Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Installation Riddle with SL3 Multiswitch system


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   davedusz

davedusz

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2008

Posted 12 November 2012 - 05:11 PM

OK, here's the riddle, see if you can help me solve it.

I have two systems -- a legacy system, and a H21 receiver hooked up to an SL3 dish with 4-output multi-switch. Since the two dishes are near each other, I can connect either receiver to either dish.

Follow closely:

1. I can hook the legacy receiver to the legacy dish -- no problems
2. I can hook the H21 receiver to the legacy dish -- no problems
3. I can hook the legacy receiver to the SL3 dish -- no problems
4. If I hook the H21 receiver to the SL3 dish -- "Searching for signal"

It's not an SL3 dish alignment problem, right? The legacy receiver has a strong signal on the 101 in #3 above.

Can it be the H21? It works fine connected the legacy dish.

The H21 used to work fine on the SL3, but one day I turned it on and got "searching for signal". Since then, for the last several weeks, this riddle has baffled me.

I called directv and they walked me through several things, repeating set-ups, resetting the H21, etc, and said "it's not getting a signal, must be the dish alignment". Yea, but look at point #3 above.

When I hook the H21 up to the SL3, I tell the receiver that I'm now using an SL3 multiswitch, and immediately it can't find a signal. When I look at signal strengths, nothing on the 101.

What could it be? The B-Band converter? Does the B-Band converter affect the 101, or just HD sats? In #2 above the B-Band converter is still in place.

Dave

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,819 posts
  • LocationWanye County PA
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 12 November 2012 - 05:16 PM

Are you on an SD channel(101) when checking your H21 using the slimline 3 LNB?, cause if your on an HD channel it sounds like it not seeing the 99 or 103.
Your legacy receiver would never pick that up, so if your 101 is good you would never know the difference.

Go to settings on H21 and see and state your signal strengths. While hooked up to slimline 3. Could be a faulty LNB could be alinement issue.

DIRECTV Since 5/13/2012:

    Living room      Master Bedroom        Bedroom 2            Bedroom 3       Office/Bedroom 4      

HR34-700  /  C31-700  /  HR24-500 / HR23-700  /  H25-100 

Slimline 5 / SWiM 16 / Premier / HD Xtra / MLB EI  / MRV

Blue Ridge Cable Networked 30-3 Mbps 

 

 

 


#3 OFFLINE   davedusz

davedusz

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2008

Posted 12 November 2012 - 05:42 PM

I cannot even get SD signals from the 101 when the H21 is connected to the SL3.

I get zeros on all readings from all satellites.

I have actually tried a new LNB, but no difference -- and remember, the SL3 does work when connected to the legacy receiver.

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,723 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 November 2012 - 06:03 PM

2 and 4: are you using same cable ? and particular same F-connector ?

#5 OFFLINE   Floyd

Floyd

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 131 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2004

Posted 12 November 2012 - 06:24 PM

Did you remove the baseband converter when trying the SL3 dish?

Did you read the signal strength for other sats when using the H21 in SWM mode?

Are you using a SWM power supply with the SL3?

#6 OFFLINE   Ken Stomski

Ken Stomski

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 71 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2011

Posted 16 November 2012 - 02:49 PM

you dont use a swm power supply with a sl3 lnb. an h21 with an sl3 would require a b-band converter.

#7 OFFLINE   cwtech

cwtech

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 57 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2012

Posted 16 November 2012 - 05:15 PM

only variable your not giving us is the use of the b-band converter. have you tried hooking the cable from the sl3 directly to the h21 and checking the signal on 101? are you using the b-band converter on the legacy dish?

Just from the info you are giving us, and the info that i am "assuming", I would say that you have a bad b-band converter.

#8 OFFLINE   davedusz

davedusz

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2008

Posted 21 November 2012 - 02:35 PM

Regarding the b-band converter...

The H21 works fine on the legacy dish with the B-Band converter in place (101 only of course).

The H21 connected to the SL3 does not give any signal readings (101, 99, or 103) with or without the B-Band converter in place.

I am not using SWM, but rather a 4-connector multi-switch LNB.

#9 OFFLINE   dielray

dielray

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 234 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2009

Posted 21 November 2012 - 02:51 PM

Regarding the b-band converter...

The H21 works fine on the legacy dish with the B-Band converter in place (101 only of course).

The H21 connected to the SL3 does not give any signal readings (101, 99, or 103) with or without the B-Band converter in place.

I am not using SWM, but rather a 4-connector multi-switch LNB.


What happens if you connect the standard receiver to the Ka/Ku, go into the signal meter screen selecting an even transponder, and then plug the H21 into the Ka/Ku?

How is the switching between the dishes done? Is the entire run switched at the LNB or is some portion of the line dependent on the dish used?
DirecTV Technician
My thoughts and opinions are my own, and do not necessarily represent those of DirecTV, my HSP, or anyone else.

#10 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,191 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 21 November 2012 - 02:56 PM

OK, here's the riddle, see if you can help me solve it.

I have two systems -- a legacy system, and a H21 receiver hooked up to an SL3 dish with 4-output multi-switch. Since the two dishes are near each other, I can connect either receiver to either dish.

Follow closely:

1. I can hook the legacy receiver to the legacy dish -- no problems
2. I can hook the H21 receiver to the legacy dish -- no problems
3. I can hook the legacy receiver to the SL3 dish -- no problems
4. If I hook the H21 receiver to the SL3 dish -- "Searching for signal"

It's not an SL3 dish alignment problem, right? The legacy receiver has a strong signal on the 101 in #3 above.

Can it be the H21? It works fine connected the legacy dish.

