Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Only one way to get H and 2Js to run at once


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jgurley

jgurley

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 164 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2005

Posted 11 November 2012 - 08:49 AM

There is only one way I can get all 3 to run at once.

Turn H off
Turn the 2 Js on
Turn H on and get “searching for satellite message”
Turn H off (via remote).
When I turn the H back on all works fine with the H and both Js, but this is the only time and I’ve tried every combination imaginable.

Any other combination of H on results in one J to work but never both. Often BOTH Js will be “searching for satellite” but never get me to a TV station. I can pull up the guides but when I choose a station the Js go back to satellite search.

My install was 3 days ago and I have not done any H or J resets (waiting to hear for someone who might give a more permanent solution)

Set-up details:

50’ rg6 to H
60’ rg59 to J1
90’ rg6 to J2
Hopper & 2 Joeys
42" Plasma
36" LCD
26" LCD
Salem, VA

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 555 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 11 November 2012 - 09:21 AM

What does tech support say? The installation is guaranteed for 90 days with free service calls.

#3 OFFLINE   jgurley

jgurley

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 164 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2005

Posted 11 November 2012 - 09:27 AM

What does tech support say? The installation is guaranteed for 90 days with free service calls.


Haven't tried tech yet, you guys are often better.
Hopper & 2 Joeys
42" Plasma
36" LCD
26" LCD
Salem, VA

#4 OFFLINE   coldsteel

coldsteel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,984 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2007

Posted 11 November 2012 - 10:45 AM

Have you run a check switch test? Could be a node issue where you're not consistently getting all three sat-in feeds. Either way, you probably need a tech.

Also, Pat, the warranty is 60 days, not 90.
DISH 625 dvr

The opinions posted on this site are my own and do not represent DISH Network's positions, strategies or opinions. Unless I decide to be bad or call out an idiot...

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 November 2012 - 12:11 PM

Yeah, such issues require to be present at site and/or more technical knowledge from the owner ;).

#6 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,915 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 11 November 2012 - 03:06 PM

Yeah... that sounds like a node issue to me too. I've read other posts where someone had a bad cable to the node (rather than one of the cables to a Hopper/Joey) causing the issue.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#7 OFFLINE   lonerwulf

lonerwulf

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2012

Posted 11 November 2012 - 08:43 PM

One or both of the drop sat lines are bad I ran into this problem the other day once I replaced both lines everything was perfect

#8 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 11 November 2012 - 11:36 PM

There is only one way I can get all 3 to run at once.

Turn H off
Turn the 2 Js on
Turn H on and get “searching for satellite message”
Turn H off (via remote).
When I turn the H back on all works fine with the H and both Js, but this is the only time and I’ve tried every combination imaginable.


This is definitely not normal function. Please send me a PM with your phone or account number so I can assist you to get this corrected. Thank you!

#9 OFFLINE   jgurley

jgurley

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 164 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2005

Posted 12 November 2012 - 05:10 PM

Tech from the install company is coming tomorrow (these guys have been great). I'll let you know what happens.

The primary reason I post stuff like this is to help others here who may run into similar issues. I know that's helped me several times in the past.
Hopper & 2 Joeys
42" Plasma
36" LCD
26" LCD
Salem, VA

#10 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 12 November 2012 - 05:11 PM

Tech from the install company is coming tomorrow (these guys have been great). I'll let you know what happens.

The primary reason I post stuff like this is to help others here who may run into similar issues. I know that's helped me several times in the past.


Please let me know if the technician is able to get this issue corrected for you. I appreciate it!

#11 OFFLINE   jgurley

jgurley

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 164 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2005

Posted 13 November 2012 - 10:18 PM

Problem solved.

The new tech found a faulty part on the dish (“antenna DPP Twin Ant. DP dual”) whatever that is. Interesting for me that with the new Hopper/Joeys, solo node, checking the wiring, splitters and connecting it all together I can understand how something so basic could be missed.

The new tech also re-wired and relocated the node in a much more efficient way, one which cut way down on the total footage of coax being used. He also reconnected my OTA antenna coax which the first tech cut in order to use the RG6 cable I installed several years ago. Good thing too because I’m now following the thread on the OTA tuner just announced for the Hopper.

Lesson here is to have a tech who really knows his job, is willing to take the time to get it right, and can think outside the box when needed.

Maybe this little experience can help others some day.

P.S. Got the clothes drying fixed, replaced my new office chair which broke, the SRS light on my Acura fixed, my wife’s new glasses replaced, some Xmas shopping, all with my Cluster Headaches returning. Didn’t get a lick of work done today but my Hopper system actually works!
Hopper & 2 Joeys
42" Plasma
36" LCD
26" LCD
Salem, VA

#12 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 15 November 2012 - 06:54 PM

Problem solved.

The new tech found a faulty part on the dish (“antenna DPP Twin Ant. DP dual”) whatever that is. Interesting for me that with the new Hopper/Joeys, solo node, checking the wiring, splitters and connecting it all together I can understand how something so basic could be missed.

The new tech also re-wired and relocated the node in a much more efficient way, one which cut way down on the total footage of coax being used. He also reconnected my OTA antenna coax which the first tech cut in order to use the RG6 cable I installed several years ago. Good thing too because I’m now following the thread on the OTA tuner just announced for the Hopper.

Lesson here is to have a tech who really knows his job, is willing to take the time to get it right, and can think outside the box when needed.

Maybe this little experience can help others some day.

P.S. Got the clothes drying fixed, replaced my new office chair which broke, the SRS light on my Acura fixed, my wife’s new glasses replaced, some Xmas shopping, all with my Cluster Headaches returning. Didn’t get a lick of work done today but my Hopper system actually works!


I'm glad to hear that the technician was able to get this corrected for you! Please let me know if there is anything else that I can assist you with. Thanks!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...