Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Asking for my Bro - Installation Inquiry


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   markman07

markman07

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 373 posts
  • LocationMinnesota
Joined: Dec 22, 2005

Posted 28 November 2012 - 10:22 PM

My brother currently has two older series two directivos. I'm not sure on the exact dish type but it has 2 cables coming from the dish into the multi-switch with 4 coming out of it to the two series 2 tivos. The time has come where he is upgrading one of the tivos to the THR22-100. The installer told him he would need a new dish and would need to have 4 cables come from the dish into the house. Is this correct? I believe the THR22-100 supports SWM. Is it the other older series 2 tivo that is making this setup require 4 cables coming into the house instead of 1?

My setup is a HR20's with only one wire coming in and I am very rusty with the setup that includes Directv Tivos including the new HD model and the older ones.

Thanks for enlightening me.

Mark

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 837 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 28 November 2012 - 10:38 PM

Yes the older tivo is not swm compatible and the new tivo is HD and will require a new dish that will require 4 cables to a quad ground block and the old multiswitch will come out.

#3 OFFLINE   markman07

markman07

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 373 posts
  • LocationMinnesota
Joined: Dec 22, 2005

Posted 28 November 2012 - 11:10 PM

Thanks. So if he got rid of old series 2 or replaced that one also with a new HD tivo he could get by with the SWM setup (1 wire required to come into the house to the ground block)?

#4 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,372 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 29 November 2012 - 01:11 AM

Yes.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish





spam firewall