Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Replacing HD-DVR what to do with old one?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kepico

kepico

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: May 24, 2009

Posted 07 November 2012 - 02:52 AM

Here is what I have;
HR-23 (hooked to HDTV)
HR-23 (")
D12 (hooked to SDTV)
D12 (")

Whole home SWM setup

I will be replacing one of the HR-23s with a purchased HR-24. What to do with the HR-23?

1. Can the HR-23 replace one of the D12s? I remember when I had the SWM system installed a few cable lines had to be replaced etc. but the line going to the D12 was left alone I believe.

2. Any issue hooking up the HR-23 to a SDTV (it's a spare bedroom so I would rather not replace the TV I would be basically wanting to use the HR-23 as an extra storage space for recordings).

3. Any extra charges from DTV for this? I have the Premier package, I plan to activate the HR-24 and then can I just tell them I switched the HR-23 to replace one of the D12s? Will there be an extra monthly charge for this? Can I do it this way?

4. I think? This would give me 7 tuners so I should be ok if this is possible?

Thanks for the help!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,200 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 07 November 2012 - 06:28 AM

Here is what I have;
HR-23 (hooked to HDTV)
HR-23 (")
D12 (hooked to SDTV)
D12 (")

Whole home SWM setup

I will be replacing one of the HR-23s with a purchased HR-24. What to do with the HR-23?

1. Can the HR-23 replace one of the D12s? Yes
I remember when I had the SWM system installed a few cable lines had to be replaced etc. but the line going to the D12 was left alone I believe.

2. Any issue hooking up the HR-23 to a SDTV (it's a spare bedroom so I would rather not replace the TV I would be basically wanting to use the HR-23 as an extra storage space for recordings). No.

3. Any extra charges from DTV for this? No
I have the Premier package, I plan to activate the HR-24 and then can I just tell them I switched the HR-23 to replace one of the D12s? Will there be an extra monthly charge for this? Can I do it this way?
I would tell them I am replacing one of the D12s with the HR23.

4. I think? This would give me 7 tuners so I should be ok if this is possible? Yes

Thanks for the help!


Good luck.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#3 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,246 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 07 November 2012 - 06:43 AM

I'm not sure I'd even confuse the issue with a 23. Once you get the 24, call to activate the 24 and deactivate a D12.

Later go to your online account and you can update the locations of your equipment.

#4 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,619 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 07 November 2012 - 07:20 AM

Exactly!

#5 OFFLINE   smitbret

smitbret

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2011

Posted 07 November 2012 - 07:47 AM

Yep. Just activate the HR24 and deactivate the extra D12. You'll have 7 tuners which will work fine with your SWM 8. Since HD and DVR charges are global (and not per device), as long as you still only have 4 devices, your bill will be the same.

#6 OFFLINE   kepico

kepico

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: May 24, 2009

Posted 07 November 2012 - 06:38 PM

You guys are awesome, thanks!

#7 OFFLINE   kepico

kepico

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: May 24, 2009

Posted 10 November 2012 - 11:52 AM

Odd thing I did not think of. I have the old HR23 now hooked up to a SDTV so I want to "hide HD duplicate channels" on it. But I want to keep some of my series manager titles - they are set to record on say BBCHD.

Can I keep the Hide HD channels set? Or will those series now not record? Guess what I am asking is if the hide duplicates setting is for the "guide" like for show only or does it effect everything the receiver does, so now it won't record on BBCHD because I have it set to "hide".

LOL I probably made that a bunch more complicated than it needed to be

#8 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 10 November 2012 - 12:04 PM

Hooked to an SD tv or not, the HD versions of the same channels look much better even on an SD tv...When I still had an SD tv, I watched all the same HD channels on it. Can you hide HD duplicates? I thought the option was to hide SD duplicates.

#9 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,770 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 10 November 2012 - 09:41 PM

Odd thing I did not think of. I have the old HR23 now hooked up to a SDTV so I want to "hide HD duplicate channels" on it. But I want to keep some of my series manager titles - they are set to record on say BBCHD.

Can I keep the Hide HD channels set? Or will those series now not record? Guess what I am asking is if the hide duplicates setting is for the "guide" like for show only or does it effect everything the receiver does, so now it won't record on BBCHD because I have it set to "hide".

LOL I probably made that a bunch more complicated than it needed to be


Do you have MRV? If so, I'd stick to HD on everything to record, as you can watch it anywhere, and you will always want hd versions everywhere, and as others have said, hd channels look better even on a sd tv.

#10 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,246 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 10 November 2012 - 10:30 PM

Do you have MRV? If so, I'd stick to HD on everything to record, as you can watch it anywhere, and you will always want hd versions everywhere, and as others have said, hd channels look better even on a sd tv.

Solid advice.




spam firewall