Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper froze, now not recording and all recordings gone


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   4HiMarks

4HiMarks

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,285 posts
  • LocationLaurel, MD
Joined: Jan 21, 2004

Posted 28 November 2012 - 06:11 PM

It is error 1305, not 1303. I have reset the connection multiple times. I unplugged it and the result is the same.

DHCP, Server, and Internet are all "Failed".
Dish subscriber since 2000, HD since 2004.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   4HiMarks

4HiMarks

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,285 posts
  • LocationLaurel, MD
Joined: Jan 21, 2004

Posted 28 November 2012 - 06:15 PM

It also thinks the date is 2/5.
Dish subscriber since 2000, HD since 2004.

#23 OFFLINE   4HiMarks

4HiMarks

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,285 posts
  • LocationLaurel, MD
Joined: Jan 21, 2004

Posted 29 November 2012 - 10:33 PM

Further information. If I let it sit for a while, when I then turn it on, it does give a 1303 for a receiver number that is not the current Hopper. Don't know if it was the previous one. If I go into system settings and rest, it still comes up "Failed" on the three above, but TX and RX packets seems to go up. When I exit back out of all the settings, I get an error 1305. If I turn it off and back on at that point, I get a totally blank screen, but can still go into the system menu, so it isn't frozen.
Dish subscriber since 2000, HD since 2004.

#24 OFFLINE   4HiMarks

4HiMarks

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,285 posts
  • LocationLaurel, MD
Joined: Jan 21, 2004

Posted 05 December 2012 - 07:56 AM

Further information. If I let it sit for a while, when I then turn it on, it does give a 1303 for a receiver number that is not the current Hopper. Don't know if it was the previous one. If I go into system settings and rest, it still comes up "Failed" on the three above, but TX and RX packets seems to go up. When I exit back out of all the settings, I get an error 1305. If I turn it off and back on at that point, I get a totally blank screen, but can still go into the system menu, so it isn't frozen.


Still not getting a connection. Will I need a technician to come?
Dish subscriber since 2000, HD since 2004.




spam firewall