Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

New remote not pairing


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   christy552005

christy552005

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: May 14, 2012

Posted 03 November 2012 - 05:47 PM

Our remote kicked the bucket. Got a new remote but I can not get it to pair with the Joey. I have called dish- they walked me through a few things and finally declared it was a bad remote. Is there something that I'm missing? I did system info and pressed the sat button. Nothing. Is it truely a bad remote or is there something else that needs to be done?
Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,842 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 November 2012 - 06:19 PM

did you hold it long enough ?
how close you to the hopper ?

#3 OFFLINE   christy552005

christy552005

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: May 14, 2012

Posted 03 November 2012 - 06:23 PM

I tried a foot away from the Joey first then I held it an inch away - still nothing. I held the button for probably 3 sec. Just before all the lights across the top light up

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,842 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 November 2012 - 07:14 PM

any sources of EMI around ?

#5 OFFLINE   christy552005

christy552005

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: May 14, 2012

Posted 03 November 2012 - 07:35 PM

um yeah, i don't know what EMI is. Sorry. I should add that I am able to bring another remote in either from another joey or the hopper and it pairs just fine...no issues.

#6 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,591 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 03 November 2012 - 08:51 PM

Where did you get your new/replacement remote? Is it the same make/model as the others that you are successfully able to pair?

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#7 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,842 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 November 2012 - 10:20 PM

check batteries too

#8 OFFLINE   christy552005

christy552005

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: May 14, 2012

Posted 04 November 2012 - 04:26 AM

Replacement remote was ordered from amazon. Fresh batteries were installed

#9 OFFLINE   christy552005

christy552005

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: May 14, 2012

Posted 04 November 2012 - 04:27 AM

The remote looks identical to the other remotes. It's is the 40.0 remote

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,842 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 November 2012 - 09:41 AM

Any switch inside or bottom tab of the remote what is switching to IR from RF ?

#11 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 895 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 04 November 2012 - 09:53 AM

I've had trouble pairing also. Making sure the system info screen is on, holding the remotes close and moving it around the unit. Just did one...it was frustrating, persistence worked.
Another tip which may or may not apply here is; when pairing an existing remote to a different Joey or Hopper the remote must be unpaired from the original paired receiver for the new pairing to work...if that makes sense....
Thank you and
Best of luck




Protected By... spam firewall...And...