Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR20 did a spontanious reboot..no reason..no update..?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jksellman

jksellman

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 139 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2007

Posted 25 November 2012 - 08:52 PM

My HR20 did a spontanious reboot today (no update occurred).
It appears to be working fine right now.
Nothing in the system has changed to cause the reboot.
Internal temp is 113 F.
I have a 2TB HDD attached....Like I said, all seems OK at this point.
SHOULD I BE CONCERNED?????

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,491 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 25 November 2012 - 09:53 PM

I'd turn off the front lights, so you'll know if it reboots again when you aren't there. One reboot I wouldn't be concerned, but if it keeps happening, that would be an issue.

To turn off the lights, on a non interactive channel, press and hold the left button on the front of the DVR, then press right to cycle rough the brightness settings. It can't be via remote, has to be the front panel.

#3 OFFLINE   jksellman

jksellman

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 139 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2007

Posted 26 November 2012 - 11:00 AM

That's how I know what happened.
Thanks....

#4 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,820 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 26 November 2012 - 11:21 AM

Do you have it plugged into a UPS ? If not I would do that.
I had 3 receivers that were doing that and bought a UPS for each location. No resets since and that is about 2 months now.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#5 OFFLINE   RBTO

RBTO

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 168 posts
Joined: Apr 11, 2009

Posted 26 November 2012 - 07:17 PM

I have an HR20 and have seen it reboot overnight when there was no update download, but never during the day. One thing that can cause a reboot is the power cable. Sometimes the plug on the back of the unit can work its way out and barely make contact, and vibration or whatever will jiggle it just so and ....reboot. Pays to check it once in a while. As said, one reboot - no worry.

#6 OFFLINE   drh

drh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2008

Posted 26 November 2012 - 08:18 PM

Happened to my hr20 several times in the last few days. I called dtv and they knew of no software issues that may be causing the reboot; had the same problem last week on a directv TiVo DVR and it WAS a software update issue. I have a 2 tab esata attached to the hr20, too. I pulled the esata 2 tb drive and ran spinrite on it. It was just Re-attached to the hr20 3 hours ago, I have yet to see if this fixed it or just what the problem is.

Have you run the "run system test" in the info & test sub-menu? Mine showed HD error, that's why I ran spinrite on it.

Dan




My HR20 did a spontanious reboot today (no update occurred).
It appears to be working fine right now.
Nothing in the system has changed to cause the reboot.
Internal temp is 113 F.
I have a 2TB HDD attached....Like I said, all seems OK at this point.
SHOULD I BE CONCERNED?????


Edited by drh, 26 November 2012 - 08:24 PM.


#7 OFFLINE   jksellman

jksellman

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 139 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2007

Posted 26 November 2012 - 11:25 PM

The HR20 and the esata 2TB HDD are both connected to a UPS.
The power cord IS firmly attached.
The system test only showed the lack of a phone connection.
I did notice the fan on the HR20 is noticably quieter now and the temp.
is holding at 111 F.
I hope it was a nothing event...




Protected By... spam firewall...And...