Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Genie/Client Issue


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   whitestripes1

whitestripes1

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2012

Posted 14 November 2012 - 01:48 PM

Hello, first off I want to say thanks for any insight anyone may be able to give. I read these forums a lot but never had a need to post to one or ask anything. So, I had DirecTV installed back on Oct. 13. I switched over from Dish. The installer told me this was the first weekend for the "genie & clients" system. He said "to be honest I've never installed this system, so I hope it works". He eventually got it working & told me that it could take anywhere from 48-72 hours for everything to get loaded to the boxes. A week or so after installation, anytime I'd try and turn on a client it wouldn't work. I'd reset the box via the red button & it would be fine. It was the same for the 3 clients I had installed. I dealt with that for another couple weeks, until one of the clients wouldn't come on with a reset. I called DirecTV they set up a call for a week later (this Sat.) to come take a look. In the meantime the genie had been working fine, until last sunday. I watched a football game, left the house for about an hour came home turned it back on & it said there was a storage error with 31 errors found. It was scanning the HD. Once finished it had me click to reboot. Once back on there was a screen that said something was wrong with the HD and that it could take up to several hours to scan. It finished, gave a diagnostic code of 15-????, the tech told me that the 15 meant the HD had crashed & was bad & the box needed to be replaced. After I got off the phn with DTV, I was working on something else & after about 35 mins the TV came back on working perfectly fine. Or so I thought, all channels would stutter every 15-20 secs, all recordings still accessible also would stutter. I reset the box again & still receive the stuttering, though less frequently. The setup behind my main TV (where the genie is) has the power supply, a 2 way splitter, the "newer" DECA connector, an DC to RF modulator. Again, I'm not so sure the installer has everything hooked up right. Is the DECA needed ? can I just plug my ethernet cable into the back of the Genie? the sat in cable into the "In" on the splitter, the "red power out" going into the PI, the other out going into the sat in on the genie. Would that work ? and allow all clients to still access recordings, on demand, int apps, etc ? Is some kind of filter needed ? I thought I read that somewhere. Is the HD truly bad on the genie, could the clients be bad causing the stuttering ? I'm sorry if this is long winded, it's just very frustrating and I'm debating if I should change services, even though when working I really liked DirecTV...

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,985 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 14 November 2012 - 03:16 PM

Yes, it sounds like the hard drive is bad in the HR34 and it is what is causing your issues with playback etc.

The issue with the C31s not turning on is a seperate issue though, and there are a couple threads here talking about it. I think there is supposedly a saftware update coming out to help fix the issue, but haven't heard for sure yet if it works or not.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#3 OFFLINE   TMan

TMan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 206 posts
Joined: Oct 30, 2007

Posted 14 November 2012 - 03:38 PM

Man, how half-baked is this whole Genie/C31 thing? I'm surprised at the number of problems reported here.

Did they rush it to market before it was ready just to avoid ceding too many customers to Dish and Hopper/Joey, or what?

Mine was installed 2.5 weeks ago, and good grief, I'm paranoid that the whole thing will collapse into intolerable instability any day now.
October 2012 DirecTV subscriber - HR34(Genie)/C31/C31 - AU9-S-SWM Five LNB - Premier

#4 OFFLINE   wahooq

wahooq

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 921 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2011

Posted 14 November 2012 - 03:59 PM

Lots of people are reporting a SW push this am.....supposed to have fixed some of these issues
My comments and opinions are my own and not necessarily those of DirecTV.

#5 OFFLINE   Strog

Strog

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2011

Posted 14 November 2012 - 07:09 PM

I posted this in another thread. Try disconnecting everything from the router except for HR34 and see if you can turn the C31 on and off (might have to reset all boxes in order for them to start working). If you can, issue might be caused something you are running on the network. Most common thing so far is torrent programs but it could be something else.

As for connecting HR34 to your router you don't need anything, just run a CAT 5\6 straight to your router.

Your playback issues sound like a problem with the hard drive.




spam firewall