Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Question about whole home DVR


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   skatingrocker17

skatingrocker17

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 270 posts
Joined: Jun 23, 2010

Posted 11 November 2012 - 12:36 AM

Okay so I want to do whole home just over ethernet and I've done this before but then I cancelled whole home DVR. I have since reactivated it but I can't seem to get it working just over ethernet. I did manage to get it working over coax but not over ethernet.

Is there a step by step process for doing this?

Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 11,712 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 11 November 2012 - 01:20 AM

If it's working via coax, why not just stick with that? That's the officially supported method. And it keeps the video streaming traffic off of your home network.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   skatingrocker17

skatingrocker17

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 270 posts
Joined: Jun 23, 2010

Posted 11 November 2012 - 11:18 PM

Because I want to be able to use on-demand on my HR24 and network traffic isn't an issue. Everything on my network is gigabit with the exception of the DirecTV devices so at most is can only even use 10%.

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,988 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 November 2012 - 11:23 PM

This is sort of why ethernet is unsupported.

The HR24 has an internal DECA for coax networking, and when you connect an ethernet cable it disables the DECA.
You'll need to go either all DECA or no DECA [at all] and run ethernet to everything, and manage your router's settings, as you did before.
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   harperhometheater

harperhometheater

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 12 November 2012 - 02:23 AM

Because I want to be able to use on-demand on my HR24 and network traffic isn't an issue. Everything on my network is gigabit with the exception of the DirecTV devices so at most is can only even use 10%.


As long as you have Ethernet bridged into your DirecTV whole home somewhere then you shouldn't have an issue doing on-demand on your HR24 connected with coax using its internal deca.
HarperVision, LLC
ISF Calibrations, Installations,
Repairs & Consultations

#6 OFFLINE   smitbret

smitbret

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2011

Posted 12 November 2012 - 10:57 AM

Okay so I want to do whole home just over ethernet and I've done this before but then I cancelled whole home DVR. I have since reactivated it but I can't seem to get it working just over ethernet. I did manage to get it working over coax but not over ethernet.

Is there a step by step process for doing this?

Thanks


Call DirecTV and just get a CCK-W for your SWM system. You'll be a lot better off.

#7 OFFLINE   skatingrocker17

skatingrocker17

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 270 posts
Joined: Jun 23, 2010

Posted 12 November 2012 - 07:51 PM

Call DirecTV and just get a CCK-W for your SWM system. You'll be a lot better off.


Which costs money right?

I have had whole home working over ethernet before but I know I had to mess with it a little to get it to work. I think I just restarted both receivers.

It really makes no sense to me that you can't just do both without a separate device :confused: But I guess if I have to choose I'd prefer it over ethernet since I have ethernet in all the locations I want to use whole home anyway.

#8 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,988 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 November 2012 - 08:17 PM

Which costs money right?

I have had whole home working over ethernet before but I know I had to mess with it a little to get it to work. I think I just restarted both receivers.

It really makes no sense to me that you can't just do both without a separate device :confused: But I guess if I have to choose I'd prefer it over ethernet since I have ethernet in all the locations I want to use whole home anyway.

And don't you also have coax there too?
A.K.A VOS

#9 ONLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 11,712 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 13 November 2012 - 01:23 AM

You don't need ANY ethernet cables for Whole Home DVR service because the satellite coax will carry those signal.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#10 OFFLINE   skatingrocker17

skatingrocker17

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 270 posts
Joined: Jun 23, 2010

Posted 13 November 2012 - 01:59 PM

And don't you also have coax there too?


Well yeah obviously but I want to be able to use on demand on my HR24 and if I unplug the ethernet I won't be able to. That's why I said I want to do it over ethernet.

#11 OFFLINE   smitbret

smitbret

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2011

Posted 13 November 2012 - 02:11 PM

Which costs money right?
I have had whole home working over ethernet before but I know I had to mess with it a little to get it to work. I think I just restarted both receivers.

It really makes no sense to me that you can't just do both without a separate device :confused: But I guess if I have to choose I'd prefer it over ethernet since I have ethernet in all the locations I want to use whole home anyway.


Sometimes "Yes" and often "No". Just call and find out.

