Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR10-250 Forgetting Account Information


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   JohnTSmith

JohnTSmith

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Dec 05, 2009

Posted 12 November 2012 - 10:30 AM

I have a HiDef dish and service, using a Zinwell multiswitch to send a signal to 4 places... 2 wires to each place... which works for both my newer HD DVR boxes and my 2 old SD boxes... one of which is the old style HD box
.
My HR10-250 "forgot" that it was active last Friday... I called DTV to have it activated, and had to unplug/replug the power to get the box to "see" the dish connection
.
When it happened again, I removed it and replaced it with another HR10-250 I had in storage
.
The replacement worked for a day, and then did the same thing
.
Is DTV sending a signal to deactivate OLD receivers, to force people to upgrade?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   JohnTSmith

JohnTSmith

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Dec 05, 2009

Posted 12 November 2012 - 04:41 PM

Another Question
.
I searched the manual PDF from DTV and found ZERO informaion
.
Why does the mainboard have a 2032 "coin" battery?
.
Should I change the battery every few years (4 or 5 ???) - especially for a receiver that has been in storage for 3-4 years?

#3 OFFLINE   JBv

JBv

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 817 posts
  • LocationTulsa, OK
Joined: Oct 05, 2011

Posted 13 November 2012 - 10:06 AM

Interesting that it has a battery, I would imagine it's like the BIOS battery on a PC...so changing it could possibly help with this? (I know it's not user-servicable and YMMV).
It's odd that it's forgetting it's activated, that should be stored on the card. One thing I can consider is if it keeps forgetting what time it is (because the battery is dying?) then that my trigger the authorizations to expire.
That would make sense (in my head) if it performs the same functions as a PC BIOS battery I.E. time storage.
DirecTV Employee
The postings on this site are my own and do not represent DirecTV's positions, strategies, or opinions.

#4 OFFLINE   JohnTSmith

JohnTSmith

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Dec 05, 2009

Posted 13 November 2012 - 10:30 AM

Another thing I am going to check, based on http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=210343 that I found, is to get a ladder out and check the connections at my dish, to make sure everything is clean and water proof

It just MAY be that my problem with intermittent lost information is due to a (going?) bad LNB and/or outside coax connection

#5 OFFLINE   bpratt

bpratt

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 578 posts
  • LocationSalt Lake City, Utah
Joined: Nov 24, 2005

Posted 13 November 2012 - 11:17 AM

I still have an HR10-250 that I purchased in December 2004. Mine is connected to an HDMI splitter and sent to 4 TVs. I am not having the problem you are reporting and I have never changed the battery.

HR10-250   550G WD  6.4a
HR21-700   750G WD x08ca AM21
HR21-700 2000G WD x08ca AM21
HR44-500 2000G WD x093d
DirecTV since 1997


#6 OFFLINE   TomCat

TomCat

    Broadcast Engineer

  • Registered
  • 3,617 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2002

Posted 13 November 2012 - 05:49 PM

Another thing I am going to check, based on http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=210343 that I found, is to get a ladder out and check the connections at my dish, to make sure everything is clean and water proof

It just MAY be that my problem with intermittent lost information is due to a (going?) bad LNB and/or outside coax connection

Be very careful, but that is always good advice. A temp suckout of a short center-conductor can affect the DC circuit or info sent from the DVR to the switch (telling it where to switch to) because as the CC sucks out, the DC circuit is fully broken. The RF signal can still be active in this case because that can actually still radiate across the short divide. Levels will go down, but signal will still be there, especially at L-band frequencies.

That said, I doubt that is what is at the root of your problem. It is more likely that CMOS battery, which backs up volatile info like JBv said. They are typically good for 5-7 years. Replacing it is a cheap fix, but they also often last longer than the DVR itself. Just not always. I took one of those out of a failed 2004 HR10 and have been using it in a HDMI switch box remote control for the last year. Not sure, but I think having the box sitting unpowered shortens the CMOS battery life, which would explain why two old boxes are showing the same thing. If we have a MB design expert on the thread they could probably verify that. On the other hand, the one I took the battery out of and am still using sat for about 3 years.

