Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper Joey swap?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   gitarzan

gitarzan

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 401 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2005

Posted 03 December 2012 - 07:25 PM

I help my father (age 82) with his tech stuff. He ordered a Hopper and Joey on his own a few months ago. I was not there when it was installed. The Hopper (big box) was installed on a little used bedroom TV and the Joey (small box) was installed on his main 56" HD TV in the living room. The only reason I can think the installer may have set it up this way was because his internet connection was in the bedroom.

I visit every Sunday to watch football. I find the trick play functions on the remote to work very poorly and picture quality is not all that great. I am thinking about swapping the Hopper and the Joey. Will the Hopper work better than the Joey? Is there a simple way to get it hooked back up to the internet through the Joey box? thanks,
Almost there.
A few more seconds please...

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 470 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 03 December 2012 - 07:38 PM

Not sure about the PQ issues you are seeing. The TV likely needs calibration or other settings changed. As for the Hopper/Joey swap, as long as all coax is RG-6, you can swap the receivers, as long as you swap the connections at the node.

Hopper goes on the HOST port and Joey goes on the CLIENT port. Hopper does have slightly better trick play and you would also gain PiP on the big screen.

As for connecting the Hopper to the Internet, that can be accomplished with a wireless adapter if your dad had a wireless AP.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#3 OFFLINE   gitarzan

gitarzan

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 401 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2005

Posted 03 December 2012 - 07:47 PM

Not sure about the PQ issues you are seeing. The TV likely needs calibration or other settings changed. As for the Hopper/Joey swap, as long as all coax is RG-6, you can swap the receivers, as long as you swap the connections at the node.

Hopper goes on the HOST port and Joey goes on the CLIENT port. Hopper does have slightly better trick play and you would also gain PiP on the big screen.

As for connecting the Hopper to the Internet, that can be accomplished with a wireless adapter if your dad had a wireless AP.


The picture gets jerky during fast moving sports action. My father doesn't notice it but I do and it was much better when he still had DirecTv.

Where can I find which wirelss adapters are supported?
Almost there.
A few more seconds please...

#4 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 470 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 03 December 2012 - 08:27 PM

The TV still likely needs adjustment for the Dish picture. Every new box I put on my TVs I calibrate. Even simply changing connections (say from component to HDMI) needs adjustment. I have no problems with Dish PQ on any of my TVs, whether it be Hopper, Joey, or 722k.

As for the wireless adapter, Dish sells it for $25. You may even be able to get a free one from Dish if you contact DIRT. Currently the only supported model is the WNDA3100v2. That's v2 and NOT v1.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#5 OFFLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 525 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 04 December 2012 - 01:17 PM

You don't need wireless, you can get an HIC from Dish to connect Internet near the Joey.

#6 OFFLINE   gitarzan

gitarzan

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 401 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2005

Posted 04 December 2012 - 05:06 PM

Thanks, I will contact Dish for my father on Sunday when I go to visit and get something. I had to google HIC to see what it is and found the Hopper Internet Connection for $23 on Amazon. Either solution seems fine to me.
Almost there.
A few more seconds please...

#7 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 470 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 04 December 2012 - 06:02 PM

You don't need wireless, you can get an HIC from Dish to connect Internet near the Joey.


Oh yeah. Forgot about the HIC.

Dish could probably get OP a free WiFi adapter he could install himself. HIC would require a truck roll. Though, if it's within the 60-day install period, may be able to get a free truck roll.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)





Protected By... spam firewall...And...