Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

hopper and windows 8 media center


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dtvgone

dtvgone

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2007

Posted 25 November 2012 - 02:35 PM

1 Hopper
2 Joeys
dish internet connector on one port of wireless router
Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Has anyone been able to successfully stream music from a Windows 8 PC to the Hopper or a Joey?

The Hopper and Joeys are displayed in the network, options for media streaming are enabled, but can't stream from the Hopper.

Opening Home Media on the Hopper displays my laptop as a DLNA source, and selecting it drills down to music, videos, pictures, etc.

Selecting music gives variety of options such as artist, album, etc.

Drilling down on an album displays individual song titles as thumbnails with a large question mark, but selecting them fails to play the song.

I have a Zune marketplace pass, but the same problem occurs with my own WMAs or MP3s, not just the marketplace songs with DRM. DRM shouldn't block the songs from playing on the network, anyway.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   lonerwulf

lonerwulf

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2012

Posted 21 December 2012 - 09:59 AM

You need to be connected to Internet with the hic

#3 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 392 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 23 December 2012 - 07:51 AM

You need to be connected to Internet with the hic


False...you can have a direct connection, HIC,Wifi adapter or bridging enabled.

#4 OFFLINE   dtvgone

dtvgone

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 49 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2007

Posted 24 December 2012 - 08:26 PM

Agree HIC not needed, but it is a moot point.

I forgot to note in the original post that a HIC is used to connect the Hopper and 2 Joeys to my home network.




spam firewall