Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Need to enter channel numbers 2 or 3 times


  • Please log in to reply
66 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,785 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 10 November 2012 - 09:33 PM

Run Forest, Run!

I have no problem with your response! Not a problem for me!

I have no doubt that DirecTV knows about the trouble. I also have no hope that they'll fix it after 5 years either! If they wanted it fixed or cared even a little that it be fixed it would be fixed... But it's not fixed. I'll be President of the United States before DirecTV fixes it.:nono:


Have you tried blue painters tape over the sensor on the receiver ?
Or, Scotch Tape and color it dark with a charpy or marks a lot ?

I have it on all 3 of my receivers and it keeps out the excessive IR signals from the TV and from the curly que flourescent lights I use and I no longer have this problem.
It is easy to try.

I have suggested this to many and almost all of them have good results.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 ONLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 18,077 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 10 November 2012 - 09:34 PM

I've noticed with the recent (or possibly past few) national software versions that I often need to enter channel numbers at least 2 times when typing in a new channel. This is very annoying and causes delay in getting to a new channel. This doesn't happen using the UP or DOWN buttons, so it's not a battery issue.

For example, I type in 206. My IRD's display pops up and shows "206" but doesn't actually change the channel. After a few secs., the display reverts back to the channel I was originally on. Then I need to type in 206 again. I see this on both of my IRDs (HR22-100 and HR24-200).

Anyone else seeing this issue recently (approx. the past month or so)? I don't know when the latest national software release came out, so I can't directly link when the software was pushed vs. when the issue started.


After you type in a number, follow it with a press of the enter button on the bottom right of the remote, not the select button. It will tune immediately.

#28 OFFLINE   Mike Greer

Mike Greer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,612 posts
  • LocationSalt Lake City, Utah
Joined: Jan 20, 2004

Posted 11 November 2012 - 01:03 AM

Have you tried blue painters tape over the sensor on the receiver ?
Or, Scotch Tape and color it dark with a charpy or marks a lot ?

I have it on all 3 of my receivers and it keeps out the excessive IR signals from the TV and from the curly que flourescent lights I use and I no longer have this problem.
It is easy to try.

I have suggested this to many and almost all of them have good results.


It comes and goes but the HR24-500 with the biggest trouble is running RF and I completely covered it by putting a box in front of the cabinet it is in. No light at all could get to it... Same result.. But it does come and go.

The latest is that when I turn on the TV and the receiver the screen stays black until I change the channel and I can't change the channel right away. It takes between 30 seconds and a couple of minutes before it will respond to the remote to change the channel. But again - it's not all the time and a reboot every week or two seems to keep the trouble away.

But remember my trouble is that if I don't restart the receiver every week or two that is stops responding to EVERYTHING including the buttons on the front of the box and even the clock stops on the screen.

Just crappy programming it seems... Maybe by 2022 they'll have the bugs worked out... Or maybe not...

#29 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,785 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 November 2012 - 05:15 AM

It comes and goes but the HR24-500 with the biggest trouble is running RF and I completely covered it by putting a box in front of the cabinet it is in. No light at all could get to it... Same result.. But it does come and go.

The latest is that when I turn on the TV and the receiver the screen stays black until I change the channel and I can't change the channel right away.
It takes between 30 seconds and a couple of minutes before it will respond to the remote to change the channel. But again - it's not all the time and a reboot every week or two seems to keep the trouble away.

But remember my trouble is that if I don't restart the receiver every week or two that is stops responding to EVERYTHING including the buttons on the front of the box and even the clock stops on the screen.

Just crappy programming it seems... Maybe by 2022 they'll have the bugs worked out... Or maybe not...


Have you tried a set of Component cables for the video to see if it is the HDMI causing this problem ?

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#30 OFFLINE   Jimmy 440

Jimmy 440

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,666 posts
  • LocationMonmouth County NJ
Joined: Nov 16, 2007

Posted 11 November 2012 - 05:40 AM

Same problem here too.I changed the remote batteries and it did not solve the problem.

JIMMY

DirecTv 1999
Olevia 42" HD
HR22-100
--------------------
NHL CI
MLB EI


#31 OFFLINE   lgb0250

lgb0250

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2010

Posted 11 November 2012 - 06:13 AM

I've got the same problem with my HR34. I figured it was just another one of its quirks that they would eventually get around to fixing!

