Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Problem with HR34 and C31


  • Please log in to reply
185 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 16 November 2012 - 07:10 PM

If things keep "going well", you might move to a CCK [or the wireless CCK] to get back the internet/network connection.
I use the WCCK and don't have these issues. :shrug:


Yup. I was thinking that too.

If the other folks on this thread that have been having this problem (dserban, keebler21, c6duffman, whitestripes1) could post (1) if their HR34s are connected to the network and (2) by what means they're connected to the network, that might help.

If some of those folks already are using the CCK or WCCK and are still having the issue, I can try another router (or probably two or three) that I have here at home lying around to see if the problem doesn't lie there. I probably won't go as far as to replace my main home router, but I can isolate the HR34 on its own private router and subnet independent of any other traffic and see if that doesn't help?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   dserban

dserban

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Apr 21, 2008

Posted 16 November 2012 - 08:18 PM

I disconnected from the network last night. To no avail, the issue happened again today.
A technician is coming on Sunday but I doubt he will be able to fix the issue.
At this point, I am very frustrated and ready to drop Directv.

#53 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 16 November 2012 - 08:35 PM

I disconnected from the network last night. To no avail, the issue happened again today.
A technician is coming on Sunday but I doubt he will be able to fix the issue.
At this point, I am very frustrated and ready to drop Directv.


Hmmm. I'm still rather amazed that mine is still up and running. I've gotten so used to it crashing within 24 hours. Who knows? Maybe it'll start acting up again soon? A couple questions:

  • Where you connected to the Internet via a direct Ethernet connection? Or some other method?
  • After you disconnected from the Internet, did you reset all the C31 clients (to remove any home network IP from the C31)?

Mine was directly connected via Ethernet to a gigabit switch which was uplinked to my router LAN ports. I disconnected the Ethernet cable and did a reset of the HR34. I then checked the network status of the C31 (holding down the select button for 15 seconds and releasing) and saw both my home network IP (192.168.x.x) and the internal DirecTV coax IP (169.254.x.x). I did a reset on both C31 receivers so only the 169.254.x.x IP was left. I'm pretty sure that's all I did.

I'm not saying my setup is fixed. But it has been up and running now for longer than it has been in the past week... maybe two.

EDIT: I also reset the networking preferences to the defaults. Not that it should have mattered since the Ethernet was unplugged, but figured I would do that just in case something was wonky in the saved network settings on the HR34.

Edited by Drinyth, 16 November 2012 - 08:50 PM.

  • ruby1025 likes this

#54 OFFLINE   Billd300

Billd300

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 17 November 2012 - 12:06 AM

im not sure this will help you guys but check out this kink. If i understand this correctly if you have a hr34 you do not need a cck it says it will confuse the boxes. Not an expert just found this and thought it might help

forums.solidsignal.com/showthread.php/1251-WHITE-PAPER-A-Guide-to-DIRECTV-Networking
  • ruby1025 likes this

#55 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,133 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 November 2012 - 12:25 AM

im not sure this will help you guys but check out this kink. If i understand this correctly if you have a hr34 you do not need a cck it says it will confuse the boxes. Not an expert just found this and thought it might help
http://forums.solids...ECTV-Networking

That's a good white paper, as I help on it. :lol:
A.K.A VOS

#56 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 17 November 2012 - 02:34 AM

I'll continue to monitor the situation for a few days and report back on my findings


Well, it was too good to be true I suppose. Turned the C31 on this morning and it was back to it's broken state. So in my case, it happens regardless of the HR34 being connected to the home network or not.

I suppose maybe I'll call DirecTV and have them dispatch a technician? :whatdidid: I'm not really hopeful that he is going to be able to solve the problem either, but I really have taken out every other variable at this point. It's either a software bug that needs to get fixed or a problem with the hardware that needs to get addressed. In either case, it's on DirecTV to fix.

I still want to thank VOS and the other folks here for listening and offering their opinions on how to troubleshoot and help. Even though my problem isn't resolved, it was helpful to be able to rule out various things (home network, cable signal strength/phy mesh network, etc) so thank you all for that!

#57 OFFLINE   c6duffman

c6duffman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2011

Posted 17 November 2012 - 10:04 AM

Yup. I was thinking that too.

If the other folks on this thread that have been having this problem (dserban, keebler21, c6duffman, whitestripes1) could post (1) if their HR34s are connected to the network and (2) by what means they're connected to the network, that might help.


