Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Nomad won't keep IP Address


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,410 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 11 December 2012 - 03:23 PM

It needs to be able to call back to DirecTV's servers to make sure you still have active DirecTV service, that the Nomad is on the same account as the receivers it sees, check that your devices are registered, etc.

Indeed -spot on.

The router needs to allow nomad to "call out" on the Internet for User Account Authentication. That typically means no firewall or setting should block nomad from that communication.

Some folks use a DMZ setup to accomplish this - puts the device outside of your normal firewall, which is OK on known hardware and communications like nomad.

In my case, the router setup allowed for the pass-through of the IP to the Internet.

Hang in there..it sounds like you're really close to getting this done.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#27 OFFLINE   JDMAC

JDMAC

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2012

Posted 13 December 2012 - 04:01 PM

DirecTV is coming out Sunday to check the dish. It does appear that I have lower signals on the 101 than normal. I haven't had any issues with losing the picture or anything, but it does seem like at the very least dialing in the signal can't hurt after Sandy.

There is an error code corresponding with a weak signal coming up when I run the system check and even though that code in particular has not in the past interfered with Nomad functioning, DirecTV CM still advised that this could be the issue. They also said the tech will look at the nomad and she put in some request ab the tech being familiar with Nomad. I am not hopeful the tech will know anything about this, nor that this will fix it, but there is always a chance... worst case I get my dish dialed back in.

DTV has some terrific offerings, but given the trouble I had getting this to work when I first got it almost a year ago and the recent trouble and seeing countless threads all over the place about how poorly it functions I am about to ask them to take it back. I may stick an old series 2 tivo back in the mix somewhere just so i can use TIVOTOGO.

#28 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,287 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 13 December 2012 - 05:47 PM

I'm not sure how all this relates to nomad. . .

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#29 OFFLINE   JDMAC

JDMAC

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2012

Posted 13 December 2012 - 07:26 PM

I'm not sure how all this relates to nomad. . .


Well, "all of this" likely does not relate to the nomad, but when you put out a product that has limited and/or intermittent functionality, no documentation and more troubleshooting information about it on a web forum than what you can get from the manufacturer/seller then you get wild suggestions from support as to how to "fix it".

Apparently there are certain error codes that your DTV system can give off that keep the nomad from functioning properly; despite the error code that my system is putting out not being a documented problem for the nomad, it seems we are taking the sawed off approach and hoping this might do it.

I will let you all know if there is a resolution. Thank you again to those who have tried to help.

#30 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,287 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 14 December 2012 - 08:40 AM

Sometimes the CSRs and installers aren't the best at troubleshooting. . . there are tons of stories - a CSR requiring multiple reboots when the DVR won't power on. . . I had an installer that wanted to start changing splitters on the SWiM side when I had lost sats from one of the 4 coaxes.

Your IP problem is based in the router, your network or the nomad itself. Nomad knows nothing about the Sat delivery and as long as your dvrs are recording, nomad should see them and transcode any program (other than OTA and VOD) on the dvr.

I say 'should' . . . If you can't try a different router, I'd request a replacement before it gets near your warranty date.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!





Protected By... spam firewall...And...