Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Info banner on Genie


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Sonnie Parker

Sonnie Parker

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 274 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2002

Posted 12 November 2012 - 02:52 PM

We noticed when we input the channel number on our Genie receiver that the info banner remains for 30 seconds.

Normal changing of channels it only remains for the 4 seconds we have it set for in Settings/Display/Preferences.

Is there anyway to change that setting of 30 seconds?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   JACKIEGAGA

JACKIEGAGA

    N.Y. FOOTBALL GIANTS

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,424 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 12 November 2012 - 03:02 PM

Nope.

Edited by JACKIEGAGA, 12 November 2012 - 04:03 PM.

JACK,
 
 


#3 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,811 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 12 November 2012 - 03:03 PM

After you enter the channel number, press the Enter button on the lower right hand side of the remote and see if it changes.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#4 OFFLINE   Sonnie Parker

Sonnie Parker

    Legend/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 274 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2002

Posted 12 November 2012 - 03:18 PM

That works. I suppose we just need to get use to pressing the Enter button... although we should not have to... and there should be some way to change that setting. 30 seconds is much too long.

Thanks!

#5 OFFLINE   Sonnie Parker

Sonnie Parker

    Legend/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 274 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2002

Posted 12 November 2012 - 08:45 PM

Ehhh... something is amiss. My parents just had their Genie installed and it does not do this. When the number pad is used to change the channel it is no different than using the channel up and down button. The display does not include the additional info section and it goes away within the time limit set in the Settings/Display/Preferences.

Either there is a way to set this... or one or the other receiver is ill.

#6 OFFLINE   Sonnie Parker

Sonnie Parker

    Legend/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 274 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2002

Posted 13 November 2012 - 01:38 PM

OK... we have ghost in the house. Now it works fine.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...