Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR24-500 very poor SD resolution


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dryfly

dryfly

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: May 26, 2008

Posted 08 November 2012 - 09:00 PM

I recently had two HR24-500 receivers installed and immediately noticed a degradation in picture quality on SD channels. The picture appears grainy, and is especially on any alpha-numeric characters that appear on screen. Characters appear as if they are composed of blocks, with absolutely no smooth scaling on the edges.

HD picture quality is great.

I found several posts from a couple of years ago describing the same issue, but nothing stating any resolution to the problem. Anyone know of a fix?? any help appreciated.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,089 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 08 November 2012 - 09:02 PM

What did they replace? SD video quality is definitely lacking.

#3 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,849 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 08 November 2012 - 09:09 PM

I found several posts from a couple of years ago describing the same issue, but nothing stating any resolution to the problem. Anyone know of a fix?? any help appreciated.

Don't watch SD. :lol:

"Really" the SD quality isn't very good. I have an HR24-500 and "mine isn't bad", but this is because my TV does the scaling.
I use native on, have all resolutions selected and SD is output to my TV in 480i, and my TV is what has a good scaler to scale it to fit the 46' screen.
I can even zoom the letterbox SD to fill the whole screen and it doesn't look "that bad".
I don't get the same results if the DVR does the scaling.
A.K.A VOS

#4 OFFLINE   dryfly

dryfly

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: May 26, 2008

Posted 08 November 2012 - 09:43 PM

Don't watch SD. :lol:

"Really" the SD quality isn't very good. I have an HR24-500 and "mine isn't bad", but this is because my TV does the scaling.
I use native on, have all resolutions selected and SD is output to my TV in 480i, and my TV is what has a good scaler to scale it to fit the 46' screen.
I can even zoom the letterbox SD to fill the whole screen and it doesn't look "that bad".
I don't get the same results if the DVR does the scaling.


These new receivers replaced HR21-700.

I've got spoiled with HD so try to avoid SD but there is some stuff out there I still watch.

OK, so I setup my DVR to "native", check all of the available output resolutions, but how do I specify 480i as the SD output to my TV? Also, what settings do I make on the TV to take full benefit on the DVR settings. I remember the good old days when you just brought home a TV, hooked it up to the outside antenna, and enjoyed it. I'm really flakey at using the available settings.

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,916 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 08 November 2012 - 09:48 PM

480i could go out on RCA/S-Video outputs only.


HDMI and Component outputs giving 480p/720p/1080i and sometimes 1080p24 [PPV, VOD]

It would be hard to find TV with HDMI/Component what will accept 480i. Possible with small chance.

#6 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,849 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 08 November 2012 - 09:48 PM

These new receivers replaced HR21-700.

I've got spoiled with HD so try to avoid SD but there is some stuff out there I still watch.

OK, so I setup my DVR to "native", check all of the available output resolutions, but how do I specify 480i as the SD output to my TV? Also, what settings do I make on the TV to take full benefit on the DVR settings. I remember the good old days when you just brought home a TV, hooked it up to the outside antenna, and enjoyed it. I'm really flakey at using the available settings.

When you turn on "native" the receiver then sends out the same resolution as the broadcaster is sending.
As for your TV, the settings vary between manufactures so there isn't much help I can offer.
I've got an older [overpriced] Sony Bravia, that has a better scaler.
My older [cheaper] Vizio doesn't have the same quality scaler, so this becomes a YMMV thing.
A.K.A VOS

#7 OFFLINE   dryfly

dryfly

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: May 26, 2008

Posted 08 November 2012 - 10:30 PM

480i could go out on RCA/S-Video outputs only.


HDMI and Component outputs giving 480p/720p/1080i and sometimes 1080p24 [PPV, VOD]

It would be hard to find TV with HDMI/Component what will accept 480i. Possible with small chance.


How do I tell the HR24-500 to send the 480i out on the RCA/S-Video outputs, and then revert to HDMI output on other resolutions? Sounds like a good idea but seems like it would have to be manual, i.e. connecting/disconnecting cables between resolutions. If so, way too much trouble.

#8 OFFLINE   KyL416

KyL416

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,995 posts
  • LocationTobyhanna, PA
Joined: Nov 10, 2005

Posted 08 November 2012 - 10:47 PM

I have it on native and have no problem watching 480i via HDMI or component with an off-brand under $200 TV I got 2 years ago, so you likely don't need to do any switching between sources, the resolution will change automatically based on the channel. Depending on the TV there might be a second or two of no video and audio while the TV adjusts to the different resolution after you change channels.

