Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

internet connection


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   buddybailey

buddybailey

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Oct 16, 2007

Posted 15 November 2012 - 05:39 PM

Do receivers use the internet to communicate with D? MY dsl speed takes a big hit at certain times and disconnecting them from the net restores the lost speed reconnecting them results in speed drop. Again appears to be at sporadic times not constant.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   longrider

longrider

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,567 posts
  • LocationElizabeth, CO
Joined: Apr 21, 2007

Posted 15 November 2012 - 06:53 PM

Really the only thing that could affect your speed is downloading On Demand. The internal stuff such as PPV auth can be handled by a 30 second modem call so on DSL it is nothing
My Setup

#3 OFFLINE   buddybailey

buddybailey

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Oct 16, 2007

Posted 15 November 2012 - 08:16 PM

no on demand activity when speed loss is happening. I unplug broadband adapter from network and speed returns to normal. I plug adapter back into network speed drop occurs. This only happens at intermittent times most of the time everthing is connected and dsl speed is normal.

#4 OFFLINE   Kevin F

Kevin F

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,128 posts
Joined: May 09, 2010

Posted 15 November 2012 - 09:08 PM

Maybe your router is being flooded with tiny little DHCP requests from the receivers. Try giving your receivers static addresses.

Kevin
Kevin

Good TV (Cable). Better TV (Dish Network). DirecTV.

My Setup

#5 OFFLINE   D1vad

D1vad

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 16 November 2012 - 12:39 PM

no on demand activity when speed loss is happening. I unplug broadband adapter from network and speed returns to normal. I plug adapter back into network speed drop occurs. This only happens at intermittent times most of the time everthing is connected and dsl speed is normal.


Had my HR34 installed yesterday, with a broadband Cinema connection kit, woke up this morning to find my Internet connection at dial up speeds, with the HR34 supposedly off, and the part plug into my router hot to the touch. Rebooted the router with no change. Unplugged the Cinema Connection kit and my router return to its normal 19+ Mb/s speed... If this occurs daily it will be an issue for me.

#6 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,012 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 16 November 2012 - 12:52 PM

Maybe your router is being flooded with tiny little DHCP requests from the receivers. Try giving your receivers static addresses.

Kevin


Good suggestion, but you really ought to explain how to do that. Not many folks understand how to put a static IP address on anything.

Rich
  • damondlt likes this

#7 OFFLINE   harperhometheater

harperhometheater

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 16 November 2012 - 01:57 PM

Had my HR34 installed yesterday, with a broadband Cinema connection kit, woke up this morning to find my Internet connection at dial up speeds, with the HR34 supposedly off, and the part plug into my router hot to the touch. Rebooted the router with no change. Unplugged the Cinema Connection kit and my router return to its normal 19+ Mb/s speed... If this occurs daily it will be an issue for me.


Try taking the cck out of the equation and just connect the ethernet cable from your router directly to the HR34, it can act as its own bridge to your network without the use of a cck.
HarperVision, LLC
ISF Calibrations, Installations,
Repairs & Consultations

#8 OFFLINE   D1vad

D1vad

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 16 November 2012 - 02:01 PM

Good suggestion, but you really ought to explain how to do that. Not many folks understand how to put a static IP address on anything.

Rich


Actually I disagree. buddybaily and I seem to have the same adapter, the broadband Cinema Connection kit. What I am seeing is the adapter takes one IP address from the router, and creates it's own subnetwork at 169.254.10.xxx

On an HR34 0x5d3, See | menu | Settings & Help | Settings | Network Setup | Advance Setup | you'll get a please wait... At the bottom of the screen you'll see "Link Local" I believe that is the address of the HR34. Above the is the address of the actual broadband Cinema Conection kit (server) IP address.

In my case the local network is still up and responding normal, it is the actual Internet that is being blocked, or consumed. (There is no delay in talking to local resources on my network.) That really is different than how a flood of DHCP request from the Directv Recievers would act, as they are on a subnet of the Wi-Fi router, and in theory should be isolated there. The broadband Cinema Server should isolate those request. What I'm seeing is something eating up my 19+ Mb/s of Internet speed, leaving me with just 0.63 Mb/s of Internet bandwidth. :nono:

#9 OFFLINE   cwtech

cwtech

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2012

Posted 16 November 2012 - 04:41 PM

keep in mind if you have just been installed or upgraded receivers that they will be downloading information for 24-48 hrs until they get caught up, i know theoretically there isnt suppose to be any interference or its suppose to be able to do this without you noticing it on your internet speeds, but this downloading maybe what you are getting. So give it a couple days and see if it gets any better, if it is bothering you unplug the cck while you are doing what you need to, then just plug it back up and let it finish when you are done and at night while your asleep

#10 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,935 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 16 November 2012 - 05:03 PM

Actually I disagree. buddybaily and I seem to have the same adapter, the broadband Cinema Connection kit. What I am seeing is the adapter takes one IP address from the router, and creates it's own subnetwork at 169.254.10.xxx

A situation like this should prevent the nomad and DIRECTV2PC from working as well as the iApp. The receivers should be on the same subnet as your home LAN (unless you live to do creepy things to mess with your LAN routing).

