Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

721 Error on new account


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Danny001

Danny001

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 18 November 2012 - 11:22 AM

I installed a SWM 3 system for my buddy, 6 receivers 2x HR24 and 4x H25.... Signal strengths are :

99=90
101=96
103s=96
103ca=91
103cb=90
sms=100


Upon activation, it appeared that everything went smoothly until we went through the guide. He is subscribed to Premier, and I'd say 95% of the channels are getting 721 error not subscribed. There is a grouping of about 50 channels between channel 2 and channel 108 that are working, but nothing else. I've called customer service 3 times for re-hits. Unplugged the receivers, re-authorized online...Finally I got fed up and had to go to bed. Looking to work it out today before Football starts.Any ideas on what could be causing this error? Phone agents don't seem to be helping much as they just follow their script and ultimately it ends with a re-hit.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,085 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 18 November 2012 - 11:31 AM

All receivers getting the same channels, and errors? If so, see if they will delete everything on the account, and rebuilt it from scratch. If its just one box, see if they will send a new access card.

Those would be my best guesses. Since you installed it for a buddy, perhaps there is a step the installers go though (verification, activation, etc] on a new account that perhaps self install didnt cover? Dont know, ive installed upgrades for friends, but never set up a new account from scratch.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   Danny001

Danny001

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 18 November 2012 - 11:42 AM

All receivers doing the same thing

#4 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,085 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 18 November 2012 - 11:45 AM

Do you get any errors on channels 9501-9511

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#5 OFFLINE   Danny001

Danny001

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 18 November 2012 - 11:54 AM

9501 says sat A (101) odd txp 13v
9511 says correct HD dish setup. 103 B-band even

#6 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,085 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 18 November 2012 - 11:56 AM

Ok, if all those channels show correct HD setup, then its an accounting problem at DirecTv. They will need to rebuild the account with the correct package and channels.
Make sure they have HD access and DVR service enabled as well.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#7 OFFLINE   Danny001

Danny001

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 18 November 2012 - 12:01 PM

yup 9501 and 9502 say 9501 says sat A (101) odd txp 13v

The rest say correct HD dish setup.

#8 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,085 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 18 November 2012 - 12:02 PM

No issues with the equipment or alignment then. Has to be billing/account problem on their end.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#9 OFFLINE   Danny001

Danny001

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 18 November 2012 - 12:05 PM

OK, thanks for your help, good to know!

#10 OFFLINE   Danny001

Danny001

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 18 November 2012 - 04:44 PM

Fixed, it was an accounting issue as you stated, they had to rebuild the account from scratch. Thanks very much for your help!




spam firewall