Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Trying To Hook DISH 722k DVR/Receiver To SD TV (HDTV Not Working)


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Chihuahua

Chihuahua

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 192 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2007

Posted 08 November 2012 - 04:24 PM

The HD TV at my house no longer works (the projection lamp burned out). I'm trying to hook up my Dish Network 722k DVR/Receiver with an SD TV. Is it possible?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 571 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 08 November 2012 - 05:18 PM

The HD TV at my house no longer works (the projection lamp burned out). I'm trying to hook up my Dish Network 722k DVR/Receiver with an SD TV. Is it possible?


Yes, you can connect using RCA, or with coax.

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#3 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 08 November 2012 - 05:50 PM

Sometimes the output is B&W, so only reboot restoring to color.

#4 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 571 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 08 November 2012 - 05:52 PM

Sometimes the output is B&W, so only reboot restoring to color.


Is this happening to you? Chances are it's a bad cable if it is happening to you.

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...