Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper - S229 S230/Joey S278 Software Experiences/Bugs


  • Please log in to reply
78 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 878 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 16 November 2012 - 05:09 PM

I get your point. If they do integration it should be a toggle on/off option. The DVR doesn't have a folder based list option? It would be easier to sort through that way. The Time Warner DVR has title only so each line is is populated. No folders.

The discussion of options is good. Especially if the powers that be are taking note. I don't think anyone would disagree with having a toggle option for unifying or separating the Hoppers.

It would be nice to see a EHD from any Hopper or Joey in the system.
Thank you and
Best of luck

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 OFFLINE   BenJF3

BenJF3

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 308 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2008

Posted 16 November 2012 - 05:30 PM

It would be nice to see a EHD from any Hopper or Joey in the system.


I concur
BAN the FCC!

#43 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 38,668 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 16 November 2012 - 05:51 PM

I can't fathom why anyone would not want full integration.

I don't want one user to be able to set timers on all six tuners.

One step toward integration that I would agree with (besides the rentals step I noticed) would be sharing the PTAT folder. But full integration would have to be something that could be turned OFF.

I don't see it as an impossible feature to add ... but figuring out which tuner to use for what recording and which device to physically store the content on is a mess. Joeys tied to *A* Hopper record there ... it is a known. Hoppers record to themselves. It is a known. With complete integration which tuner records what where? The algorithm gets complicated.

It would not be a bad feature AS LONG AS IT COULD BE TURNED OFF. But I don't see it as a must have.

#44 OFFLINE   BenJF3

BenJF3

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 308 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2008

Posted 16 November 2012 - 06:02 PM

I don't want one user to be able to set timers on all six tuners.

One step toward integration that I would agree with (besides the rentals step I noticed) would be sharing the PTAT folder. But full integration would have to be something that could be turned OFF.

I don't see it as an impossible feature to add ... but figuring out which tuner to use for what recording and which device to physically store the content on is a mess. Joeys tied to *A* Hopper record there ... it is a known. Hoppers record to themselves. It is a known. With complete integration which tuner records what where? The algorithm gets complicated.

It would not be a bad feature AS LONG AS IT COULD BE TURNED OFF. But I don't see it as a must have.


All good points and good discussion. I'm not against having Joeys fixed to a set of tuners on a single Hopper as long as I can see what's scheduled across the network. It would be ideal if they got the system smart enough to "find" available tuners based on need/schedule. As I weigh my options between D* and E* complete integration may not be a must have. It's just something I and many others prefer. A toggle on/off is in complete agreement as I can now see why some users prefer that method. Hopefully Dish reps are listening to us.
BAN the FCC!

#45 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 38,668 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 16 November 2012 - 06:15 PM

I would like a way of transferring programs from one Hopper to another. That way if something did get recorded on the "other hopper" it could be moved to the one where space existed to store the program.

#46 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,336 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 November 2012 - 06:23 PM

What does it show today? ....


S2.30 over S2.23:

PID=08E0h
 DownloadID: 4BNA 
 Upgrading FW :
 S230 :'S040'-'S0ZZ','S223'-'S229','AYA7'-'AYA7'
 S230 :'1[A-D0-2]1[A-B0-1]''S040'-'S0ZZ','S223'-'S230','AYA7'-'AYA7'
 New FW: 'S230'
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN: 
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813} [2]  R0000000001-R4000000000

S2.78 for S2.29 and S2.30

PID=08E2h
 DownloadID: 4DNA (00/00)
 Upgrading FW :
 S278 :'Model_ZA_Slot_0x001_ID_1LZA.tar.gz''ADA1'-'AFA2','S050'-'S050','S229'-'S230'
 S278 :'AX086_signed.tgz''ADA1'-'AFA2','S050'-'S050','S229'-'S230'
 New FW: ''
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813}  R0000000001-R2147483647
 '1...' & 'ND[ABE].': {XiP913} [29] ...

