Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

VIP 622 looses sound


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ibuildm

ibuildm

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2012

Posted 03 December 2012 - 12:17 AM

Occasionally my VIP 622 will loose sound. It will return in about 30 seconds if I don't do anything or if I change channels or skip back it returns instantly. I talked to Dish tech support and they just said to pull the plug and reset. It made no difference. Has anybody else had this problem?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 03 December 2012 - 09:00 AM

Call back and setup a service call. If you don't have it add the service plan.

#3 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 547 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 03 December 2012 - 05:33 PM

Is your 622 connected using a HDMI cable?

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#4 OFFLINE   Nick

Nick

    Keep going - don't give up!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,187 posts
  • LocationThe Beautiful Golden Isles of Coastal Georgia
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 03 December 2012 - 05:48 PM

*loses

.


~ 12 Year Anniversary Month ~
Charter Gold Club Member
DBSTalk Club ~ 21k Club
Top 10 Poster

.


#5 OFFLINE   ibuildm

ibuildm

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2012

Posted 04 December 2012 - 05:52 PM

Is your 622 connected using a HDMI cable?


Yes, It is hooked up with a HDMI cable.

#6 OFFLINE   ibuildm

ibuildm

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2012

Posted 04 December 2012 - 05:58 PM

*loses


Are you the speeling patrol.

#7 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,437 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 04 December 2012 - 10:44 PM

Somebody's gotta be!
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#8 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 547 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 04 December 2012 - 10:46 PM

Yes, It is hooked up with a HDMI cable.


Would you be able to connect using component cables for testing?

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.





spam firewall