It sounds like it's not a networking issue, but for the record.

ATT 2wire DSL modem with the wireless AP turned off. That's connected to a D-Link DGL-4500 Wireless AP. At the TV, I have a D-Link DAP-1522 in bridge mode.

I just got a component cable to replace the HDMI cable on the C31. I'll report back on the outcome.

#58 OFFLINE   1080me

1080me

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2012

Posted 17 November 2012 - 11:14 PM

I'm having the same exact problem and I just switched to Directv. I've got two c31 receivers and an H34. Anyway i'm super interested in the results because I haven't been able to watch TV in my bedroom for a week now.

#59 OFFLINE   dtvsvctech

dtvsvctech

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2012

Posted 18 November 2012 - 07:20 AM

As a service tech ive noticed there is a big problem with the hand shake between the c31 and the tv using hdmi. Ive tried everything i know including disconnecting the clients and then rebooting the hr34 fully. Then reconnect your clients. Sometimes it works, sometimes not. As soon as i remove the hdmi cable and install a 10pin/rgb cable, it pops right on with no problems.

#60 OFFLINE   Strog

Strog

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2011

Posted 18 November 2012 - 07:56 AM

As a service tech ive noticed there is a big problem with the hand shake between the c31 and the tv using hdmi. Ive tried everything i know including disconnecting the clients and then rebooting the hr34 fully. Then reconnect your clients. Sometimes it works, sometimes not. As soon as i remove the hdmi cable and install a 10pin/rgb cable, it pops right on with no problems.


Exactly what I've experienced with one of my C31 clients. Just as an update, I tried reconnecting HDMI to the C31 and Westinghouse LCD after the new 0x709 dated 11.2.2012 was pushed to my clients but the issue is still not resolved. Otherwise system works great, I have no other issues.

#61 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 18 November 2012 - 08:45 AM

For those that are thinking it's a HDMI handshake issue, when the C31 acts up are you able to see anything on the screen at all? Do the menus or guide or anything work?

I think we may have two different issues here. For some of us, the menus/guide/recording list work fine and we just aren't able to display video. I would think if it were a HDMI handshake issue going on here, that we wouldn't get anything on the screen?

#62 OFFLINE   Strog

Strog

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2011

Posted 18 November 2012 - 12:33 PM

For those that are thinking it's a HDMI handshake issue, when the C31 acts up are you able to see anything on the screen at all? Do the menus or guide or anything work?

I think we may have two different issues here. For some of us, the menus/guide/recording list work fine and we just aren't able to display video. I would think if it were a HDMI handshake issue going on here, that we wouldn't get anything on the screen?


Yes. I saw menu bar, was able to change channels (I think, since I saw numbers changing in the menu bar but I couldn't see the picture). Not sure about the recording list or TV guide, never checked it.

#63 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 18 November 2012 - 12:47 PM

Yes. I saw menu bar, was able to change channels (I think, since I saw numbers changing in the menu bar but I couldn't see the picture). Not sure about the recording list or TV guide, never checked it.


Interesting. And after you changed from HDMI to component, you never had that problem again? I would have thought that if it was an HDMI handshake issue, that you wouldn't have even been able to see the menu bar or clock or anything on the screen.

Obviously I'd prefer an HDMI connection to a component connection, but if using a component cable means that I don't have to reboot my HR34 everyday I'd use that in a heart beat!

#64 OFFLINE   Strog

Strog

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2011

Posted 18 November 2012 - 03:32 PM

Interesting. And after you changed from HDMI to component, you never had that problem again?


Nope, not on this TV. I was able to replicate grey screen issue on other TVs using HDMI connections only if I was watching a recording and by accident turned off both the client and the TV, but it doesn't happen all the time either (did few tests). I'm sure there is some work left to be done by D* to fine tune everything and I'm hoping that one day I'll be able to use HDMI with all my TVs. Does the grey screen happen for you on all TVs with the clients? Maybe there is a software update for your particular TVs, you can try that approach.

#65 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 18 November 2012 - 04:55 PM

Does the grey screen happen for you on all TVs with the clients? Maybe there is a software update for your particular TVs, you can try that approach.


I only have two TVs that the my C31s are connected to but yes, it happens on both TVs. And both TVs are connected via HDMI.