Find it hard to believe it could be batteries because when I enter the numbers they show up on the screen. It just doesn't change. I've noticed it almost always happens first thing in the morning or after it has been on a channel for several hours. Kind of like it just goes to sleep and has to be whacked a couple of times to make it wake up.

#32 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,785 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 November 2012 - 06:54 AM

I've got the same problem with my HR34. I figured it was just another one of its quirks that they would eventually get around to fixing!

Find it hard to believe it could be batteries because when I enter the numbers they show up on the screen. It just doesn't change. I've noticed it almost always happens first thing in the morning or after it has been on a channel for several hours. Kind of like it just goes to sleep and has to be whacked a couple of times to make it wake up.


With your numbers displaying on the screen when you press the buttons that is definitely a different problem and not anything to do with the remote.

A previous poster ( inkahauts ) in this thread suggested pressing the "Enter" button on the lower right hand corner of the remote ( not the select button ) and it will change right away.
Have you tried this ?

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#33 OFFLINE   Mike Greer

Mike Greer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,612 posts
  • LocationSalt Lake City, Utah
Joined: Jan 20, 2004

Posted 11 November 2012 - 11:12 AM

Have you tried a set of Component cables for the video to see if it is the HDMI causing this problem ?


I have not tried component cables rather than HDMI. Because there is a hallway between the TV and the receiver I’d have to leave the component cables laying across the hallway for a week or more to find out. It’s just not worth it to me… Even if using component cables fixed the problem, which I doubt, I would still use HDMI and restart the receiver on a regular basis to keep it working. I’ll wait until either DirecTV fixes their troubles (someday!) or I just give up DirecTV altogether…

Curious – why would you think that using HDMI would cause problems like poor remote response, no display and no control for 30+ seconds when you turn it on, freeze ups that can last 30 seconds to as long as 2 minutes etc?

I have had the setup with the same TV from day 1 and the problems basically started with the HD GUI. My HR24s all worked better before the HD GUI…

#34 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,785 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 November 2012 - 11:22 AM

Mike
My post was only relative to the part of your post that I placed in bold, not the remote problem.
The TV and the receiver could be having a lengthy conversation, sort of, and the component cables just send the signal right away.

Edited by jimmie57, 11 November 2012 - 11:59 AM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#35 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,407 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 11 November 2012 - 11:27 AM

Nothing suggested will help Mr. Greer. He's cursed and enjoys the punishment so much that he feeds off these topics. Rarely participating in other threads, he loves these because he can repeat his complaints. ;)

Mr. Greer is a good guy, but he hates the response of the boxes. There's one tip other than switching providers that works fairly well, and I've suggested it before, it's using IP control. Whether it's through an iDevice or laptop.
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#36 OFFLINE   Jason Whiddon

Jason Whiddon

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,282 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 11 November 2012 - 11:43 AM

My H25 and HR34 have been doing it for awhile, thats with a Harmony One and Directv remote. Very ridiculous IMO.

But hey, we have Pandora and youtube on our DVR's...

:rolleyes::nono2:
65" VT50 / BDP-S7200
Denon AVR-4520CI
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500

 


#37 OFFLINE   n3ntj

n3ntj

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5,743 posts
  • LocationLancaster, PA area
Joined: Dec 18, 2006

Posted 11 November 2012 - 11:46 AM

At least it's good to see that I am not the only one with this problem. One of my IRDs uses an IR remote and the other uses an RF remote. New batteries doesn't fix the problem. I didn't mention it, but like a few other said above, sometimes I'll press "2" once and then the screen will show 222 or 2222.. I didn't feel the remote button stick but the IRD somehow studdered.

Hopefully Satelliteracer will chime in to let us know if D* is aware of this issue in the past few months with the HR-2x machines.

If we're having this problem, I would imagine that many of the D* customers not on DBSTalk also have this problem and don't know of a fix.

HD Snob - "Friends Don't Let Friends Watch Cable".
Electrical/RF Engineer & Inspector
DirecTV Equipment: HR24-200 (2), 5LNB Slimline, AM21, SWiM 8 installed (MRV), Cinema Kit (Wifi connection)
Configuration: Native OFF. Units OFF when not in use.
TVs: 2 Panasonic Plasma TV's each using HDMI (one 1080p/one 720p)
DirecTV customer since 1998. Plus HD DVR package w/ NHL Center Ice & MLB Extra Innings.
OTA Antenna: Homebrew UHF & VHF antennas w/ 30dB amplifier fed w/ RG-6 Quad-shield coax.