I'm pretty sure the CCK-W does not have routing capability.
Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK

#11 OFFLINE   D1vad

D1vad

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 16 November 2012 - 05:11 PM

A situation like this should prevent the nomad and DIRECTV2PC from working as well as the iApp. The receivers should be on the same subnet as your home LAN (unless you live to do creepy things to mess with your LAN routing).

I'm pretty sure the CCK-W does not have routing capability.


I can't speak as to the nomad, but it does not effect the iPads or my iPhones from connecting. It would appear that the broadband Cinema Connection kit is very different from the wireless version.

#12 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,935 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 16 November 2012 - 05:25 PM

Maybe your router is being flooded with tiny little DHCP requests from the receivers.

DHCP should never flood. If a device doesn't get a response, it usually gives up. If it does get an address, the client won't ask again until the current lease expires.

Unless you've foolishly set the TTL for your DHCP leases to something very short (the minimum is usually one second), they should live for a day (86,400 seconds) and the client device won't make another request until its lease has expired.

DHCP is all too often blamed for the malfunctions of DECA but it is more than likely that the real problem lies elsewhere. The fact is that even if you do use DHCP, more than 90% of the consumer routers will continue to assign the same IP address to a particular MAC address day in and day out until a factory reset is done.
Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK

#13 OFFLINE   D1vad

D1vad

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 16 November 2012 - 05:28 PM

keep in mind if you have just been installed or upgraded receivers that they will be downloading information for 24-48 hrs until they get caught up, i know theoretically there isnt suppose to be any interference or its suppose to be able to do this without you noticing it on your internet speeds, but this downloading maybe what you are getting. So give it a couple days and see if it gets any better, if it is bothering you unplug the cck while you are doing what you need to, then just plug it back up and let it finish when you are done and at night while your asleep


I disagree that there is any logical reason why my off HR34 not trying to download movies from the Internet should be using 19Mb/s of my Internet bandwidth for 8 or more hours, :nono: by my math that would be 8550 MB per hour...

#14 OFFLINE   Billzebub

Billzebub

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 646 posts
  • LocationPittsburgh, PA
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 16 November 2012 - 05:30 PM

I don't think this is true. My CCK is not wireless and I have static IP addresses for all 4 of my DVRs (R22, HR22, HR24, HR34), all in the
192.168.1.XXX range.

I can't speak as to the nomad, but it does not effect the iPads or my iPhones from connecting. It would appear that the broadband Cinema Connection kit is very different from the wireless version.



#15 OFFLINE   D1vad

D1vad

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 16 November 2012 - 07:39 PM

I don't think this is true. My CCK is not wireless and I have static IP addresses for all 4 of my DVRs (R22, HR22, HR24, HR34), all in the
192.168.1.XXX range.


So you are saying that your CCK plugs into an RJ45 port on your Wi-Fi router, and if you go to | Menu | Settings & Help | Settings | Network Setup | Advanced Setup | on your HR34 you see 192.168.1.XXX at the bottom of the screen next to Link Local?

#16 OFFLINE   Billzebub

Billzebub

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 646 posts
  • LocationPittsburgh, PA
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 17 November 2012 - 05:38 AM

So you are saying that your CCK plugs into an RJ45 port on your Wi-Fi router, and if you go to | Menu | Settings & Help | Settings | Network Setup | Advanced Setup | on your HR34 you see 192.168.1.XXX at the bottom of the screen next to Link Local?


Yes, I set up the static IPs myself. I'm in Jamaica now but I'll double check when I get home Monday night.

#17 OFFLINE   Billzebub

Billzebub

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 646 posts
  • LocationPittsburgh, PA
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 23 November 2012 - 12:00 PM

Yes, I set up the static IPs myself. I'm in Jamaica now but I'll double check when I get home Monday night.


So you are saying that your CCK plugs into an RJ45 port on your Wi-Fi router, and if you go to | Menu | Settings & Help | Settings | Network Setup | Advanced Setup | on your HR34 you see 192.168.1.XXX at the bottom of the screen next to Link Local?


I checked today and each of my DVRs is 192.168.1.XXX

#18 OFFLINE   Billzebub

Billzebub

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 646 posts
  • LocationPittsburgh, PA
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 24 November 2012 - 06:56 AM

So you are saying that your CCK plugs into an RJ45 port on your Wi-Fi router, and if you go to | Menu | Settings & Help | Settings | Network Setup | Advanced Setup | on your HR34 you see 192.168.1.XXX at the bottom of the screen next to Link Local?


Just checked further. My HR34 does have the 192.168.1.xxx for the IP address but there is an extra line labeled lionk local that looks like an IP address 169.254.622. This is not changeable by the user.

#19 OFFLINE   D1vad

D1vad

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 24 November 2012 - 10:23 AM

Just checked further. My HR34 does have the 192.168.1.xxx for the IP address but there is an extra line labeled lionk local that looks like an IP address 169.254.622. This is not changeable by the user.


