Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

C31 won't turn on sometimes


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   unixguru

unixguru

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 489 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 09 November 2012 - 12:19 PM

My C31 is not turning on by remote or front panel about 3/4 of the time in the last week or so, possibly since 05D3 came on my HR34. Sometimes a RBR on the C31 brings it back to life; sometimes it takes pulling the power plug. When it comes on everything seems fine. This is a new problem - I got the C31 mid-october and it did not have this issue until recently. It's our main viewing location so it's on for at least 6 hours a day and turned on several times a day.

C31 software is x707 10/19.

If it weren't for the coincidence with the HR34 software upgrade I'd assume bad hardware and call for a replacement.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,220 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 09 November 2012 - 01:11 PM

If you haven't yet, try rebooting both the HR34 and the C31.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#3 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,352 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 November 2012 - 03:50 PM

If you haven't yet, try rebooting both the HR34 and the C31.

There's nothing like a good rebooting :lol: but even when my HR34 is offline, the C31 can boot, but only does to a searching for server screen.
A.K.A VOS

#4 OFFLINE   unixguru

unixguru

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 489 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 09 November 2012 - 06:28 PM

If you haven't yet, try rebooting both the HR34 and the C31.


First thing I did actually... no change.

#5 OFFLINE   Strog

Strog

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2011

Posted 09 November 2012 - 06:59 PM

My C31 is not turning on by remote or front panel about 3/4 of the time in the last week or so, possibly since 05D3 came on my HR34. Sometimes a RBR on the C31 brings it back to life; sometimes it takes pulling the power plug. When it comes on everything seems fine. This is a new problem - I got the C31 mid-october and it did not have this issue until recently. It's our main viewing location so it's on for at least 6 hours a day and turned on several times a day.

C31 software is x707 10/19.

If it weren't for the coincidence with the HR34 software upgrade I'd assume bad hardware and call for a replacement.

So do you have to do a reset using the red button or remove power to turn the C31 back on? If so, try disconnecting all computers from your home network and reset the C31 again. Once you do that, do you still have a problem with turning the C31 off and on again?

#6 OFFLINE   dielray

dielray

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 231 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2009

Posted 10 November 2012 - 06:12 AM

The "word on the street" is this is caused by torrent programs running on a computer.

It may be worth disconnecting the CCK to rule out interference from the network.
DirecTV Technician
My thoughts and opinions are my own, and do not necessarily represent those of DirecTV, my HSP, or anyone else.

#7 OFFLINE   Strog

Strog

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2011

Posted 10 November 2012 - 07:30 AM

The "word on the street" is this is caused by torrent programs running on a computer.

It may be worth disconnecting the CCK to rule out interference from the network.

That's what some say but not sure if it's true for everyone. I had to load DDWRT on my 3 year old router to resolve the issue and so far it has been good. Later after reading some posts about it I loaded utorrent on one of my laptops to test the theory, ran it for couple days and had no issues. Lets see if OP has a torrent issue or something else.

#8 OFFLINE   dielray

dielray

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 231 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2009

Posted 10 November 2012 - 09:00 AM

That's what some say but not sure if it's true for everyone. I had to load DDWRT on my 3 year old router to resolve the issue and so far it has been good. Later after reading some posts about it I loaded utorrent on one of my laptops to test the theory, ran it for couple days and had no issues. Lets see if OP has a torrent issue or something else.


Good information. It might be good to know what router model you have. Perhaps a firmware update could help the people affected by this issue.

Disconnecting the CCK would be a good troubleshooting step to rule in or out a compatibility issue with network components.
DirecTV Technician
My thoughts and opinions are my own, and do not necessarily represent those of DirecTV, my HSP, or anyone else.

#9 OFFLINE   unixguru

unixguru

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 489 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 10 November 2012 - 04:34 PM

So do you have to do a reset using the red button or remove power to turn the C31 back on? If so, try disconnecting all computers from your home network and reset the C31 again. Once you do that, do you still have a problem with turning the C31 off and on again?


Sometimes a red button works. Other times I must pull power.

The "word on the street" is this is caused by torrent programs running on a computer.

It may be worth disconnecting the CCK to rule out interference from the network.


No torrent.

I'll disconnect CCK to see if that helps.

That's what some say but not sure if it's true for everyone. I had to load DDWRT on my 3 year old router to resolve the issue and so far it has been good. Later after reading some posts about it I loaded utorrent on one of my laptops to test the theory, ran it for couple days and had no issues. Lets see if OP has a torrent issue or something else.


My network setup is solid.

Pretty unlikely it's my network when it is perfect for everything else (rather complicated setup to boot) and was without problem for several weeks with the C31.

#10 OFFLINE   Strog

Strog

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2011

Posted 10 November 2012 - 04:46 PM

[quote name='unixguru']Sometimes a red button works. Other times I must pull power.

How is the C31 attached to the TV? If HDMI try the special component cable if you have it.

#11 OFFLINE   unixguru

unixguru

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 489 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 12 November 2012 - 06:27 PM

Sometimes a red button works. Other times I must pull power.


How is the C31 attached to the TV? If HDMI try the special component cable if you have it.


HDMI. Don't have the cable and wouldn't use it if I had it.

When I say it won't turn on I mean the blue indicator doesn't even light. It won't come out of standby.

