Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Are Starz channels HDCP?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   StephenJC

StephenJC

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2012

Posted 24 November 2012 - 09:00 PM

Looking for a way to test my monitor to confirm that it is HDCP compliant before hooking it to a C31 via HDMI to DVI cable. Starz is free this weekend.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,647 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 24 November 2012 - 09:21 PM

I think Ch201 is useful to test HDCP.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   StephenJC

StephenJC

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2012

Posted 24 November 2012 - 09:54 PM

Cool. I currently have the monitor hooked to an H21 via an HDMI to DVI cable. 201 tunes in OK. I am considering upgrading to a Genie and C31s and wanted to see if the C31, which has HDCP turned on for all channels would work with my computer monitor. If 201 uses HDCP then I must be OK. Thanks.

#4 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,647 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 25 November 2012 - 01:29 AM

Hopefully somebody here can verify. I don't have a non-HDCP TV to check, but once upon a time they used Ch 201 as a test channel for HDCP.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#5 OFFLINE   narrod

narrod

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 511 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 25 November 2012 - 09:29 AM

Hopefully somebody here can verify. I don't have a non-HDCP TV to check, but once upon a time they used Ch 201 as a test channel for HDCP.


I've been getting the HDCP warning for quite awhile on the set I watch the most. No programming has been blocked. Interestingly, the kitchen TV, which is connected with component cables, got the same warning yesterday. It seems to be a software glitch.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...