Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Asking for my Bro - Installation Inquiry


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   markman07

markman07

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 382 posts
  • LocationMinnesota
Joined: Dec 22, 2005

Posted 28 November 2012 - 10:22 PM

My brother currently has two older series two directivos. I'm not sure on the exact dish type but it has 2 cables coming from the dish into the multi-switch with 4 coming out of it to the two series 2 tivos. The time has come where he is upgrading one of the tivos to the THR22-100. The installer told him he would need a new dish and would need to have 4 cables come from the dish into the house. Is this correct? I believe the THR22-100 supports SWM. Is it the other older series 2 tivo that is making this setup require 4 cables coming into the house instead of 1?

My setup is a HR20's with only one wire coming in and I am very rusty with the setup that includes Directv Tivos including the new HD model and the older ones.

Thanks for enlightening me.

Mark

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 931 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 28 November 2012 - 10:38 PM

Yes the older tivo is not swm compatible and the new tivo is HD and will require a new dish that will require 4 cables to a quad ground block and the old multiswitch will come out.

#3 OFFLINE   markman07

markman07

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 382 posts
  • LocationMinnesota
Joined: Dec 22, 2005

Posted 28 November 2012 - 11:10 PM

Thanks. So if he got rid of old series 2 or replaced that one also with a new HD tivo he could get by with the SWM setup (1 wire required to come into the house to the ground block)?

#4 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,683 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 29 November 2012 - 01:11 AM

Yes.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish





Protected By... spam firewall...And...