The H21 used to work fine on the SL3, but one day I turned it on and got "searching for signal". Since then, for the last several weeks, this riddle has baffled me.

I called directv and they walked me through several things, repeating set-ups, resetting the H21, etc, and said "it's not getting a signal, must be the dish alignment". Yea, but look at point #3 above.

When I hook the H21 up to the SL3, I tell the receiver that I'm now using an SL3 multiswitch, and immediately it can't find a signal. When I look at signal strengths, nothing on the 101.

What could it be? The B-Band converter? Does the B-Band converter affect the 101, or just HD sats? In #2 above the B-Band converter is still in place.

Dave


What do you get if you leave the dish setting to the 18" round dish ?

Are you choosing Multiswitch first and then the dish choice ?

If you repeat the sat setup is is still selected for the slimline 3 and multiswitch ?

When you get the Searching for Satellite Signal, what is the error code number it gives with that ?

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#11 OFFLINE   davedusz

davedusz

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2008

Posted 21 November 2012 - 04:52 PM

What do you get if you leave the dish setting to the 18" round dish ?

Still zeroes on everything

Are you choosing Multiswitch first and then the dish choice ?

It always comes up in multiswitch, so I'm really only changing the dish choice.

If you repeat the sat setup is is still selected for the slimline 3 and multiswitch ?

No, when I go to repeat the set-up, it always defaults to the 18-inch round choice.

When you get the Searching for Satellite Signal, what is the error code number it gives with that ?


I believe it was 771

#12 OFFLINE   davedusz

davedusz

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2008

Posted 21 November 2012 - 04:58 PM

What happens if you connect the standard receiver to the Ka/Ku, go into the signal meter screen selecting an even transponder, and then plug the H21 into the Ka/Ku?

How is the switching between the dishes done? Is the entire run switched at the LNB or is some portion of the line dependent on the dish used?


I don't think my legacy receiver allows me to choose transponders at the meter screen.

Both receivers have a home run to the respective dishes. Since the dishes are side by side, I disconnect the home runs at the LNB's and switch them there


#13 OFFLINE   dielray

dielray

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 234 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2009

Posted 21 November 2012 - 05:16 PM

I don't think my legacy receiver allows me to choose transponders at the meter screen.

The standard receiver would have a signal meter, but how to get into it varies by the model.

What happens when you plug both into the Ka/Ku(standard first)? Does the H21 get odd transponders only?

Both receivers have a home run to the respective dishes. Since the dishes are side by side, I disconnect the home runs at the LNB's and switch them there

This is still a little confusing. Just to clarify, each receiver has 1 run to the location the dishes are and not a run to each respective dish, correct?

Edited by dielray, 21 November 2012 - 05:24 PM.

DirecTV Technician
My thoughts and opinions are my own, and do not necessarily represent those of DirecTV, my HSP, or anyone else.

#14 OFFLINE   davedusz

davedusz

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2008

Posted 03 December 2012 - 05:51 PM

OK, new information.

Finally this weekend I found a way to get the H21 to work on the SL3 dish, and the answer is that just like on the legacy dish, the H21 will get a sat signal if the legacy receiver is also plugged up to that same SL3 dish.


Said another way -- the H21 receiver will work on either the legacy dish or the slimline 3 dish IF the legacy receiver (or presumably any other receiver) is also plugged into that same dish! If you disconnect the legacy receiver from whichever dish, the H21 receiver says "searching for signal".

Experts -- what does that tell you? Is there a problem with the DC voltage carried out to the LNB by the H21?

Dave

#15 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,640 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 December 2012 - 06:53 PM

If a receiver will only get a signal if another receiver is connected, it does sound like a voltage problem. What happens if the "powering" receiver changes channels?
"In theory" the one powering should be able to change either voltage or the tone on/off and the one that wasn't working should either also change or go to searching for signal again.

Maybe a simpler test is go to the one that had problems and check the SAT levels on all the tps from each SAT.
A.K.A VOS

#16 OFFLINE   i3rown

i3rown

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2011

Posted 03 December 2012 - 09:58 PM

Sounds like a voltage switching issue in the lnb, sounds like a new Kaku is in your future.

#17 OFFLINE   Ken Stomski

Ken Stomski

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 71 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2011

Posted 04 December 2012 - 11:05 AM

I had a similar problem in a head end system and it ended up being a bad cable going into the sat in on the receiver in question.

#18 OFFLINE   davedusz

davedusz

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2008

Posted 04 December 2012 - 04:18 PM

If a receiver will only get a signal if another receiver is connected, it does sound like a voltage problem. What happens if the "powering" receiver changes channels?
"In theory" the one powering should be able to change either voltage or the tone on/off and the one that wasn't working should either also change or go to searching for signal again.

Maybe a simpler test is go to the one that had problems and check the SAT levels on all the tps from each SAT.


On the H21, nothing "apparent" happens when the "powering" receiver either changes channels or turns off.

For the non-powering receiver, I'm not noticing any missing channels. What would I be looking for on the various transponders?

#19 OFFLINE   davedusz

davedusz

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2008

Posted 04 December 2012 - 04:23 PM

Sounds like a voltage switching issue in the lnb, sounds like a new Kaku is in your future.


Except.....early on when I thought the LNB was the problem I bought a second LNB. Right now I'm using the second LNB. What are the odds that both LNB's are bad? Possible, I guess.

#20 OFFLINE   i3rown

i3rown

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2011

Posted 04 December 2012 - 05:21 PM

Except.....early on when I thought the LNB was the problem I bought a second LNB. Right now I'm using the second LNB. What are the odds that both LNB's are bad? Possible, I guess.


You replaced the Kaku or the 18?




spam firewall