Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

SWM Question


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Weather88

Weather88

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
  • LocationHalfmoon, NY (Albany DMA)
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 13 November 2012 - 11:33 PM

I had DirecTV installed about a month ago. I got an HR34 and 3 H25's, and I can't tell you how awesome it's been. Coming from cable, it's like a whole new world.

Now after looking some stuff up, I've got a question. The way the DirecTV installer did it, the coax from the satellite dish goes directly into the SWM 8 way splitter, and the SWM Power Inserter has a coax that goes from the 'Power to SWM' port into one of the open 'Out' ports on the SWM splitter, and nothing comes out of the 'Signal to IRD' port on the inserter, it's just got a cap on it.

Is that the way it's supposed to be? It works fine, but I'm just curious, as everything I've read shows something coming out of the 'Signal to IRD' port.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   SDizzle

SDizzle

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,523 posts
  • LocationRoseville, CA
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 13 November 2012 - 11:38 PM

That's fine, you don't have to use that output on the PI. That is used if you install the PI in your setup somewhere else, like behind a TV or something. I did my own setup and install with SWM, and my PI is done the same way you describe.
HR34-700 (1), HR23-700 (1), HR22-100 (1), HR20-700 (1), HR21-700 (1), HR21-100 (1)
Running a SWM16 with DECA
Retired: HR20-700 (1), HR10-250 (1), R10 (1), DTivo DSR-704 (1), D-10 (4), D-11 (4), R15-500 (4)

#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,761 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 November 2012 - 12:42 AM

You could use it for connect other IRD if you want peace of mind. :)

#4 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,300 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 14 November 2012 - 08:42 AM

Is it a plastic dust cap or a metal terminator? It should have a terminator on it if it's not going to a receiver.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#5 OFFLINE   TMan

TMan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 206 posts
Joined: Oct 30, 2007

Posted 14 November 2012 - 08:43 AM

I had DirecTV installed about a month ago. I got an HR34 and 3 H25's, and I can't tell you how awesome it's been. Coming from cable, it's like a whole new world.

Now after looking some stuff up, I've got a question. The way the DirecTV installer did it, the coax from the satellite dish goes directly into the SWM 8 way splitter, and the SWM Power Inserter has a coax that goes from the 'Power to SWM' port into one of the open 'Out' ports on the SWM splitter, and nothing comes out of the 'Signal to IRD' port on the inserter, it's just got a cap on it.

Is that the way it's supposed to be? It works fine, but I'm just curious, as everything I've read shows something coming out of the 'Signal to IRD' port.


Even though I'd seen the term many times around here, I finally looked it up. It took me 90 seconds of Googling to finally figure out that IRD apparently means "integrated receiver decoder," or in other words, a set top box.

My install is new like yours, and while my "Signal to IRD" port is connected to a coax run to one of my rooms, I never knew what IRD meant.

I guess you could say it makes up for losing a port on the splitter.
October 2012 DirecTV subscriber - HR34(Genie)/C31/C31 - AU9-S-SWM Five LNB - Premier

#6 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,853 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 14 November 2012 - 12:04 PM

The "Signal to IRD" port on the power inserter is typically used if there is only one TV location. Then the coax from the dish goes to the PI, and then coax from the PI to the DirecTV box. In this case, there is no need for a splitter, and in fact you would not want to use one.

If there are two or more TV locations, then the normal procedure is to run the coax from the dish to the splitter, put the PI on the correct port of the splitter, and run from the other splitter ports to the multiple TV locations. In this case, you normally don't use the "Signal to IRD" port of the power inserter, but rather use one of the splitter ports.

#7 OFFLINE   Weather88

Weather88

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
  • LocationHalfmoon, NY (Albany DMA)
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 14 November 2012 - 12:43 PM

Is it a plastic dust cap or a metal terminator? It should have a terminator on it if it's not going to a receiver.


It's just a plastic cap. Where would I be able to find a metal terminator?

#8 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,237 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 14 November 2012 - 01:07 PM

Radio Shack, Amazon, E-Bay, Solid Signal, I would start by looking on the ground around where your splitter is installed.;)
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#9 OFFLINE   Weather88

Weather88

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
  • LocationHalfmoon, NY (Albany DMA)
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 14 November 2012 - 01:08 PM

Radio Shack, Amazon, E-Bay, Solid Signal, I would start by looking on the ground around where your splitter is installed.;)


I've looked around. It definitely didn't fall off or get left behind.

#10 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,237 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 14 November 2012 - 01:23 PM

The splitters come in a brown box. They have terminators on all the ports except two. Techs take the terminators off that aren't needed and they might leave one behind on the ground. If you have a crawlspace look inside. If there is a vent close to the splitter that comes out easily look there.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#11 OFFLINE   Weather88

Weather88

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
  • LocationHalfmoon, NY (Albany DMA)
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 14 November 2012 - 01:33 PM

And there it was!!

After you said that, I realized the installers had left a brown box with another small brown box inside that I had set aside. Sure enough, inside the smaller brown box were some metal terminators! Thank you!

#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,761 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 November 2012 - 02:41 PM

Now we will see nice sparks :D




spam firewall