Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper - S229 S230/Joey S278 Software Experiences/Bugs


  • Please log in to reply
78 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 472 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 17 November 2012 - 01:49 AM

One thing I noticed. Can't record any OTA channels that don't have guide data. S230.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 626 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 17 November 2012 - 04:44 AM

Maybe someone already asked this (sorry):
1) can PTAT be set on OTA or is it strictly going to use Dish locals?
2) I assume OTA will be shared with Joeys, correct?


1) PTAT cannot use OTA. PTAT records 4 channels at once using one tuner because the "big 4" are all on the same transponder on the satellite. The OTA module has a single tuner, meaning it cannot record 4 different channels at once.

What would be a nice feature would be to have an option to record PTAT for one local channel - in other words, say I watch CBS 90% of the time and prefer the OTA CBS to Dish's. So in some setting somewhere, be able to specify "Record all CBS Primetime using OTA Channel x". This, however, is not a currently available feature. You must select each individual program for recording OTA.

#53 OFFLINE   keckge

keckge

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2012

Posted 19 November 2012 - 02:11 PM

I have no idea on how to read the card update thing how do you decipher it to figure out if your hopper is within the next batch to be downloaded to?

#54 OFFLINE   treecastle

treecastle

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 91 posts
  • LocationEast Tennessee
Joined: Dec 05, 2005

Posted 19 November 2012 - 04:16 PM

My Hopper updated to S2.30 and the Joeys to S2.78 last week. I guess I should have posted this sooner :confused: Where are my manners ;)

DirecTV subscriber from 1996 to March 2012
DISH subscriber from March 2012 to May 2013

DirecTV subscriber since May 2013

 


#55 OFFLINE   BenJF3

BenJF3

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 308 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2008

Posted 19 November 2012 - 04:33 PM

My Hopper updated to S2.30 and the Joeys to S2.78 last week. I guess I should have posted this sooner :confused: Where are my manners ;)


Any new features to speak of? Integration updates?
BAN the FCC!

#56 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 472 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 20 November 2012 - 12:41 AM

Any new features to speak of? Integration updates?


Nope no updates to the integration (I have also had S229/S230/S278 for a week now.)

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#57 OFFLINE   scottchez

scottchez

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 935 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2003

Posted 20 November 2012 - 11:03 AM

Can we get an other update please. This info is very helpful.
I am wondering if there is now a S2.31 out there and if they added any new receiver IDs to the range.
I can not find any posts of anyone getting any new updates recently.
Did they stop due to the holiday or issues?

S2.30 over S2.23:

PID=08E0h
 DownloadID: 4BNA 
 Upgrading FW :
 S230 :'S040'-'S0ZZ','S223'-'S229','AYA7'-'AYA7'
 S230 :'1[A-D0-2]1[A-B0-1]''S040'-'S0ZZ','S223'-'S230','AYA7'-'AYA7'
 New FW: 'S230'
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN: 
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813} [2]  R0000000001-R4000000000

S2.78 for S2.29 and S2.30

PID=08E2h
 DownloadID: 4DNA (00/00)
 Upgrading FW :
 S278 :'Model_ZA_Slot_0x001_ID_1LZA.tar.gz''ADA1'-'AFA2','S050'-'S050','S229'-'S230'
 S278 :'AX086_signed.tgz''ADA1'-'AFA2','S050'-'S050','S229'-'S230'
 New FW: ''
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813}  R0000000001-R2147483647
 '1...' & 'ND[ABE].': {XiP913} [29] ...

S2.30 for many

PID=08E4h
 DownloadID: 4CNA (00/04)
 Upgrading FW [2]:
 S230 [80,10,02,2268,7742566C]:'S100'-'S229'
 S230 [81,10,25,0041,3EFD6484]:'1[A-D0-2]1[A-B0-1]''S100'-'S230'
 New FW: 'S230'
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN: [6/2]
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813} [2]  R1881149252-R1881288030
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813} [882+881+881+881+888]  ...

S2.78 for some:
PID=08E8h
 DownloadID: 82TC 
 Upgrading FW :
 S278 :'Model_ZA_Slot_0x001_ID_1LZA.tar.gz''S040'-'S051','AAA1'-'ADR1','AEA2'-'AFA2','1SLD'-'1SLD'
 S278 :'AX086_signed.tgz''S040'-'S051','AAA1'-'ADR1','AEA2'-'AFA2','1SLD'-'1SLD'
 New FW: ''
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
 '1...' & 'ND[ABE].': {XiP913} [244]  ....


