Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Whole Home and Comcast Internet


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   pbsbme

pbsbme

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2009

Posted 26 November 2012 - 11:46 AM

Hi,
Hope someone out there can help with this.
I have Comcast Internet. When I plug the Whole home Ethernet into the Comcast modem, my whole home next work disappears, meaning that the living room DVR no longer sees the bedroom DVR abd visa versa.Anothe problem is that when the whole home is connected, I cannot download any VOD content as thje recording screen say the content is PENDING DOWNLOAD and just sits there. I had DTV come out and as soon as the whole home network disappeard they said 'Sorry, but it looks like a Comcast problem. Of course, I called Comcast tech support (who are neither technical nor do they offer any support and all they wanted to do was to chatge me for some kind of tech support service. What a nightmare. Anyway, anyone have any ideas as to what I can do to get this to work properly or has anyone experienced a similar problem.

Thanks,

Mark

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,166 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 26 November 2012 - 06:15 PM

Not knowing what Comcast modem you are using, I think the problem is you will need a separate Router connected to your modem, which then becomes the foundation for your home network. Connect your computer(s) into that router, as well as your DirecTV link.

#3 OFFLINE   mco65

mco65

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2012

Posted 28 November 2012 - 11:16 AM

Do you have your network simply connected to the Ethernet port on your receiver or is it going through the DECA..... ?

#4 OFFLINE   Ken Stomski

Ken Stomski

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 71 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2011

Posted 28 November 2012 - 01:02 PM

DCCK uses DHCP assignment for standard/basic setup. you need a router.

#5 OFFLINE   synpse

synpse

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Sep 15, 2012

Posted 31 January 2013 - 01:14 AM

I have Comcast Cable internet.

I use a Linksys E3000 Wifi ROUTER for my home network. Gigabit WAN/LAN, 2.4ghz AND 5ghz Wifi (at the same time) 300mbps 802.11N Wifi.. great speed!

Linksys WET610N Wifi Bridge for the UPSTAIRS DTV Receiver.


Cable modem, plugs into Router, Wifi Bridge connects to Router (UPSTAIRS R-22 Receiver), Cat5e Ethernet cable to the (DOWNSTAIRS HR-24 Receiver)


I Cannot use "Whole Home DVR" because of the SD-DVR upstairs. the R-22 is NOT supported, but it should be!! *gripe*


Anyways, you need a ROUTER for your home network. The Cable modem uses a Real IP address for internet.. and does nothing for a home network.

#6 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,166 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 31 January 2013 - 08:04 AM

I Cannot use "Whole Home DVR" because of the SD-DVR upstairs. the R-22 is NOT supported, but it should be!! *gripe*


Actually the R22 works just fine in a whole-home environment. If you have an HD DVR and an HD receiver (in addition to the R22), then you can get whole-home activated. The R22 will then work with it. But if you only have one other HD receiver or DVR besides the R22, then you can't get whole-home as the R22 isn't considered to be an HD receiver/DVR..

#7 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,268 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 10 February 2013 - 09:38 AM

Actually the R22 works just fine in a whole-home environment. If you have an HD DVR and an HD receiver (in addition to the R22), then you can get whole-home activated. The R22 will then work with it. But if you only have one other HD receiver or DVR besides the R22, then you can't get whole-home as the R22 isn't considered to be an HD receiver/DVR..


Yup. I use my R22 in a Whole Home environment without issue.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#8 OFFLINE   macfan601

macfan601

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: May 03, 2012

Posted 10 February 2013 - 10:35 AM

Hi,
Hope someone out there can help with this.
I have Comcast Internet. When I plug the Whole home Ethernet into the Comcast modem, my whole home next work disappears, meaning that the living room DVR no longer sees the bedroom DVR abd visa versa.Anothe problem is that when the whole home is connected, I cannot download any VOD content as thje recording screen say the content is PENDING DOWNLOAD and just sits there. I had DTV come out and as soon as the whole home network disappeard they said 'Sorry, but it looks like a Comcast problem. Of course, I called Comcast tech support (who are neither technical nor do they offer any support and all they wanted to do was to chatge me for some kind of tech support service. What a nightmare. Anyway, anyone have any ideas as to what I can do to get this to work properly or has anyone experienced a similar problem.

Thanks,

Mark


You do need a router as advised. A router will keep IP addresses from clashing. What is happening now when you connect whole home is that some things are being assigned the same IP address.

#9 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,268 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 10 February 2013 - 02:30 PM

You do need a router as advised. A router will keep IP addresses from clashing. What is happening now when you connect whole home is that some things are being assigned the same IP address.


Actually, only one device is being assigned an IP address. All other devices will revert to APIPA. The modem is handing out the one IP address it's been assigned. And in reality, it's not that the modem is assigning an IP address, but passes on the IP address that it had been assigned to a device connected to it.

In the end though, a router is needed as has been stated.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom





Protected By... spam firewall...And...