#12 OFFLINE   harperhometheater

harperhometheater

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 13 November 2012 - 03:59 PM

Well yeah obviously but I want to be able to use on demand on my HR24 and if I unplug the ethernet I won't be able to. That's why I said I want to do it over ethernet.


As I mentioned previously, are you able to inject (bridge) ethernet into your whole home system with a DECA or HR34? If so your HR24 will do on demand through just the coax and its internal DECA.
HarperVision, LLC
ISF Calibrations, Installations,
Repairs & Consultations

#13 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,991 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 13 November 2012 - 04:06 PM

I believe if you have Whole Home DVR active on your account you can order the Wireless CCK for $25 + $7 shipping right on their website. Or you can call them and try to get them to ship you one for free. I really would recommend this if you already have everything else in place to use Whole Home over DECA. Do all your receivers have it built in? DECA is built into the H24, H25, HR24, and HR34.

Otherwise if you really want to do it over ethernet then all you should have to do it hook up all of them to ethernet and then reset all of them so they switch over from DECA to using ethernet. You may also need to restart your router to get it to see them all and assign IP addresses to them. You may also have to reset network defaults on some of the receivers if they fail to switch over to a local IP address assigned by your router. Many people also prefer to set them up with static IP addresses outside your router's DHCP range. This is how I have Whole Home DVR set up in my house. The only reason I have it that way though, is because my gigabit ethernet network was already in place and I was already using it as part of the BETA test of Whole Home DVR before DECA even became available. And once DECA was available I didn't feel it was worth the extra cost to switch my system over because I would have needed 4 receiver DECAs and a CCK. I wasn't willing to pay DirecTV's cost for them to do the upgrade, and I'm still not. I have contemplated switching over myself someday when I have time to shop around and get all the parts for a price I am willing to pay. But, if all my receivers had DECA built in I would definitely switch over if only to simplify everything and increase speed/response on both my DECA network, and home ehternet network by seperating a lot of the traffic.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#14 OFFLINE   harperhometheater

harperhometheater

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 13 November 2012 - 04:14 PM

Wireless sucks though, compared to hard wired, especially for on demand, ppv, etc.
HarperVision, LLC
ISF Calibrations, Installations,
Repairs & Consultations

#15 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,988 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 13 November 2012 - 04:33 PM

Wireless sucks though, compared to hard wired, especially for on demand, ppv, etc.

I guess this is a YMMV, as I use a WCCK and don't have any problems.

Given that on demand is only about 7mb/s, "most" wireless should support it.
A.K.A VOS

#16 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,991 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 13 November 2012 - 04:39 PM

Wireless sucks though, compared to hard wired, especially for on demand, ppv, etc.


You don't have to use the wireless. The Wireless CCK has an ethernet port on it that you can use to hook it up directly to your router if you prefer. I believe you can even go in and turn off the wireless radio if you don't wan't it interfering with other WiFi devices.

But like VOS said, the most you will see over it at this time with Video On-Demand is only about 7Meg, so wireless works fine. However, if they ever get that speed up, or if mediashare ever starts working with more files then yes it may start to seem slow, but like I said you can always hook it up over ethernet.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#17 OFFLINE   harperhometheater

harperhometheater

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 14 November 2012 - 02:56 AM

Wireless is subject to noise, interference, reflections, harmonics, etc so any way it's spun it's still inferior to a good hard wired connection.
HarperVision, LLC
ISF Calibrations, Installations,
Repairs & Consultations

#18 OFFLINE   smitbret

smitbret

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2011

Posted 14 November 2012 - 09:00 AM

You can use the CCK-W but hardwire it. You could also get a standard DECA adapter and just flip it around to inject the signal on the coax line. You can get one just by calling Tec support and asking for it.

#19 OFFLINE   wahooq

wahooq

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 922 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2011

Posted 14 November 2012 - 02:44 PM

Free CCK-W's are over with BTW
My comments and opinions are my own and not necessarily those of DirecTV.

#20 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,274 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 15 November 2012 - 06:51 AM

You can use the CCK-W but hardwire it. You could also get a standard DECA adapter and just flip it around to inject the signal on the coax line. You can get one just by calling Tec support and asking for it.


You do need a PI in that case though too to go along with the DECA.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom





Protected By... spam firewall...And...