Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

I Am Considering Upgrading From The DISH 722k.....What Are My Choices?


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Jim148

Jim148

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 319 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2004

Posted 11 November 2012 - 07:12 PM

I have had the DISH 722k for for some time now, but the continuous morning re-boot is a bit annoying. If I start to look for an upgrade with similar features, is it pretty much a choice between the ViP 922 or the XiP813/110 (Hopper/Joey)? So far, I have pretty much ruled out the XiP813/110 because I read that there is no over the air tuner available yet. I already have both a Sling Adapter and a SlingBox PRO-HD, so I guess I would no longer need either one of those with a ViP 922. For those familiar with both the 722k and the ViP 922, do they pretty much have a similar track record for reliability? Are there any features that I would lose going to a ViP 922? Also, how much more would the monthly service be for a ViP 922?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,988 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 November 2012 - 08:08 PM

Check the forum about pro & contra of 922 model: http://www.dbstalk.c...sprune=-1&f=178

#3 OFFLINE   tampa8

tampa8

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 1,843 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 11 November 2012 - 08:44 PM

Do not get the 922. I can't be anymore direct than that. As for the Hopper, you are correct there is presently no OTA module available. You can always just replace the 722 with another one for now until the OTA module is available. That will not (or should not) incur any kind of contract change.

#4 OFFLINE   Inkosaurus

Inkosaurus

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 678 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2011

Posted 11 November 2012 - 09:01 PM

Do not get the 922. I can't be anymore direct than that. As for the Hopper, you are correct there is presently no OTA module available. You can always just replace the 722 with another one for now until the OTA module is available. That will not (or should not) incur any kind of contract change.


Depends on how he replaces it.
If he does a DIU (dish n it up) or other similar "upgrade" plan for it, even though hes going to the same receiver class it will still incur a contract and disbar him from doing another upgrade for a year.


If he "replaces" it due to technical difficulties then its without a contract ;)

#5 OFFLINE   Rduce

Rduce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 318 posts
Joined: May 15, 2008

Posted 12 November 2012 - 04:07 PM

I am suffering a similar dilemma, I want to upgrade to a better unit, but I cannot go with a Hopper because of no OTA and I have gotten mixed recommendations about the 922. Some folks like it, some folks hate it. So I guess I am stuck with my trusty 722K until such time as there is OTA for the Hopper.

#6 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 12 November 2012 - 05:17 PM

I am suffering a similar dilemma, I want to upgrade to a better unit, but I cannot go with a Hopper because of no OTA and I have gotten mixed recommendations about the 922. Some folks like it, some folks hate it. So I guess I am stuck with my trusty 722K until such time as there is OTA for the Hopper.


I just wanted to let everyone know the Hopper OTA module was released earlier today. The module connects via USB and has one built in tuner. The Hopper OTA module is available at www.mydish.com for $30.

#7 OFFLINE   Jim148

Jim148

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 319 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2004

Posted 12 November 2012 - 05:40 PM

Ray,

Should I even bother calling DISH Support again on my DISH 722k? I have to power cycle it every morning even though this is the replacement I was sent a couple of weeks ago.

Jim

#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,988 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 November 2012 - 05:50 PM

looks like the issue outside of the 722k or other replaced STB if you changing them and the problem is still here

#9 OFFLINE   jsk

jsk

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 734 posts
Joined: Dec 26, 2006

Posted 17 November 2012 - 11:46 PM

Too bad it is only one OTA tuner and not two like the 722K. I assume you wouldn't be able to buy 2 OTA modules for one Hopper, right?
Dish Player DVR 722K with OTA module connected to the Eastern Arc

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,988 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 November 2012 - 01:27 AM

T.... I assume you wouldn't be able to buy 2 OTA modules for one Hopper, right?

I'm [almost] bought 13 OTA tuners for the H. Only at checkout I discover that. :)

#11 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 392 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 18 November 2012 - 10:18 AM

Too bad it is only one OTA tuner and not two like the 722K. I assume you wouldn't be able to buy 2 OTA modules for one Hopper, right?


Hopper only supports one OTA tuner. You can by two modules though.:rolleyes:

Edited by thomasjk, 18 November 2012 - 12:39 PM.


#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,988 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 November 2012 - 10:21 AM

Hopper only supports one OTA tuner. You can by two modules though.


And what the reason to buy two OTA USB tuners? Why not three ? or Thirteen ?

#13 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 392 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 18 November 2012 - 12:39 PM

And what the reason to buy two OTA USB tuners? Why not three ? or Thirteen ?

I was being facetious. Does it make you feel better that I edited my post.

#14 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,988 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 November 2012 - 01:22 PM

NM, I'm dragging your feet. :)




Protected By... spam firewall...And...