Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

How does Hopper firmware come in?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 24 November 2012 - 01:09 PM

Does the Hopper firmware come in over ethernet or satellite? I haven't been updated yet but I turn my network off before I go to bed. I'm sure its satellite but thought id ask.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   ken1403

ken1403

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 24 November 2012 - 01:19 PM

Thru the satellite as many people do not connect to the internet.

#3 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 24 November 2012 - 02:38 PM

The updates are provided in blocks of Hopper receivers but all Hopper and Joey receivers must be powered off for the downloads to occur. Thanks.

Does the Hopper firmware come in over ethernet or satellite? I haven't been updated yet but I turn my network off before I go to bed. I'm sure its satellite but thought id ask.



#4 OFFLINE   scottchez

scottchez

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 931 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2003

Posted 24 November 2012 - 03:00 PM

So happy.. . . .
I come to this site and I was one of the First to order the OTA tuner.
I have had it for over a week now.
---------------------
So Sad . . . . .
I come to this site and I find many others have the updated S230 software, but because I have one TWO of the newly installs Hoppers (3 weeks ago) with HIGH Recevier CA ID numbers.
I still do not have the S230 software as they phase roll out slowly by ID numbers. I have had the tuner for a week now. Guess I wait some more.
I wish Dish could send it to those that ordered it now, or tells us the top secrete buttons to push on the DVR to force an update (DirecTV you just pushed 0 2 4 6 8 at startup).
"We need more power Scotty" Kirk

#5 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 24 November 2012 - 03:37 PM

My hopper/joey is always powered down when not in use. If you go to the "updates" selection in settings all it has is an inactivity timer. I have mine disabled. Is this wrong?

#6 OFFLINE   scottchez

scottchez

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 931 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2003

Posted 24 November 2012 - 03:56 PM

I would set it to 2 hours if you want updates real bad. 6 hours if you dont care too much.

My hopper/joey is always powered down when not in use. If you go to the "updates" selection in settings all it has is an inactivity timer. I have mine disabled. Is this wrong?


"We need more power Scotty" Kirk

#7 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 24 November 2012 - 07:12 PM

Does this even matter as I shut my receiver and joey off?

#8 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 472 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 25 November 2012 - 12:17 AM

Does this even matter as I shut my receiver and joey off?


Nope. Even if you leave it on it will automatically shut down at around 1-1:30am anyway if you don't have any recordings scheduled during that time.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#9 OFFLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 552 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 25 November 2012 - 09:30 AM

My hopper/joey is always powered down when not in use...


When "turned off" they are in standby. I hope you don't mean power removed.

#10 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 25 November 2012 - 10:22 AM

No I don't unplug them every time I'm done watching.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...