"We need more power Scotty" Kirk

#58 OFFLINE   bobukcat

bobukcat

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,965 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2005

Posted 20 November 2012 - 03:30 PM

I have two hoppers on S230 and no joeys. Both hoppers have a physical Ethernet connection to them that is connected to a router with internet access. Every day when I go to use the Hoppers I have to reset them to get them to show connected to the internet / server and it usually takes several attempts at resetting the MOCA connection and / or the Hoppers before they see each other again. Once they establish connection to each other viewing programs from the other Hopper works fine but every day I have to go through this same process. The same is true for managing the DVR from the internet, unless I manually reset them every day it shows they aren't connected. This is a new install and S230 is the only version I've had so I don't know if this would happen on an older version or not.

#59 OFFLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 659 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 21 November 2012 - 08:57 AM

I have two hoppers on S230 and no joeys. Both hoppers have a physical Ethernet connection to them that is connected to a router with internet access. Every day when I go to use the Hoppers I have to reset them to get them to show connected to the internet / server and it usually takes several attempts at resetting the MOCA connection and / or the Hoppers before they see each other again. Once they establish connection to each other viewing programs from the other Hopper works fine but every day I have to go through this same process. The same is true for managing the DVR from the internet, unless I manually reset them every day it shows they aren't connected. This is a new install and S230 is the only version I've had so I don't know if this would happen on an older version or not.


Both connected to the Internet? That's likely your problem. Only one needs to be connected and verify bridging enabled on the connected one and disabled on the other. Did you miss all the discusions about multiple connections causing interference?

#60 OFFLINE   bobukcat

bobukcat

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,965 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2005

Posted 21 November 2012 - 09:09 AM

Both connected to the Internet? That's likely your problem. Only one needs to be connected and verify bridging enabled on the connected one and disabled on the other. Did you miss all the discusions about multiple connections causing interference?


I had guessed that might be the problem so I'm going to disconnect one of them and see if that clears it up. I just had them installed on Sunday and haven't done a lot of research on this particular issue yet so I guess I have missed the discussions you reference.

#61 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 21 November 2012 - 10:08 AM

You only need 1 Internet connection for the Hopper. You are getting conflicts because you have 2 IP addresses, 1 for each Hopper. Removing 1 should resolve this issue for you. Thanks.

I had guessed that might be the problem so I'm going to disconnect one of them and see if that clears it up. I just had them installed on Sunday and haven't done a lot of research on this particular issue yet so I guess I have missed the discussions you reference.



#62 OFFLINE   bobukcat

bobukcat

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,965 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2005

Posted 21 November 2012 - 12:30 PM

You only need 1 Internet connection for the Hopper. You are getting conflicts because you have 2 IP addresses, 1 for each Hopper. Removing 1 should resolve this issue for you. Thanks.


Thanks, that does seem to have resolved it so far. I'm going to call the installer and let him know this as well so he can avoid the problem with any other installs he has.

#63 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 21 November 2012 - 12:36 PM

I'll do the network guy for a living thing and tell you that you created a network loop internally for the Hoppers.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#64 OFFLINE   olguy

olguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2006

Posted 22 November 2012 - 06:38 AM

Anyone else still on 222/271?
Just another old geezer killin' time till time kills me.

#65 OFFLINE   Ramer84015

Ramer84015

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2006

Posted 22 November 2012 - 07:00 AM

Anyone else still on 222/271?


Yes, still on 222. Is this update going to everyone, or just those that don't already have OTA via Dish?

#66 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 41,909 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 22 November 2012 - 09:23 AM

Yes, still on 222. Is this update going to everyone, or just those that don't already have OTA via Dish?

Slowly to everyone ... no regular customer had OTA before S229.

#67 OFFLINE   dmspen

dmspen

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,513 posts
  • LocationLos Gatos, CA - near San Jose
Joined: Dec 01, 2006

Posted 22 November 2012 - 12:02 PM

Still waiting for the update...

#68 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 22 November 2012 - 03:42 PM

Can we get an other update please. This info is very helpful.
I am wondering if there is now a S2.31 out there and if they added any new receiver IDs to the range.
I can not find any posts of anyone getting any new updates recently.
Did they stop due to the holiday or issues?


S230 is the newest available version.