The card slot is a reader, not a writer, meaning that new user info is not written to the access card. Instead, the info, which lives in the sat stream but is cached in volatile memory in the STB once the stream rehits it, is verified against the access card on occasion. The card only contains the ESN of the box, but the stream and cached info contains that as well as your package info and a TTL reset. That makes a good CMOS battery important. If it does not hold the memory long enough for the next stream hit, it has no user info to verify against the card and will throw that exact error.

After all, in dog years your DVR is about 108. If you and I ever get that old we'll probably have memory issues as well.

Edited by TomCat, 13 November 2012 - 05:54 PM.

It's usually safe to talk honestly and openly with people because they typically are not really listening anyway.

#7 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,918 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 15 November 2012 - 05:59 AM

I've moved this to the DIRECTV DVR with TiVo Discussion forum.

Mike

µß
Since it costs 2.4¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 4.8¢ worth.  That 4.8¢ is my own and not the 4.8¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#8 OFFLINE   JohnTSmith

JohnTSmith

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Dec 05, 2009

Posted 16 November 2012 - 09:26 PM

AH HA !!! The problem is with DirecTV, not my equipment

Lots of SD restarts http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=210256

#9 OFFLINE   JohnTSmith

JohnTSmith

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Dec 05, 2009

Posted 17 November 2012 - 10:28 AM

An update
.
My 1st HR10-250 would forget that it had a valid account AND it would restart
.
My 2nd HR10-250 (from closet reserve) never lost the account, but it DID restart
.
My R10 (final closet reserve) never lost the account, but it DOES restart
.
I was actually looking for information on the THR22 DTivo, when I found the message thread about "all over" restarts with SD equipment
.
Since my two HR23 receivers have not had any problems, I am now concluding that the problem is not with my equipment... but is a problem with a malformed data stream from DTV (I don't remember it, but the 210256 message mentions a similar SD problem a few years ago)
.
If DTV is not able, or willing, to fix the current problem, I may just have to find out if they have a "special" to replace my HR10-250 with an HD DVR... when I upgraded to HD service almost 3 years ago, I got new dish and two HR23 boxes at no cost because DTV had a special going on... I did, of course, have to commit to the usual 2 years of service, but since I've been a customer since 1995 and have NO interest in leaving DTV, another 2 years was a "no price" deal for me to get HD service
.
Anyway, I no longer think the problem is at my end, due to the 210256 discussion

#10 OFFLINE   Gofastr

Gofastr

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 19 November 2012 - 07:06 AM

Our HR 10-250 has been having ongoing problems of rebooting 4 sometimes 5 times per day.
I think DTV is trying to tell us something.

#11 OFFLINE   JohnTSmith

JohnTSmith

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Dec 05, 2009

Posted 19 November 2012 - 10:08 AM

Over in http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=210256 there is a LOT of discussion of this problem

I don't know if DTV is really trying to force people to switch to HD receivers or not (probably not) but until they fix the signal... or do a software update, as tech support person "Terrie" told me... it is really annoying

#12 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 19 November 2012 - 11:41 AM

The "free upgrade for your HDTivo" program ended quite awhile ago. In fact, I'm sure that many people still using the HR10-250's, already played the free upgrade card for those. They are pretty much doorstops now for anything sat besides SD. I know they still work as OTA, but D* has given us current tech to replace all the functionality of the HR10's.

#13 OFFLINE   JohnTSmith

JohnTSmith

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Dec 05, 2009

Posted 19 November 2012 - 12:03 PM

>The "free upgrade for your HDTivo" program ended quite awhile ago

I don't know the end date, but I upgraded my system to HD in Dec 2009... $0 cost for 2 HR23 and new dish and Zinwell multiswitch (just another 2 year committment, which was an easy decision, since I have been a customer since 1995)

Since I owned them, I kept my 2 HR10 models for places with non-HD TV's

#14 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 19 November 2012 - 02:32 PM

Maybe I misunderstood...it looked like some were looking to have their HR10's upgraded to THR22's or the like for free because of the reboot issue. Most, like you explained above, already had those "replaced" in the past and are not eligible to get them "replaced" again. Although I'm sure some will try to scam their way through.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...