S2.30 for many

PID=08E4h
 DownloadID: 4CNA (00/04)
 Upgrading FW [2]:
 S230 [80,10,02,2268,7742566C]:'S100'-'S229'
 S230 [81,10,25,0041,3EFD6484]:'1[A-D0-2]1[A-B0-1]''S100'-'S230'
 New FW: 'S230'
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN: [6/2]
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813} [2]  R1881149252-R1881288030
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813} [882+881+881+881+888]  ...

S2.78 for some:
PID=08E8h
 DownloadID: 82TC 
 Upgrading FW :
 S278 :'Model_ZA_Slot_0x001_ID_1LZA.tar.gz''S040'-'S051','AAA1'-'ADR1','AEA2'-'AFA2','1SLD'-'1SLD'
 S278 :'AX086_signed.tgz''S040'-'S051','AAA1'-'ADR1','AEA2'-'AFA2','1SLD'-'1SLD'
 New FW: ''
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
 '1...' & 'ND[ABE].': {XiP913} [244]  ....


Edited by P Smith, 16 November 2012 - 06:28 PM.


#47 OFFLINE   BenJF3

BenJF3

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 308 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2008

Posted 16 November 2012 - 06:34 PM

I would like a way of transferring programs from one Hopper to another. That way if something did get recorded on the "other hopper" it could be moved to the one where space existed to store the program.


That's a good suggestion, but I echo others that the Hoppers need to see each others EHD's. As long as they do that, the storage shouldn't ever be an issue. You could add a few terabytes more and be all set. It would still be nice to be able to organize as you see fit. This again is a place where good integration could "balance" the system. It could be made to assess where to store programs and attempt to keep the drives balanced among Hoppers. My old SA8300HD did something like this. It used the internal first and if there wasn't enough space it would move to the external. However, it was well before whole home and likely much easier to code than the complex Hopper integration would be.
BAN the FCC!

#48 OFFLINE   scottchez

scottchez

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 912 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2003

Posted 16 November 2012 - 07:17 PM

Wow, this is good info. Very impressive.
Any way to automate or give daily updates of this on a web report.
Then we all always know when an update was coming down and to who.


S2.30 over S2.23:

PID=08E0h
 DownloadID: 4BNA 
 Upgrading FW :
 S230 :'S040'-'S0ZZ','S223'-'S229','AYA7'-'AYA7'
 S230 :'1[A-D0-2]1[A-B0-1]''S040'-'S0ZZ','S223'-'S230','AYA7'-'AYA7'
 New FW: 'S230'
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN: 
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813} [2]  R0000000001-R4000000000

S2.78 for S2.29 and S2.30

PID=08E2h
 DownloadID: 4DNA (00/00)
 Upgrading FW :
 S278 :'Model_ZA_Slot_0x001_ID_1LZA.tar.gz''ADA1'-'AFA2','S050'-'S050','S229'-'S230'
 S278 :'AX086_signed.tgz''ADA1'-'AFA2','S050'-'S050','S229'-'S230'
 New FW: ''
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813}  R0000000001-R2147483647
 '1...' & 'ND[ABE].': {XiP913} [29] ...

S2.30 for many

PID=08E4h
 DownloadID: 4CNA (00/04)
 Upgrading FW [2]:
 S230 [80,10,02,2268,7742566C]:'S100'-'S229'
 S230 [81,10,25,0041,3EFD6484]:'1[A-D0-2]1[A-B0-1]''S100'-'S230'
 New FW: 'S230'
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN: [6/2]
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813} [2]  R1881149252-R1881288030
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813} [882+881+881+881+888]  ...

S2.78 for some:
PID=08E8h
 DownloadID: 82TC 
 Upgrading FW :
 S278 :'Model_ZA_Slot_0x001_ID_1LZA.tar.gz''S040'-'S051','AAA1'-'ADR1','AEA2'-'AFA2','1SLD'-'1SLD'
 S278 :'AX086_signed.tgz''S040'-'S051','AAA1'-'ADR1','AEA2'-'AFA2','1SLD'-'1SLD'
 New FW: ''
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
 '1...' & 'ND[ABE].': {XiP913} [244]  ....