#69 OFFLINE   scottchez

scottchez

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 935 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2003

Posted 22 November 2012 - 06:26 PM

Still waiting. I wonder receiver ca id range there sending updates to tonight?
Could some of you that got it post the first five digits of your id so we will know? Just hit menu twice to see yours.
"We need more power Scotty" Kirk

#70 OFFLINE   jtp1947

jtp1947

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Feb 13, 2004

Posted 24 November 2012 - 09:45 AM

Still on 2.22/271 which was installed 11/7. I called Dish on 11/21 and was on the phone for 2 hours. The advanced tech told me 2.22 should work for the OTA module and I possibly had a dead module. I told him I needed a software update, he put me on hold, came back and told me I was correct. He then tried to force a download to 2.29 but was unsuccessful. He did a work ticket for the engineers and guaranteed 2.29 would show up in 24-48 hours. It has not happened, very frustrating.

Edited by jtp1947, 24 November 2012 - 09:54 AM.


#71 OFFLINE   bobukcat

bobukcat

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,965 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2005

Posted 24 November 2012 - 09:54 AM

I'll do the network guy for a living thing and tell you that you created a network loop internally for the Hoppers.


I'm a network guy for a living but expected them to deliver spanning tree like functionality and not create an unnecessary connection that lead to the loop. I guess I expected that it could / would only use MOCA for data transfers between the Hoppers and route the appropriate traffic out the Ethernet connection but it appears they share a single network stack.

I'm still seeing some odd behavior occasionally with only one hopper connected to Ethernet. Most of the time I look it shows that both Hoppers have a valid DHCP address but shows the connection to the server and internet have failed. Sometimes renewing DHCP will work and some times I have to reboot the Hopper that has the Ethernet connection.

#72 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 25 November 2012 - 12:52 PM

I haven't ever experienced consumer hardware that even knows a cousin named 'spanning tree' let alone has one in the house :P

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#73 OFFLINE   bobukcat

bobukcat

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,965 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2005

Posted 26 November 2012 - 08:03 AM

I'm still seeing the same problem of the network connection not working properly every day. I have one Hopper connected to my router via Cat5 and it gets a valid IP address but shows connection to Internet and Server as "failed". When it is in that state I can ping the Hopper but cannot connect to either one from the Dish Online website and the two Hoppers do not connect to each other over MOCA. Rebooting the connected Hopper fixes it every time and pulling/reinserting the Ethernet cable fixes it some of the time. I've replaced the Ethernet cable, changed ports on the Router / tried it connected to a switch off the router and the problem still persists. I'm still on S230 and this is the only version of s/w I've ever had on it.

#74 OFFLINE   TallGuyXP

TallGuyXP

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 26 November 2012 - 02:57 PM

We received the shiny new S230 about a week ago. This weekend, I tried to use the Home Media functionality for the first time since the update. As usual, this displayed both the DLNA connection to my Win7 PC and the connection to PlayOn, also running on that Win7 PC. It was a no go.. nothing but "no information available" for both the DLNA connection and for PlayOn. Worked just fine before the update. I've since power-button restarted the hopper, and installed the newest version of PlayOn, but I still can't browse music, videos, etc from the hopper.

Anyone else experiencing the same issue, or is this still working for you?
Thanks,
-Mike-
------------------------------------
Dish Network Hopper (no joeys)
JVC D702B A/V Receiver
Panasonic TH50PH9UK 50" plasma

#75 OFFLINE   olguy

olguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2006

Posted 30 November 2012 - 08:11 AM

We received the shiny new S230 about a week ago. This weekend, I tried to use the Home Media functionality for the first time since the update. As usual, this displayed both the DLNA connection to my Win7 PC and the connection to PlayOn, also running on that Win7 PC. It was a no go.. nothing but "no information available" for both the DLNA connection and for PlayOn. Worked just fine before the update. I've since power-button restarted the hopper, and installed the newest version of PlayOn, but I still can't browse music, videos, etc from the hopper.

Anyone else experiencing the same issue, or is this still working for you?
Thanks,
-Mike-

Try a power cord reset. I didn't do one but the Home Media works on the Hopper and Joey. Kind of. It finds my WD TV Live Hub and my desktop. On the desk top, no Playon it works great for the music. Even throws up the little floating banner after a bit. Videos it will play mp4 but not WMV or AVI. Photos are a problem. It can't see the My Photos folder. No big thing in my case since the WD TV does everything and the music works good on the Hopper and for me that's the main interest.

I do have a couple of other problems. I can no longer highlight Save when trying to set up a custom Favorites list. Also I wish the number of episodes shown for my folders did not include the deleted programs. That's just a nit to pick I guess but the Favorite list is an issue.
Just another old geezer killin' time till time kills me.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...