Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

no audio on Joeys


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dstout

dstout

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 267 posts
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 11 November 2012 - 07:31 PM

Tonight I have audio on my hopper, but no audio on the same channel on either joey. I do have audio for the other tuners on the joeys.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,317 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 November 2012 - 08:13 PM

try cold reboot - remove power for a minute

#3 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 11 November 2012 - 11:41 PM

Tonight I have audio on my hopper, but no audio on the same channel on either joey. I do have audio for the other tuners on the joeys.


You can also try disconnecting the HDMI from the TV and then plugging it back in. If this restores the sound, please send me a PM with your phone or account number so I can submit a technical problem report. Please include the make/model of the TV. I appreciate it!




spam firewall