"We need more power Scotty" Kirk

#49 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,336 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 November 2012 - 07:24 PM

Wow, this is good info. Very impressive.
Any way to automate or give daily updates of this on a web report.
Then we all always know when an update was coming down and to who.


That would be doable with distributing tasks: one is making web front-end, others - running 24/7 computers with TSReader and DVB-S cards; for WA it will require 119W:1, 110W: 2, 129W: 2 cards. Each card need for different FW transponder.

Practically (just need to create own DLL module for parse FW info) the idea perfectly executed and works for DTV FW for years: check Doug's site www.redh.com/dtv

#50 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 458 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 16 November 2012 - 07:27 PM

I get your point. If they do integration it should be a toggle on/off option. The DVR doesn't have a folder based list option? It would be easier to sort through that way. The Time Warner DVR has title only so each line is is populated. No folders.

The discussion of options is good. Especially if the powers that be are taking note. I don't think anyone would disagree with having a toggle option for unifying or separating the Hoppers.


Yeah but knowing Dish, they're not fans of giving "options" because more options = more trouble calls. So if they ever do "full" integration there probably won't be an option to enable/disable the functionality.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#51 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 458 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 17 November 2012 - 01:49 AM

One thing I noticed. Can't record any OTA channels that don't have guide data. S230.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#52 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 567 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 17 November 2012 - 04:44 AM

Maybe someone already asked this (sorry):
1) can PTAT be set on OTA or is it strictly going to use Dish locals?
2) I assume OTA will be shared with Joeys, correct?


1) PTAT cannot use OTA. PTAT records 4 channels at once using one tuner because the "big 4" are all on the same transponder on the satellite. The OTA module has a single tuner, meaning it cannot record 4 different channels at once.

What would be a nice feature would be to have an option to record PTAT for one local channel - in other words, say I watch CBS 90% of the time and prefer the OTA CBS to Dish's. So in some setting somewhere, be able to specify "Record all CBS Primetime using OTA Channel x". This, however, is not a currently available feature. You must select each individual program for recording OTA.

#53 OFFLINE   keckge

keckge

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2012

Posted 19 November 2012 - 02:11 PM

I have no idea on how to read the card update thing how do you decipher it to figure out if your hopper is within the next batch to be downloaded to?

#54 OFFLINE   treecastle

treecastle

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 88 posts
  • LocationEast Tennessee
Joined: Dec 05, 2005

Posted 19 November 2012 - 04:16 PM

My Hopper updated to S2.30 and the Joeys to S2.78 last week. I guess I should have posted this sooner :confused: Where are my manners ;)

DirecTV subscriber from 1996 to March 2012
DISH subscriber from March 2012 to May 2013

DirecTV subscriber since May 2013

 


#55 OFFLINE   BenJF3

BenJF3

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 308 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2008

Posted 19 November 2012 - 04:33 PM

My Hopper updated to S2.30 and the Joeys to S2.78 last week. I guess I should have posted this sooner :confused: Where are my manners ;)


Any new features to speak of? Integration updates?
BAN the FCC!

#56 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 458 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 20 November 2012 - 12:41 AM

Any new features to speak of? Integration updates?


Nope no updates to the integration (I have also had S229/S230/S278 for a week now.)

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#57 OFFLINE   scottchez

scottchez

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 912 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2003

Posted 20 November 2012 - 11:03 AM

Can we get an other update please. This info is very helpful.
I am wondering if there is now a S2.31 out there and if they added any new receiver IDs to the range.
I can not find any posts of anyone getting any new updates recently.
Did they stop due to the holiday or issues?