Okay so perhaps then, the "link local" displays the status of the Ethernet Port on the HR34? As that port is not connected, it would logically pull an address in the 169.254.xxx.xxx space?

Have you by chance done a "full" port scan on your HR34? :D

#20 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 24 November 2012 - 10:30 AM

Okay so perhaps then, the "link local" displays the status of the Ethernet Port on the HR34? As that port is not connected, it would logically pull an address in the 169.254.xxx.xxx space?

Have you by chance done a "full" port scan on your HR34? :D

The HR34 always has a 169.xxx for networking with the Genie clients.
Doesn't matter if this is with ethernet or coax networking.
A.K.A VOS

#21 OFFLINE   Billzebub

Billzebub

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 646 posts
  • LocationPittsburgh, PA
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 24 November 2012 - 02:57 PM

The HR34 always has a 169.xxx for networking with the Genie clients.
Doesn't matter if this is with ethernet or coax networking.


So, is that sort of a secondary network for just the HR34 and Genie clients that doesn't effect my whole home system? (I don't have any Genie clients)

#22 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 24 November 2012 - 03:07 PM

So, is that sort of a secondary network for just the HR34 and Genie clients that doesn't effect my whole home system? (I don't have any Genie clients)

Yep, it's just a sub/separate set of IPs for the Genie/clients.
A.K.A VOS

#23 OFFLINE   Mooseman

Mooseman

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Apr 28, 2014

Posted 28 April 2014 - 02:26 PM

In my case the local network is still up and responding normal, it is the actual Internet that is being blocked, or consumed. (There is no delay in talking to local resources on my network.) That really is different than how a flood of DHCP request from the Directv Recievers would act, as they are on a subnet of the Wi-Fi router, and in theory should be isolated there. The broadband Cinema Server should isolate those request. What I'm seeing is something eating up my 19+ Mb/s of Internet speed, leaving me with just 0.63 Mb/s of Internet bandwidth. :nono:

 

I finally stumbled across this thread, and have been struggling with this exact same issue for months.  Please bear with me as I fill you in on the history of what's been done..

 

Symptom:  Our 15Mbps CenturyLink DSL will suddenly slow to about .50 Mbps and that will last for anywhere from 2 to 8 hours, until it suddenly resumes full speed on it's own without restarting the modem or any other intervention on our part.  First it was rather sporadic, maybe only happening every couple of weeks.  No real set time for it to start, usually in the evening but could really be any time.  We had a DirecTV HR24 DVR with a CCK attached.

 

We initially thought it was DSL related, had the modem swapped out but the problem persisted.  Long story short, I narrowed down the problem to the DVR - once I unplugged it from power, the problem went away and as soon as I plugged it back in, the slowdown began again (it must be a hardware problem with either the DVR or the CCK, right?).  Fast forward to contacting DTV and upgrading to a new Genie - and I thought I had the problem licked, but after a few days the problem has resurfaced.  When the network 'flood' begins, you can watch the router lights flashing like crazy that it's getting hammered with packets, and as soon as we unplug the Genie from power, the problem goes away.

 

I've reset the box and taken it off of our wireless network, to no avail.  I've tried blocking the DTV box MAC addresses in the router, and that works for a few days until the router gets hammered again.  I can then put the MAC addresses off and back on the 'Deny' list and it will work for another few days until it doesn't work any longer.  I've played with almost every setting on the router (including disabling uPnP) and nothing seems to work long term.  The last try was to reset the DVR back to original settings, take a really long ethernet cable to temporarily hook it to the router so that it uses the 'wired' settings and then disconnect it.  That worked for a couple of days until the wireless started bombing again (connecting permanently to ethernet really isn't an option for my layout).  I'm willing to live without onDemand and have no internet connection to the DVR, I just want it to leave my wireless network alone.  It really has come down to either having internet or TV, but not at the same time.

 

I'm at wit's end - and noticed that the previously post never really was resolved, and DTV has been no help.  Has anyone else here ever seen anything like this?

 

Thanks in advance for any light you can shed on this issue.



#24 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,200 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 28 April 2014 - 02:31 PM

If you don't care about OnDemand, what do you need to have the Genie connected to the internet at all for? Keep your Genie and clients/receivers on an isolated network not connected to your router and unable to access the internet. They'll work fine, and you won't lose anything beyond OnDemand and some of the apps that pull information from the internet.


SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL, 3xSWM16; 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#25 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,342 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 28 April 2014 - 03:03 PM

If you don't care about OnDemand, what do you need to have the Genie connected to the internet at all for? Keep your Genie and clients/receivers on an isolated network not connected to your router and unable to access the internet. They'll work fine, and you won't lose anything beyond OnDemand and some of the apps that pull information from the internet.

While this may temporarily solve the problem, it shouldn't be the solution.   There should be no reason for the 34 to be causing a flood or slow-down of his network.

 

Since it's done it with both a 24 and 34 - AND the CCK, I'd run a temporary CAT5 to the 34 and disconnect the CCK.

 

Be sure the router has the latest firmware and set a static IP on the 34 to eliminate other possibilities.


Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!





Protected By... spam firewall...And...