I'll try and get a DirecTV technician to come out sometime and see if he can't give me the cables that will let me connect the TVs via component instead of HDMI to see if that makes any difference.

Thanks for feedback with your experience.

#66 ONLINE   armophob

armophob

    Difficulty Concen........

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,188 posts
  • LocationFort Pierce, FL
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 18 November 2012 - 04:59 PM

I only have two TVs that the my C31s are connected to but yes, it happens on both TVs. And both TVs are connected via HDMI.

I'll try and get a DirecTV technician to come out sometime and see if he can't give me the cables that will let me connect the TVs via component instead of HDMI to see if that makes any difference.

Thanks for feedback with your experience.


http://www.ebay.com/...n-/300804849342

#67 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 18 November 2012 - 07:31 PM

Thanks for the link to the cable needed. I think there was another post of that same cable earlier in this thread.

I'll probably have DirecTV out and see if the technician has them and if he'll provide them for free. I've been a DirecTV customer for less than a month still, so I believe it should still be included?

#68 OFFLINE   dtvsvctech

dtvsvctech

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2012

Posted 18 November 2012 - 09:05 PM

My exp with the clients. Blue/black screen on client. Reboot, works fine until turned off and back on again. Nothing. Turn off and the client wont respond. Change the hdmi to rgb and troubles are gone. Initially we noticed it with emerson brand tvs. Now its happened with a couple of vizio and an older samsung. Its a learning curve as of this point in time...

#69 OFFLINE   1080me

1080me

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2012

Posted 18 November 2012 - 10:35 PM

I will say the problem i'm having is with an older Samsung LCD. Next time it happens i'll be sure to check my other bedroom which has a newer Samsung.

#70 OFFLINE   harperhometheater

harperhometheater

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 19 November 2012 - 01:24 AM

Could this issue have something to do with hdmi cec? What about a "hdmi with ethernet" conflict, since the c31 is IP based?

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDMI
HarperVision, LLC
ISF Calibrations, Installations,
Repairs & Consultations

#71 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 19 November 2012 - 05:59 AM

I will say the problem i'm having is with an older Samsung LCD. Next time it happens i'll be sure to check my other bedroom which has a newer Samsung.


For me, it doesn't necessarily happen at the same time. I can have one C31 client working alright while the other has problems. But I am able to reproduce the problem on both TVs so I know it isn't the C31 itself.

In my case, it happens with a Visio that is a few years old but also with a newer Panasonic that was just released in 2012.

#72 OFFLINE   c6duffman

c6duffman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2011

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:25 AM

I just got a component cable to replace the HDMI cable on the C31. I'll report back on the outcome.


I've been using the 10 pin component cable for about 5 days now and it has NOT fixed the issue. In fact, it seems worse.

#73 OFFLINE   c6duffman

c6duffman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2011

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:53 AM

I just got off the phone with Directv support and the women (who was very nice) said they know of the issue and that they are working around the clock to resolve the problem. She said they're pretty sure it's a software problem and it would be fixed with an update. But she didn't have an ETA. So, this is some good news I suppose.

I was calling mainly to get the issue noted on my account. She also said there maybe credits issued because of this. So everyone should call support.

#74 OFFLINE   dtvsvctech

dtvsvctech

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2012

Posted 19 November 2012 - 05:04 PM

Im not saying this is an absolute fix. Between rebooting the 34 without the client attached, wait for it to boot up fully and then reattach the clients or switching out the cables, i havent had any repeat service calls.
Dtv is aware of the problem and it probably is a software issue/codec issue in the clients.

#75 OFFLINE   Drinyth

Drinyth

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2012

Posted 20 November 2012 - 10:22 AM

So, I called in to DirecTV customer support today to report that I am still having this problem (my previous call to them told me to call back if it wasn't resolved). The lady that I spoke with this morning indicated that there was an alarm in her system that has been there since yesterday informing people that this is a wide spread issue and that they're working to fix the problem.

New to the thread, she also walked me through the steps to generate a diagnostics report to send to DirecTV from the Genie unit while my C31 were frozen. So, for those of you having problems, I recommend next time your C31 clients are frozen that you call into DirecTV and submit a report. Maybe they'll use the data from these reports and be able to solve this problem for good?

She said that normally these problems are resolved within 72 hours of having an alarm in the system. She stated that she's never seen an alarm go more than a week in the system without resolution. So hopefully, they're on top of it and we'll get some action soon?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...