S2.30 over S2.23:

PID=08E0h
 DownloadID: 4BNA 
 Upgrading FW :
 S230 :'S040'-'S0ZZ','S223'-'S229','AYA7'-'AYA7'
 S230 :'1[A-D0-2]1[A-B0-1]''S040'-'S0ZZ','S223'-'S230','AYA7'-'AYA7'
 New FW: 'S230'
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN: 
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813} [2]  R0000000001-R4000000000

S2.78 for S2.29 and S2.30

PID=08E2h
 DownloadID: 4DNA (00/00)
 Upgrading FW :
 S278 :'Model_ZA_Slot_0x001_ID_1LZA.tar.gz''ADA1'-'AFA2','S050'-'S050','S229'-'S230'
 S278 :'AX086_signed.tgz''ADA1'-'AFA2','S050'-'S050','S229'-'S230'
 New FW: ''
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813}  R0000000001-R2147483647
 '1...' & 'ND[ABE].': {XiP913} [29] ...

S2.30 for many

PID=08E4h
 DownloadID: 4CNA (00/04)
 Upgrading FW [2]:
 S230 [80,10,02,2268,7742566C]:'S100'-'S229'
 S230 [81,10,25,0041,3EFD6484]:'1[A-D0-2]1[A-B0-1]''S100'-'S230'
 New FW: 'S230'
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN: [6/2]
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813} [2]  R1881149252-R1881288030
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813} [882+881+881+881+888]  ...

S2.78 for some:
PID=08E8h
 DownloadID: 82TC 
 Upgrading FW :
 S278 :'Model_ZA_Slot_0x001_ID_1LZA.tar.gz''S040'-'S051','AAA1'-'ADR1','AEA2'-'AFA2','1SLD'-'1SLD'
 S278 :'AX086_signed.tgz''S040'-'S051','AAA1'-'ADR1','AEA2'-'AFA2','1SLD'-'1SLD'
 New FW: ''
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
 '1...' & 'ND[ABE].': {XiP913} [244]  ....


"We need more power Scotty" Kirk

#58 OFFLINE   bobukcat

bobukcat

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,957 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2005

Posted 20 November 2012 - 03:30 PM

I have two hoppers on S230 and no joeys. Both hoppers have a physical Ethernet connection to them that is connected to a router with internet access. Every day when I go to use the Hoppers I have to reset them to get them to show connected to the internet / server and it usually takes several attempts at resetting the MOCA connection and / or the Hoppers before they see each other again. Once they establish connection to each other viewing programs from the other Hopper works fine but every day I have to go through this same process. The same is true for managing the DVR from the internet, unless I manually reset them every day it shows they aren't connected. This is a new install and S230 is the only version I've had so I don't know if this would happen on an older version or not.

#59 OFFLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 509 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 21 November 2012 - 08:57 AM

I have two hoppers on S230 and no joeys. Both hoppers have a physical Ethernet connection to them that is connected to a router with internet access. Every day when I go to use the Hoppers I have to reset them to get them to show connected to the internet / server and it usually takes several attempts at resetting the MOCA connection and / or the Hoppers before they see each other again. Once they establish connection to each other viewing programs from the other Hopper works fine but every day I have to go through this same process. The same is true for managing the DVR from the internet, unless I manually reset them every day it shows they aren't connected. This is a new install and S230 is the only version I've had so I don't know if this would happen on an older version or not.


Both connected to the Internet? That's likely your problem. Only one needs to be connected and verify bridging enabled on the connected one and disabled on the other. Did you miss all the discusions about multiple connections causing interference?

#60 OFFLINE   bobukcat

bobukcat

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,957 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2005

Posted 21 November 2012 - 09:09 AM

Both connected to the Internet? That's likely your problem. Only one needs to be connected and verify bridging enabled on the connected one and disabled on the other. Did you miss all the discusions about multiple connections causing interference?


I had guessed that might be the problem so I'm going to disconnect one of them and see if that clears it up. I just had them installed on Sunday and haven't done a lot of research on this particular issue yet so I guess I have missed the discussions you reference.




spam firewall