#38 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,785 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 November 2012 - 12:34 PM

For the multiple keystrokes, take a look at post # 3 here. See if that helps.

http://www.dbstalk.c...ight=keystrokes

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#39 OFFLINE   Mike Greer

Mike Greer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,612 posts
  • LocationSalt Lake City, Utah
Joined: Jan 20, 2004

Posted 11 November 2012 - 01:09 PM

Mike
My post was only relative to the part of your post that I placed in bold, not the remote problem.
The TV and the receiver could be having a lengthy conversation, sort of, and the component cables just send the signal right away.


Oh, ok - sorry, I missed your bolding....

#40 OFFLINE   Mike Greer

Mike Greer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,612 posts
  • LocationSalt Lake City, Utah
Joined: Jan 20, 2004

Posted 11 November 2012 - 01:20 PM

Nothing suggested will help Mr. Greer. He's cursed and enjoys the punishment so much that he feeds off these topics. Rarely participating in other threads, he loves these because he can repeat his complaints. ;)

Mr. Greer is a good guy, but he hates the response of the boxes. There's one tip other than switching providers that works fairly well, and I've suggested it before, it's using IP control. Whether it's through an iDevice or laptop.


Well, you are correct to a point... Nothing but DirecTV addressing their issues is going to help my troubles!

I don't create new threads - just comment on other's threads mostly to let new people know they'll go insane trying to fix what only DirecTV can fix.:(

I wish that I had known about the poor performance of DirecTV receivers before I switched from Dish Network. Having said that I’m not planning on going back but I am seriously looking into not having pay TV but that’s because of the exploding costs and lack of quality programs to watch.

People just need to know that the sometimes sluggish, non-responsive HRs are the norm and if you can't live with that you should stay away from DirecTV. I personally like just about everything about DirecTV's DVRs other than the usual complaints about not responding to the remote, caller ID and few other things. Generally they do a good job (at least the HR24s do). I've learned to live with DirecTV's engineering department - or should I say lack of engineering at DirecTV? :lol:

#41 OFFLINE   n3ntj

n3ntj

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5,743 posts
  • LocationLancaster, PA area
Joined: Dec 18, 2006

Posted 13 November 2012 - 03:58 PM

For the multiple keystrokes, take a look at post # 3 here. See if that helps.

http://www.dbstalk.c...ight=keystrokes


I tried the above with my HR22-100 but it didn't really change anything. Still takes numerous attempts to type in a new channel number.

HD Snob - "Friends Don't Let Friends Watch Cable".
Electrical/RF Engineer & Inspector
DirecTV Equipment: HR24-200 (2), 5LNB Slimline, AM21, SWiM 8 installed (MRV), Cinema Kit (Wifi connection)
Configuration: Native OFF. Units OFF when not in use.
TVs: 2 Panasonic Plasma TV's each using HDMI (one 1080p/one 720p)
DirecTV customer since 1998. Plus HD DVR package w/ NHL Center Ice & MLB Extra Innings.
OTA Antenna: Homebrew UHF & VHF antennas w/ 30dB amplifier fed w/ RG-6 Quad-shield coax.


#42 OFFLINE   mystic7

mystic7

    Icon

  • Banned User
  • 632 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2007

Posted 09 April 2013 - 12:20 PM

While it might seem that way, there have been articles and photos of the remote "lights", so it seems to be true.


I think I saw something about it on an episode of Paranormal:Fact or Faked once :eek2:

#43 OFFLINE   acostapimps

acostapimps

    Hall Of Famer

  • Registered
  • 1,866 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 05, 2011

Posted 09 April 2013 - 05:30 PM

I found a funny way for better remote response, try changing channels(using the ch buttons)repeatedly in quick motion, then go to the guide and browse throughout in a fast motion also(if you have scrolling effects off) Then try pressing your numbers to see how it respond. You can also try clearing the nvram via ch 1 pressing the red,red,blue,blue,yellow green buttons in that order and in fairly quick presses, and it will show a NVRAM cleared message in white text at the bottom of the screen.

