Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Problem with HR34 and C31


  • Please log in to reply
185 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dserban

dserban

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Apr 21, 2008

Posted 08 November 2012 - 10:28 PM

I had these installed two weeks ago. Every couple of days, the C31 lose connection. Reseting it does not do anything, I have to reset the server and in the process lose recordings in progress. After reset it works for a couple of days and then does it again.
I am getting ready to call the technical support but I would like to know if other people experienced this and how did they fix it.

Thank you.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,861 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 08 November 2012 - 10:33 PM

My suspicion is a bad cable or bad connection, or a cable run that's too long.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 09 November 2012 - 08:30 AM

I'm having the same problem here. I'm a relatively new customer (first time poster on DBStalk too :) ) and have a HR34 and two C31 clients. The service worked flawlessly for the first week, but after that (possibly coinciding with a software update rolled out on Oct 31st) I started having problems with my C31 devices.

When I power the C31 on, it'll show a blank grey screen. I can usually browse the menus, show listings, and guide but the C31 will never play a recorded show or live TV. When it gets in this state, even a full RBR won't resolve the problem. I must reset the HR34 unit before the C31 client will come back.

At first I thought it might have been a defective C31 unit, so I swapped the C31 that I use regularly with the the C31 in the guest bedroom. The second C31 began having that exact same problem though, so I don't think it's a hardware issue.

I've read of other people on a different forum having this same problem. I don't think it's a cabling or bad connection. Like I said, it worked fine for the entire first week. And I'm able to resolve the problem by rebooting the HR34 unit. But it only stays fixed for a day or sometimes less before the C31 units run into the same problem again.

I'm hoping that a future software release will fix this problem. I have no idea if/when a release is planned for these devices? I sympathize with the original poster though. It has been quite annoying to reset the server and lose recordings that are in progress on a daily basis to resolve this grey screen issue on the C31s.

#4 OFFLINE   keebler21

keebler21

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
  • LocationMinnesota
Joined: Oct 22, 2011

Posted 09 November 2012 - 08:35 AM

I've been having very similar issues with two C31 clients... My cables aren't bad since I just moved into a brand new house about a month ago.

Usually a reboot will take care of any issues - other times not.

#5 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,567 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 09 November 2012 - 08:53 AM

By all means, contact DIRECTV ASAP. DIRECTV cannot fix something that they don't know about and if they're losing connection, the devices may not be able to notify DIRECTV themselves. If nothing else, maybe they can give you a timetable on a fix.

You also need to make sure that the resolution process starts before the installation honeymoon (30 days?) is over so that you don't have to pay for service calls.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#6 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,986 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 09 November 2012 - 10:42 AM

For those of you having problems, is your DirecTV network hooked up to the internet? If so is it hooked up using a wired cinema connect kit, wireless cinema connect kit, or an ethernet cable hooked up to the HR34/Genie Server? Can you check to see what IP address the C31s have when the issue happens? I'm wondering if these are more DHCP/router IP address issues.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#7 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 09 November 2012 - 11:30 AM

I called DirecTV this morning to let them know of my recurring issue. They weren't of any immediate help, but did say that it was a known problem. They didn't have any sort of time frame as to when it might be fixed or anything, though.

My HR34 is connected to the Internet via an ethernet cable. I'll check the IP addresses of the C31 the next time the issue comes up and report back. Starting yesterday, I've taken to just leaving the C31 on at all times so I don't have to mess with rebooting the HR34 so frequently. I'm hoping that by not powering the device off it'll never get into this grey screen degraded mode, but we'll see!

#8 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 November 2012 - 11:44 AM

I'm wondering if these are more DHCP/router IP address issues.

For the clients I doubt it's DHCP, since they use a 169.xxx IP between server and client, even with a router connected.
A.K.A VOS

#9 OFFLINE   keebler21

keebler21

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
  • LocationMinnesota
Joined: Oct 22, 2011

Posted 09 November 2012 - 12:29 PM

I called DirecTV this morning to let them know of my recurring issue. They weren't of any immediate help, but did say that it was a known problem. They didn't have any sort of time frame as to when it might be fixed or anything, though.

My HR34 is connected to the Internet via an ethernet cable. I'll check the IP addresses of the C31 the next time the issue comes up and report back. Starting yesterday, I've taken to just leaving the C31 on at all times so I don't have to mess with rebooting the HR34 so frequently. I'm hoping that by not powering the device off it'll never get into this grey screen degraded mode, but we'll see!


I leave my C31's on all the time and still have these issues... I'm sure once they get some more software updates out that it will help correct the problems since they are very new.