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,916 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 08 November 2012 - 10:56 PM

It could just do 480p via HDMI ... then any HD TV should accept it. Or do deinterlacing by itself. Who knows what would be better.

#10 OFFLINE   harperhometheater

harperhometheater

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 09 November 2012 - 12:45 AM

It could just do 480p via HDMI ... then any HD TV should accept it. Or do deinterlacing by itself. Who knows what would be better.


De-interlacing "IS" the conversion from 480i/1080i to 480p/1080p. HDMI and component should have no issue transmitting 480i either. As a matter of fact, component pretty much started in consumer devices as 480i from early generation DVD players. The more "Elite" ones offered expensive deinterlacers built in and gave 480p out.
HarperVision, LLC
ISF Calibrations, Installations,
Repairs & Consultations

#11 OFFLINE   acostapimps

acostapimps

    Hall Of Famer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,729 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 05, 2011

Posted 09 November 2012 - 01:00 AM

I don't know but when I had a LG plasma 42 inch the SD look really bad on some channels, but know that I have a Samsung 43 inch the SD don't look so bad and some channels look decent and I have it native off and only 1080i and 720p checked for resolution maybe it scales the SD better I guess

#12 OFFLINE   xmguy

xmguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,911 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 09 November 2012 - 06:09 PM

I use SD on my HR24 all the time. I usually always record HD. I will say this even with a Composite out to a RF Modulator the picture still looks clean and crisp. I can barely watch SD on my Vizio. I have a SV320XVT from a few years back. The scaling is good for the most part. Doesn't fill to every edge. I also use Native. Then when I'm in SD I use Letterbox or Crop depending if the station is in HD but the picture is in 4.3 (SD).
DirecTV Subscriber Since 3/24/2008 || HR44-500 - SWiM and DECA to Vizio 32" LCD 1080P HDTV (SV320XVT) via HDMI | MY SETUP IN DETAIL UPDATED 3/21/2012 (Q1 2013 | I'm On FACEBOOK! "Originally Posted by xmguy : OK. I need directions. (to Sixto's house) Lol ;) | Originally Posted by Sea bass : Head down to 99c, skip over to 103ca, next over to 103cb and you have arrived.:)":hurah:

#13 OFFLINE   TomCat

TomCat

    Broadcast Engineer

  • Registered
  • 3,617 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2002

Posted 10 November 2012 - 04:09 PM

How do I tell the HR24-500 to send the 480i out on the RCA/S-Video outputs, and then revert to HDMI output on other resolutions? Sounds like a good idea but seems like it would have to be manual, i.e. connecting/disconnecting cables between resolutions. If so, way too much trouble.

You do not have to tell it to do this; there is a separate scaler circuit just for that purpose that automatically scales whatever the input rez or the recorded rez already is, to 480i, and that goes independently to the RCA/S outputs, which are not capable of other resolutions (but 16:9 aspect ratio will be available there). This circuit works independently from the scaler that allows you to change resolutions on the HD outputs. Since it always has the same output rez, you never have to be concerned with how to deal with it; its automatic, and you can put it out of your mind completely if you like.

This is very similar to the automatic scaler in your TV, which also has but one output resolution. If you have a 1080p (or 720p) TV, the scaler in the TV automatically scales whatever resolution is sent to it to 1080p (or 720p).

This practice is commonly combined with intelace/deinterlace, because some input resolutions are progressive while others are interlaced, and some outputs must usually be interlaced (the SD output in your DVR) while some must usually be progressive (the processor output inside a FP HDTV that feeds the display). That implies the need to often be able to change the input state whether interlaced or not, to an interlaced or progressive output, and that implies the need for interlace/deinterlace circuitry along with the rescaling circuitry.

Both resolution scaling and interlace/deinterlace happen at essentially the same time, so we sometimes mistakenly and confusingly think of them as the same process. But they are not; they just typically happen together. When resolution is manipulated, there is a simultaneous deinterlacer for your TV that turns interlaced content to progressive, and there is a simultaneous interlacer for the SD outputs on your DVR that turns progressive to interlaced.

But all of this is transparent to the user for the SD outputs on your DVR or what your TV requires; you don't need to concern yourself with manipulating or configuring either of those. They just happen. The only thing to be concerned about is choosing an output resolution/interlace method for the DVR's primary HD outputs, which is a one-time choice dependent mostly upon what TV you might have. And since the SD circuitry and outputs are fully independent from the main scaler and interlacer/deinterlacer in your DVR, that can be dealt with separately without you having to be concerned about the SD outputs.

Edited by TomCat, 10 November 2012 - 04:15 PM.

It's usually safe to talk honestly and openly with people because they typically are not really listening anyway.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...