Directv Genie DVR HR44-700
Directv HD DVR HR24-500
Directv HD Receiver H24-200
Directv Wireless Mini Client C41W-100 (Deactivated)
Directv Standard SD Receiver D12-700 

SWM 16  SWM 8-Way Splitter  SWM 2-Way Splitter  Slimline 5LNB  

Directv Subscriber From 2009-?


#44 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,035 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 10 April 2013 - 11:02 AM

I find it rather hard to believe that nobody has suggested flushing the Guide data. I started using a 24-500 yesterday that had been only used as a server since I got it. Had a terrible time getting the 500 to respond to remote commands such as the TS asked about. I hit 631 for the Yes Network and got 6631 a couple times and quickly rebooted twice and the problem went away immediately.

Rich

#45 OFFLINE   Mike Greer

Mike Greer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,612 posts
  • LocationSalt Lake City, Utah
Joined: Jan 20, 2004

Posted 10 April 2013 - 02:06 PM

I find it rather hard to believe that nobody has suggested flushing the Guide data. I started using a 24-500 yesterday that had been only used as a server since I got it. Had a terrible time getting the 500 to respond to remote commands such as the TS asked about. I hit 631 for the Yes Network and got 6631 a couple times and quickly rebooted twice and the problem went away immediately.

Rich


Rich - you know that it's not possible to quickly reboot twice!:lol: It takes at least 15 to 20 minutes to reboot twice!

But I hear you - One of my HR24-500s was having strange issues and rebooting twice seemed to do the trick.

#46 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,035 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 11 April 2013 - 05:40 AM

Rich - you know that it's not possible to quickly reboot twice!:lol: It takes at least 15 to 20 minutes to reboot twice!

But I hear you - One of my HR24-500s was having strange issues and rebooting twice seemed to do the trick.


That's why you have to do it quickly... :lol:

Rich

#47 OFFLINE   tigerwillow1

tigerwillow1

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 132 posts
Joined: Jan 26, 2009

Posted 11 April 2013 - 09:27 PM

Let's hold the phone here just for a minute, Jimmie. That is a pretty incredible claim to be making.

If that were actually possible, that would mean that a conventional camera sensor or even a cheap "Skype" camera has the ability to see infrared light .....

I've been using digital cameras to check remotes for so many years that I'm surprised to see that this issue is questioned. Every single digital camera or camcorder that I've had (about 8 of them or so) "sees" the emitted IR and shows it on the display as a white light. Just tried it on an LG and Moto cell phone camera with the same result. My 1994 car uses an IR remote for the door locks and every time there's a problem I first use a digital camera to see if the remote is working.

#48 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,035 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 12 April 2013 - 10:20 AM

Rich - you know that it's not possible to quickly reboot twice!:lol: It takes at least 15 to 20 minutes to reboot twice!

But I hear you - One of my HR24-500s was having strange issues and rebooting twice seemed to do the trick.


I've been using the 24-500 for a couple days now and you would not believe the difference in performance after I flushed the Guide data. I bought the 500 on eBay for a pittance, it was owned and not working. I put a new power supply in it and used it as a server for several months. Whole cost + new access card was less than $120. Works like it's brand new now.

Flushing the Guide data when you start getting weird results from remote commands is something we should urge everyone to at least try. It's not gonna solve every problem, but it's certainly worth trying.

Rich

#49 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,035 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 12 April 2013 - 10:24 AM

I've been using digital cameras to check remotes for so many years that I'm surprised to see that this issue is questioned. Every single digital camera or camcorder that I've had (about 8 of them or so) "sees" the emitted IR and shows it on the display as a white light. Just tried it on an LG and Moto cell phone camera with the same result. My 1994 car uses an IR remote for the door locks and every time there's a problem I first use a digital camera to see if the remote is working.


Would you please explain exactly how you do this? I've never been interested in photography and I don't quite understand how to do this with a cell phone camera.

Rich

#50 OFFLINE   tigerwillow1

tigerwillow1

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 132 posts
Joined: Jan 26, 2009

Posted 12 April 2013 - 05:58 PM

Would you please explain exactly how you do this? I've never been interested in photography and I don't quite understand how to do this with a cell phone camera.

Same procedure with any camera: Hold camera in one hand looking at LCD display, with other hand point the IR emitter directly into the camera lens, press a button on the remote, if the remote is working the IR emitter will show up on the display as a white light.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...