐Ÿ“ก

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,461 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 01 November 2012 - 07:40 PM

light purple is more like a white LEDs. this is when the Nomad can not find a DHCP IP address. Make sure your router is set to DHCP and do a hard reset, by disconnecting the Nomad from the AC outlet for 30 sends and plug back in

#6 OFFLINE   Tonyftony716

Tonyftony716

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: May 15, 2012

Posted 01 November 2012 - 07:41 PM

This did not work. Left with one purple light(status)

#7 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,702 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 01 November 2012 - 07:42 PM

And what does "fixed my Wifi" mean? Was a tech in the home?

#8 OFFLINE   Tonyftony716

Tonyftony716

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: May 15, 2012

Posted 01 November 2012 - 07:44 PM

And what does "fixed my Wifi" mean? Was a tech in the home?


No. They fixed it online

#9 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,702 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 01 November 2012 - 07:53 PM

No. They fixed it online


So that rules out the wiring changes.
Wondering if they made a configuration change at all.
It is possible they changed some things where it isn't providing a DHCP lease.

Do you have multiple DVRs? Can you go to the DVR's and see if you have IP addresses that begin with either 192.xxx or 169.xxx

#10 OFFLINE   Tonyftony716

Tonyftony716

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: May 15, 2012

Posted 01 November 2012 - 08:31 PM

So that rules out the wiring changes.
Wondering if they made a configuration change at all.
It is possible they changed some things where it isn't providing a DHCP lease.

Do you have multiple DVRs? Can you go to the DVR's and see if you have IP addresses that begin with either 192.xxx or 169.xxx


Hello. Starts with 192.168

#11 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    ๐Ÿ™ˆ๐Ÿ™‰๐Ÿ™Š๐Ÿ“ก

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,461 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 01 November 2012 - 09:22 PM

reset your router, then your Nomad. also you might want to press the reset button on the Nomad for like 30 seconds

#12 OFFLINE   Rtm

Rtm

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 387 posts
Joined: Oct 17, 2011

Posted 02 November 2012 - 02:18 PM

Mine was not working yesterday and only one LED was on Status and it was light purple. I tried unplugging it and plugging it back in last night and it wouldn't work at all.

Fast forward to just now I tryed the App and its been completely reset and said Activating Nomad and asked me to re-add my iPhone.

#13 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,702 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 02 November 2012 - 04:33 PM

OP, if its still not working, can you give us a diagram of your setup. Label all routers, modems, DVRs, connections etc. It doesn't have to be pretty.

#14 OFFLINE   Tonyftony716

Tonyftony716

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: May 15, 2012

Posted 06 November 2012 - 11:50 AM

Here is an update. Directv rep came out to my house and asked "what is this box(holding up NOMAD)." He had no idea what it is. Anyway, he couldn't get the internet to connect to my box and called his supervisor who came over and also NEVER saw a NOMAD before. His trainer then came over to my house and got the internet on my box to work but not my NOMAD. He suggested I call Directv and order a new NOMAD. I will be doing this but I don't think the box was the problem. Anyway I'll keep you updated. Wish I knew more technical jargin than that. ha




spam firewall