#10 OFFLINE   dserban

dserban

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Apr 21, 2008

Posted 09 November 2012 - 01:53 PM

I called the tech this morning. After several tests that showed a networking error, he transferred me to his manager.
I have an appointment with the technician next week. I hope he will be able to solve the problem.

#11 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 09 November 2012 - 02:56 PM

I leave my C31's on all the time and still have these issues... I'm sure once they get some more software updates out that it will help correct the problems since they are very new.


Bummer to hear that they still grey screen despite leaving them on. There goes that idea...

After several tests that showed a networking error, he transferred me to his manager.
I have an appointment with the technician next week. I hope he will be able to solve the problem.


Do you remember what tests that you ran to show the networking error?

#12 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 November 2012 - 03:09 PM

Do you remember what tests that you ran to show the networking error?

You can run a system test from the HR34 and it will report network errors, but these can also come from "just turning off" the C31s, even when there isn't a network problem.
A.K.A VOS

#13 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 09 November 2012 - 03:34 PM

You can run a system test from the HR34 and it will report network errors, but these can also come from "just turning off" the C31s, even when there isn't a network problem.


Hmmm. Interesting. I just ran the system test on my HR34 while both of my C31 clients were on and functioning just fine. I still received the network error message. :P

I'm going to wait until the clients do their grey screen magic and run the system test again to see if I get anything different.

#14 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 November 2012 - 03:47 PM

Hmmm. Interesting. I just ran the system test on my HR34 while both of my C31 clients were on and functioning just fine. I still received the network error message. :P

I'm going to wait until the clients do their grey screen magic and run the system test again to see if I get anything different.

This may be due to a firmware issue more than anything else.
My C31 seems to not have this problem, and has worked better with component than HDMI, but I already had the special component cable here to use.
A.K.A VOS

#15 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 November 2012 - 04:49 PM

"OK" I've been given some info to ask about:

What else is on your network?
Are there any: DLNA servers or clients on the same network, such as PCs with media sharing turned on, Smart TVs or IPTV boxes?
A.K.A VOS

#16 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 09 November 2012 - 05:01 PM

"OK" I've been given some info to ask about:

What else is on your network?
Are there any: DLNA servers or clients on the same network, such as PCs with media sharing turned on, Smart TVs or IPTV boxes?


Out of that list, the only thing that I would have would be one Smart TV. That Smart TV is connected to a C31 client and not the HR34. I don't know if that detail matters or not?

#17 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 09 November 2012 - 05:05 PM

My C31 seems to not have this problem, and has worked better with component than HDMI, but I already had the special component cable here to use.


I was thinking about giving component a try, but I don't think it'll help. I've tried switching the input source when this happens to get the TV to try and rescan for devices to no avail. And the C31 will actually display menus, playlists, and the guide (albeit with a grey background [maybe I'll take a screenshot of what I can see the next time it happens]) leading me to believe if it were some kind of HDMI issue, I wouldn't be seeing anything at all.

The issue always has fixed itself upon a reset of the HR34 and without touching anything on the C31 or that clients TV. I would think that if there were a problem with the C31 or that TV, that a HR34 reset wouldn't do anything there.

#18 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 November 2012 - 05:23 PM

The issue always has fixed itself upon a reset of the HR34 and without touching anything on the C31 or that clients TV. I would think that if there were a problem with the C31 or that TV, that a HR34 reset wouldn't do anything there.

I tend to agree with you. The question was if there was/is anything on the network that might cause the 34 to have problems.
Do you know your router's settings very well?
There are some reports that this could be a uPNP issue and you might try turning it off in your router's setting.

My router doesn't support uPNP, so I can't turn it off, but then I don't have the problem either. :shrug:
A.K.A VOS

#19 OFFLINE   Jodean

Jodean

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 678 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2010

Posted 09 November 2012 - 05:25 PM

only grey screen of death i run into is when the client isnt actually activated. They will work again for a while if the server is reset, but then after a day back to grey screen.

try a resend of auth
Dish -- 722k, 722, 612, 512, 510

Directv -- HR34, HR24, 2 H25's, 2 H24's

#20 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 09 November 2012 - 06:16 PM

I tend to agree with you. The question was if there was/is anything on the network that might cause the 34 to have problems.
Do you know your router's settings very well?
There are some reports that this could be a uPNP issue and you might try turning it off in your router's setting.

My router doesn't support uPNP, so I can't turn it off, but then I don't have the problem either. :shrug:


Alright. I've disabled uPNP on my router. I'll post back if/when the grey screen issue comes back and uPNP is off.




spam firewall