Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Slimline 3 SWM setup question


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Trey

Trey

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2012

Posted 11 November 2012 - 10:07 AM

Hello to all,

Another newbie question that i hope you can help me with. I have an H20 with the 3 LNB 18x20 dish that I am upgrading to the Slimline 3 with the 3 LNB SWM.
My question is which setup option is the correct one to use? Upon going to the "repeat setup" menu the receiver automatically chooses No. 17 Slimline-3s (swm) with coordinates for my zipcode of 233,45,49. According to dishpointer a slimline 3 should be 221,51,58. Also the receiver will not let me change to another type of setup. My zipcode is 33872. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Regards
Trey

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,807 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 November 2012 - 10:37 AM

Welcome to the forum.

Yes, the receiver chooses the correct dish type with the SWM LNB.
You did not mention it so, Do you have the Power Inserter and it is plugged in ?

Use the Dishpointer settings to begin with. Also, start with the dish pointed about 10 to 15 degrees more east than it is supposed to be and then slowly turn the dish to the west.
When you are close you will pick up the 101 satellite signals.
Then you are adjusting side to side and then elevation, etc.
All of those numbers are a starting point.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#3 OFFLINE   Trey

Trey

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2012

Posted 11 November 2012 - 10:59 AM

Thank you for your reply and the welcome. Yes the PI is installed. I only have the 1 H20receiver so I am not using the splitter that came with the system. I used the 221, 51, 58 settings and I have 92-100 signals on 101. The 103ca and 103cb are 70-80 but the 99c sat is acting very strange. It shows a constant signal level of 94 on all transponders but I am not getting several HD channels. When I go to the Directv test channels i get a searching for signal message on 99 odd and even. The 101 and 103 all test OK.

#4 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,807 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 November 2012 - 11:26 AM

Thank you for your reply and the welcome. Yes the PI is installed. I only have the 1 H20receiver so I am not using the splitter that came with the system. I used the 221, 51, 58 settings and I have 92-100 signals on 101. The 103ca and 103cb are 70-80 but the 99c sat is acting very strange. It shows a constant signal level of 94 on all transponders but I am not getting several HD channels. When I go to the Directv test channels i get a searching for signal message on 99 odd and even. The 101 and 103 all test OK.


Now tweak the elevation setting and then do the azimuth again.
The dish might be pointed too high in the sky. If I remember correctly, the 99 and 103 sats are lower in the sky by a tiny bit than the 101.

Remeber to move the dish a super tiny bit at a time. The satellite is thousands of miles away and a tiny bit could be a hundred miles off target.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#5 OFFLINE   Trey

Trey

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2012

Posted 11 November 2012 - 11:59 AM

I tweaked 101 and 103 to where i am getting 85+ signals on all transponders but 99 is acting very strange. The signal meter does not fluctuate up or down when making small adjustments. It just stays fixed on 94. Sometimes it even reads 100 on all transponders.

#6 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,807 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 November 2012 - 12:23 PM

I tweaked 101 and 103 to where i am getting 85+ signals on all transponders but 99 is acting very strange. The signal meter does not fluctuate up or down when making small adjustments. It just stays fixed on 94. Sometimes it even reads 100 on all transponders.


What ever is causing that is beyond my knowledge.

Hopefully a better educated person will come in and take this over now to get you fixed up.

What does it show for the SWM signals ?

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#7 OFFLINE   Trey

Trey

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2012

Posted 11 November 2012 - 01:11 PM

The 9 SWM channels range from 90 to 100. From reading some of the other threads, I think I will replace the coax. What I have now is copper clad, foil shield, and very little braid. It would seem that quality coax is more important with the SWM LNb's. Thank you again for your help.

#8 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,807 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 November 2012 - 01:43 PM

Jaust a thought,
I have to ask: You didn't put the BBC module in the coax line did you ? They are not used with the SWM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#9 OFFLINE   Trey

Trey

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2012

Posted 11 November 2012 - 02:05 PM

That was a good question, but no I did not. If it's not the cable/connectors, then I would have to assume the LNB and or receiver is the problem.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...