#12 OFFLINE   Strog

Strog

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2011

Posted 12 November 2012 - 06:53 PM

HDMI. Don't have the cable and wouldn't use it if I had it.

When I say it won't turn on I mean the blue indicator doesn't even light. It won't come out of standby.


Well I've read on D* forums that an update for C31 clients is rolling out, hopefully that resolves your issue.

On the side note I thought I had a solid network as well (still do), never had any issues with anything till I got the C31s in my house.... :) I would start with nothing attached to your router but the H34 and start adding pc's\lunching programs that you usually run one by one. Maybe you get lucky and catch something... Not saying that C31s are perfect but the more we learn about them and what their pain points are maybe direct will address those issues for us.

#13 OFFLINE   whitestripes1

whitestripes1

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2012

Posted 14 November 2012 - 01:42 PM

I'm having this issue as well, how can I verify the software on the clients ?

#14 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,352 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 14 November 2012 - 02:13 PM

I'm having this issue as well, how can I verify the software on the clients ?

press the select button for a good 10 sec
A.K.A VOS

#15 OFFLINE   unixguru

unixguru

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 489 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 18 November 2012 - 04:26 PM

I've been running with my CCK unplugged for about a week. This problem is gone except now all operations seem to be even slower.

Just noticed that software is now 0x709. Will turn CCK back on and see how it goes...

#16 OFFLINE   unixguru

unixguru

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 489 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 22 November 2012 - 09:44 AM

The new firmware didn't fix it.

I tweaked my DHCP server and that seems to have resolved whatever the issue was. My DHCP server is on my server (Solaris - not in router or switch) so I can have greater control over it. This is what I changed:
  • added router address
  • added broadcast address
  • directed DTV MAC addresses to router DNS server rather than my own
Don't know which one fixed it and I'm not inclined to debug it for DTV.

#17 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,352 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 22 November 2012 - 09:50 AM

The new firmware didn't fix it.

I tweaked my DHCP server and that seems to have resolved whatever the issue was. My DHCP server is on my server (Solaris - not in router or switch) so I can have greater control over it. This is what I changed:

  • added router address
  • added broadcast address
  • directed DTV MAC addresses to router DNS server rather than my own
Don't know which one fixed it and I'm not inclined to debug it for DTV.

Given that the HR34 & C31 use the 169.xxx IPs, how would this affect them?
A.K.A VOS

#18 OFFLINE   unixguru

unixguru

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 489 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 22 November 2012 - 04:42 PM

Given that the HR34 & C31 use the 169.xxx IPs, how would this affect them?


169 may be the subnet they use amongst themselves but they also go to DHCP and get addresses off the local subnet too. They would have to or they wouldn't be able to communicate with the internet. They need router IP at a minimum and maybe DNS.

Here is part of my live DHCP lease file:

lease 192.168.7.182 {
starts epoch 1353619527; # Thu Nov 22 15:25:27 2012
ends epoch 1353633927; # Thu Nov 22 19:25:27 2012
cltt epoch 1353619527; # Thu Nov 22 15:25:27 2012
binding state active;
next binding state free;
hardware ethernet dc:d3:21:12:32:7e;
uid "\001\334\323!\0222~";
client-hostname "DIRECTV-HR24-2112327E";
}
lease 192.168.7.187 {
starts epoch 1353619534; # Thu Nov 22 15:25:34 2012
ends epoch 1353633934; # Thu Nov 22 19:25:34 2012
cltt epoch 1353619534; # Thu Nov 22 15:25:34 2012
binding state active;
next binding state free;
hardware ethernet 14:d4:fe:b9:d7:8b;
uid "\001\024\324\376\271\327\213";
}
lease 192.168.7.195 {
starts epoch 1353619616; # Thu Nov 22 15:26:56 2012
ends epoch 1353634016; # Thu Nov 22 19:26:56 2012
cltt epoch 1353619616; # Thu Nov 22 15:26:56 2012
binding state active;
next binding state free;
hardware ethernet 14:d4:fe:5e:46:23;
uid "\001\024\324\376^F#";
client-hostname "DIRECTV-HR34-FE5E4623";
}

The C31 doesn't supply client-hostname.

I can ping them all.

#19 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,352 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 22 November 2012 - 06:19 PM

169 may be the subnet they use amongst themselves but they also go to DHCP and get addresses off the local subnet too. They would have to or they wouldn't be able to communicate with the internet. They need router IP at a minimum and maybe DNS.

The C31 doesn't supply client-hostname.

I can ping them all.

The server [HR34] is what is supplying the internet, which does have an IP from your router, but the server to client [C31] is a different subnet & IP set, which is why changes in your router's DHCP & DNS, don't seem like they should have any effect on the C31.
A.K.A VOS

#20 OFFLINE   unixguru

unixguru

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 489 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 25 November 2012 - 05:02 PM

The server [HR34] is what is supplying the internet, which does have an IP from your router, but the server to client [C31] is a different subnet & IP set, which is why changes in your router's DHCP & DNS, don't seem like they should have any effect on the C31.


I offer no explanation as to why. My C31 is going to DHCP and getting an address.

I suppose it's possible that the issue was in the HR34 but affecting the C31.

All I know is it hasn't been dead once since I did this.




spam firewall