Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Change of Zip Code


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   siciliansatman

siciliansatman

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Nov 10, 2012

Posted 10 November 2012 - 09:47 AM

Hello fellow satellite techies, I'm new to the forum and my first question is...When you move and change states, can you just change the zip code on your set up screen and adjust your dish accordingly so it can pick up the new spot beams and local channels or do I have to call Directv and then have them resend some kind of signal to my new location?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,129 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 10 November 2012 - 09:53 AM

You have to call and update DirecTV so you're authorized to receive the correct channels.
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#3 OFFLINE   siciliansatman

siciliansatman

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Nov 10, 2012

Posted 10 November 2012 - 10:01 AM

Thanks for the quick reply!

#4 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,991 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 12 November 2012 - 10:55 AM

The zip code thing in the receivers is just to give you basic aiming instructions for installing/aiming the dish. It doesn't have any effect at all on what channels you get (except the zip code inputs for the AM21 Off Air Tuner, but that is a seperate setting that you can't see unless you have on hooked up). As Sigma said, in order to get your account set up to get the proper local channels and regional sports networks you have to call DirecTV and have your service address updated to the new address. They then send a signal down from the satellite to your receivers to tell them what channels you are now authorized to get in that area.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#5 OFFLINE   siciliansatman

siciliansatman

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Nov 10, 2012

Posted 12 November 2012 - 09:33 PM

And if I didn't call Directv would i just lose all the local channels and keep my national channels or would I lose those as well?

#6 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,393 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 12 November 2012 - 10:27 PM

The TOS requires that you notify them of the physical location of DirecTV equipment, so you'd be in violation of that.

If you're still in the same spot beam area, you could still receive your old channels, but I think that probably violates some FCC regulation about living in one DMA and receiving stations from another DMA.

Why not call the Mover's program (1.888.DTV.MOVE)? They are offering up to $500 in savings for 'qualified' customers ("Qualifications based on tenure, package level, payment history and other factors"). A lot of unknowns as to exact qualifications, so until you ask the question, you won't know. But call and find out; the worst that could happen is 'you're not qualified' and you end up doing this as a DYI move.

#7 ONLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,239 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 12 November 2012 - 11:16 PM

To answer your specific question, if you move outside of the spot beam providing your local channels, you will lose your local channels. You will retain all national feeds.

However, it is part of your contract to provide DirecTV with the location of your equipment, so you certainly should do that. That will also assure that you get the proper local channels for your location.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...