Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

No Network for HR34 but yes for HR24s


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   gator5000e

gator5000e

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 310 posts
  • LocationWinter Park, Florida
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 15 November 2012 - 10:17 PM

My HR 34 will not connect to the network. My two other receivers, HR 24's, will connect to the Internet. I spent an hour on the phone with DirecTV technical support and we rebooted the HR34 many times, ran the network set up many times, rebooted my modem and wireless router as well as the DirectV cinema router (DECA?). My wireless is fine as my computer and mobile devices connect just fine. So something is up with the HR34. They scheduled a tech to come to the house but what can he do but replace the HR34 (meaning I will lose all my recordings). Does anyone have any ideas? Thanks in advance.

Just to clarify, I guess the HR24s connect to the Internet (TV apps work) but not necessarily to the whole home network. Thanks again.
GO GATORS!!!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   D1vad

D1vad

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 15 November 2012 - 10:51 PM

Hmmm does your Wi-Fi router support Wi-fi Protected Setup (WPS) I just had my HR34 installed this morning. I was told by Directv that I must buy the Directv Cinma kit for $99. The technician brought me a Directv Cinema wireless kit. He claimed at first that it was the only adapter that Directv had. When he could not get it to work, he claimed that he was authorized to give them away for free, when I asked about a refund he played dumb....

After a while he gave up, and ?FOUND? The broadband Cinema connection kit, that doesn't connect to my router wirelessly. That connect at once and worked without issues. From what I observed today, I believe that the HR34 **might** have an issue with some routers and WPA2.

If I'm correct that might explain why your HR24 connect and your HR34 doesn't. So more info about your router might help...

#3 OFFLINE   gator5000e

gator5000e

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 310 posts
  • LocationWinter Park, Florida
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 15 November 2012 - 10:58 PM

Thanks. It's a Belkin-N wireless router. It worked fine from initial install up until tonight. When I got home from work I tried to access the apps and it said not connected. It can't be password related as it was set before and I don't even get that far in setup. I guess I could access the Belkin settings back to default and create a new password ,but as I said the set up doesn't appear to even see the router to try to connect to it. What type of info would you like to know? I do appreciate your reply.
GO GATORS!!!

#4 OFFLINE   D1vad

D1vad

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 15 November 2012 - 11:07 PM

I don't suppose your HR34 got updated to version 0x05D3 today by any chance?

Does your router show the HR34 in its client list?

When you go through the network setup screens how far do you get?

#5 OFFLINE   gator5000e

gator5000e

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 310 posts
  • LocationWinter Park, Florida
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 15 November 2012 - 11:29 PM

Yes it got the update but on 10/30/12 so it's been on there for a while. I can't tell if the HR34 is in the client list cause I don't know the MAC address. I will have to try the process of,elimination tomorrow. Does that latest update mess with the connection somehow?
GO GATORS!!!

#6 OFFLINE   D1vad

D1vad

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 16 November 2012 - 12:18 AM

I have a linksys E3000 Wi-Fi router running DD-WRT that I just got today. So I'm sure there are a lot of people here a lot smarter than I am. My tech today brought in a Wireless Cinema Connection kit today. I believe here really wanted to give that to me and keep the broadband Cinema Connection kit. With that my HR34 could see my linksys but it would not connect to it.

My password was a hex value. The router would not accept it. Some of the reading I've done suggest that the HR34 needs to connect with WPS. My linksys with the version of DD-WRT I'm running doesn't support WPS.

That doesn't really explain what you are seeing. You are asking for something other than a HR34 swap. The broadband Cinema Connection kit would be an alternate in that you could ask to try it. It bypasses the need to find your Wi-Fi network and enter a password. In theory that makes the HR34 connection much easier for your HR34. You also don't use the Ethernet port. I believe that means you would be bypassing most of the networking that you are now using...

I don't know how your system is setup now. But I'm trying to think of other options. Of course if your tech brings in a new HR34 and it works then there is an issue with your HR34, and you loose everything you have recorded. My option *might* allow a defective HR34 to still connect, even if there is an issue with one port on it. I hope that helps or at least gives you something else to try...

#7 OFFLINE   D1vad

D1vad

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 16 November 2012 - 12:46 AM

One other suggestion, is to unplug everything in your system, wait fifteen minutes and then plug in your DSL/Cable modem and wait for it to stabilize, then plug in your Wi-Fi router and again wait for it to stabilize. Then one by one, plug in your Cinema connection Wi-Fi, then switch on your first Directv DVR, then switch on your HR34, and then the last DVR...

Order here can be important, if this fixes the issue, then there might be an issue with how your HR34 is going to sleep. That would likely be a software issue. Unplugging everything and then re-plugging is an old trick that sometimes works.

#8 OFFLINE   PHL

PHL

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 133 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2004

Posted 22 November 2012 - 12:58 AM

gator5000e:

By any chance do you have MAC address filtering turned on in your router? I had the exact same problem when I had my HR34 installed a few days ago. It finally occurred to me to turn off ALL security on my router, and then the HR34 connected with no problem. After a little more investigation, I remembered that I only allowed known MAC ID's to access the internet. Once I entered that info into my table, everything worked fine.
HR34 Living Room
HR24-500 Office
HR24-500 Bedroom
Whole Home DVR enabled :)

#9 OFFLINE   gator5000e

gator5000e

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 310 posts
  • LocationWinter Park, Florida
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 23 November 2012 - 12:28 PM

PHL, I am not sure. But when the tech came to the house he said the signal was good coming out of the wall and that the issue was with the HR34. The new one has performed fine so far (knock on wood). If the problem reoccurs, I will definitely check that out. Thanks.
GO GATORS!!!

#10 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,791 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 23 November 2012 - 01:40 PM

PHL, I am not sure. But when the tech came to the house he said the signal was good coming out of the wall and that the issue was with the HR34. The new one has performed fine so far (knock on wood). If the problem reoccurs, I will definitely check that out. Thanks.

Having swapped the DVRs and gotten the second to work, it did point to the cable being good, "but" the tech's meter [AIM] can't measure the networking signal, so the best he could measure was the SWiM signals.
A.K.A VOS

#11 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,802 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 23 November 2012 - 02:05 PM

Having swapped the DVRs and gotten the second to work, it did point to the cable being good, "but" the tech's meter [AIM] can't measure the networking signal, so the best he could measure was the SWiM signals.

Unless someone slapped a BSF or a diplexer in the circuit, it would be very unlikely to get good SWiM signals without DECA.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#12 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,791 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 23 November 2012 - 02:27 PM

Unless someone slapped a BSF or a diplexer in the circuit, it would be very unlikely to get good SWiM signals without DECA.

I have found other reason too, but the point here is that this location was tested with another receiver and DECA worked.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...