Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

1 0f 3 computers not seen on Home Media.


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   nospmahm

nospmahm

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 14 November 2012 - 09:42 AM

I have:
Hopper 1 with 1 Joey and Sling adapter.
Hopper 2 with 1 Joey.
Three Windows 7 computers with Windows Media Player.

When I go to the Home Media screen I only see 2 computers, pressing Refresh does nothing.

I checked Network and Sharing center on Win 7 and I see the 3 computers, 2 Hoppers, 2 Joeys and the router.
Really old Don
Hopper, Joey, Sling, EHD 56" Samsung HDTV
Hopper, Joey, EHD 40" Samsung HDTV
Savannah, GA

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,131 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 14 November 2012 - 11:16 PM

One machine may not be running Windows Media Center.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#3 OFFLINE   Calvin386

Calvin386

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 282 posts
Joined: May 23, 2007

Posted 15 November 2012 - 12:12 AM

Not trying to hijack this thread but I have not been able to access any media on my win7 computer. I have never opened win media center on my comp. is that where the problem is?

#4 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,131 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 15 November 2012 - 07:09 AM

Install Windows Media Player 11. It includes a DLNA server. It's not goign to help very much because it doesn't do any transcoding and the Hopper is particular about formats.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#5 OFFLINE   nospmahm

nospmahm

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 15 November 2012 - 08:23 AM

I don't see Windows Media Center anywhere on Computer, just Media Center Player.
I can't find anywhere on the internet to download it on the internet except third party vendors which I don't trust because they install not wanted software.
Where can I download the 64 Bit version?
Or can I find it on the original Win 7 Home Edition disc?
Really old Don
Hopper, Joey, Sling, EHD 56" Samsung HDTV
Hopper, Joey, EHD 40" Samsung HDTV
Savannah, GA

#6 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,131 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 15 November 2012 - 10:16 AM

http://windows.micro...ws-media-player

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#7 OFFLINE   Calvin386

Calvin386

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 282 posts
Joined: May 23, 2007

Posted 15 November 2012 - 04:40 PM

I may have this wrong but I'm wanting to view media located on my computer(videos, pictures etc...) on my LCD via my Hopper.

Is this possible?

#8 OFFLINE   nospmahm

nospmahm

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 16 November 2012 - 01:07 PM

Calvin386,
You are really hijacking my post, do me a great favor and post your question in your own thread so I can get my answer.
Thanks,
nospmahm
Really old Don
Hopper, Joey, Sling, EHD 56" Samsung HDTV
Hopper, Joey, EHD 40" Samsung HDTV
Savannah, GA

#9 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,131 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 16 November 2012 - 02:30 PM

You got your answer...make sure Media Player is installed and make sure you're set to share your media.

Like I said, that may not help too much. I use PlayOn (http://www.playon.tv) to stream to the Hopper.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#10 OFFLINE   lonerwulf

lonerwulf

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2012

Posted 21 December 2012 - 10:07 AM

To get media player u must be connected to internerwirh hic no other connection to my knowledge will work

#11 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,131 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 21 December 2012 - 10:12 AM

You necroposted on a thread to give bad info? Great. The HIC is not necessary; see the FAQ for how to enable bridging.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#12 OFFLINE   lonerwulf

lonerwulf

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2012

Posted 21 December 2012 - 10:57 PM

I'm pretty sure I'm right about this. It's what I was told by my fsm

#13 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,131 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 22 December 2012 - 07:18 AM

It's ok, you're wrong. Or your family is wrong, whichever. I and many other Hopper users have bridging enabled.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#14 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 397 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 23 December 2012 - 07:49 AM

I'm pretty sure I'm right about this. It's what I was told by my fsm


That was correct when it first launched due to a bug. A HIC is no longer needed.




spam firewall